|
July 2004 Archive
Saturday 31st July 2004
Team
of two
Scottish Girls Champion Krystle Caithness (St Regulus)and
Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle), winner of the Menzies Trophy
for the best U18 Aggregate at Kirkcaldy this week, are to
represent Scotland in the Belgium Junior International Team
tournament at the end of August.
English Girls' Championship
Melissa Reid (Chevin) wins English Girls Championship
at Gainsborough Golf Club, Lincolnshire 31 July 2004 beating
Kiran Matharu (Sand Moor) 3&2. Melissa, 16 years old,
led the qualifiers into the match play stages of the competition.
During the final match Melissa was 2up at the turn, having
been 1 down after 6. Melissa continued to lead during the
back 9, the game alternating between 1up and 2up till the
15th, Melissa won the 16th to take the 3&2 victory.
This was a close match, but Melissa said I felt confident
this morning, as I have been playing some of my best golf
ever this week. Although she hadnt played Kiran
before she knew what she was up against and said Kiran
is an awesome golfer, the only way to win was with birdies.
This has been one my goals and I feel speechless having actually
achieved it.
To take the Championship title Melissa beat Sian James (Bristol
& Clifton) 3&2, Emma Sheffield (Newark) 2&1, Laura
Cutler (Warley Park) 3&1 and finally Kiran 3&2. Melissa
is looking forward to the British Girls Open Amateur
Championship at Lanark Golf Club next week and she has been
selected for the England Home International Team 11
13 August, Strathaven Golf Club.
The event was well supported by local members, local people
and lady golfers from a far. Rebecca Hudson was in the crowd,
enjoying the golf and she said Ive seen some great
golf and it was good to see the ELGA crew again.
Flight2: Rebecca Dowell (Enmore Park) beat Clara Leathers
(Ellesborough) 2&1.
Scottish Mens' Championship
MURRAY IS NEW SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPION
George Murray was crowned the Golfing Prince of the Kingdom
of Fife yesterday when the 21-year-old from Anstruther took
the Scottish amateur golf championship back to the county
for the first time in 33 years.
Murray staged a remarkable sub-par comeback to beat 17-year-old
Paul O'Hara from Motherwell on the very last green of the
36-hole final over the Gullane No 1 course, East Lothian.
The last Fifer to win the coveted national title was Sandy
Stephen (Lundin Links) as a 17-year-old over the Old Course,
St Andrews in 1971.
Murray, who plays off plus three of a handicap at Earlsferry
Thistle Golf Club, has clinched his first full cap for Scotland
in the men's home internationals at Prestwick in September.
That will complete the collection for George who has played
for his country at boys and youths' level.
George came back from four down after 24 holes for his memorable
win, covering covered the last 12 holes in five under par
to overhaul the younger brother of Steven O'Hara who won the
title in 2000.
The two Young Lions, a credit to Scottish golf, covered each
18 holes in three hours - a terrific pace by today's starts.
It was the friendliest of finals. They had lunch together
in the Gullane clubhouse between rounds and went over to the
practice ground to warm up together for the second 18 holes.
And George's first thought when he holed the winning putt
was: "Of course, I was delighted to win but I felt so
sorry for young Paul. For a long way, I thought there was
no way I could win this."
George, having played second fiddle to the young maestro for
since the 10th hole in the morning, kick-started his title-winning
comeback with a winning par 4 at the 25th, followed by a birdie
3 at the 28th and a birdie 4 at the 30th.
Young Paul, a junior member at Colville Park Golf Club, was
still one up with four to play but was pulled back to square
for the first time since the ninth hole in the morning round
when Murray got an eagle 3 at the 537yd par-5 33rd hole.
Home with two mighty shots, George downed a nine-foot putt
to be all square.
Followed by a gallery of some 400, there were two nail-biting
halves before Murray sank a 15ft birdie putt on the 36th green
to complete his remarkable rally with a one-hole victory for
the championship.
He is the first Fifer since Sandy Stephen, who played out
of Lundin Links, to win the Scottish championship did it in
1971 over the Old Course, St Andrews.
"It's the greatest win of my life," said a normally
reserved George Murray, "but I feel so sorry for young
Paul. He's going to win this title before long. He's a very
good player already but he's got tremendous potential."
Paul, a little bit crestfallen at the way things had run away
from him over the closing holes, said: "I didn't hole
a putt all day. My putting was just rubbish. My ball kept
shaving the hole. I had my chances but I think it all came
down to putting in the end. At the start of the week I would
have been delighted to know I was going to reach the final.
But, having got to the final, I'm really disappointed that
I didn't win - especially after leading for most of the way."
Murray was level par (71) in the morning and two down at lunch
but he was four under par (67) for the second round. O'Hara
was two-under-par (69) for the first round and one-under for
the second.
RESULT
SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
Gullane No 1 course.
Final (36 holes) - George Murray (Earlsferry Thistle) beat
Paul O'Hara (Colville Park) 1 hole.
Both players were out in one-under-par 34 for the first nine
holes and all square, Murray having won the second and sixth
with birdies but losing the fourth with a bogey and the short
ninth to O'Hara's only outward birdie
Then Murray put his second into a greenside bunker at the
10th and two-putted from 25ft while O'Hara pitched dead for
a par 4 to lead for the first time.
O'Hara missed a 6ft chance to go two up at the 11th but he
chipped dead for a birdie 4 at the long 12th to double his
advantage and when Murray was bunkered at the short 13th and
missed from 6ft, O'Hara was suddenly on command of the situation
with a three-hole lead.
The 14th hole was halved in 4s, at which point O'Hara had
not bogeyed a hole and was two under par while Murray had
bogeyed three holes and was one over the card.
Murray got back into contention by winning the 15th and 16th.
George got an eagle 3 at the 537yd 15th, where he was home
in two and holed at 10ft putt, and O'Hara three-putted from
45ft for his first bogey at the short 16th to be only one
up.
Murray drove into the rough - not for the first time - at
the 18th and came up short in two. He elected to use his putter
from a good 20yd off the green and sent it five feet past
the hole. He failed to hole his second putt and his third
bogey of the inward half put him in for lunch two holes down.
The first 18 holes were completed in 3hr with O'Hara two under
par and Murray level par.
O'Hara started the afternoon round with a birdie 3 and then
followed a series of halved holes - although Murray should
have won the 23rd where he missed a 6ft birdie chance.
Murray had more putting problems at the next where he three-putted
from 30ft to bogey the hole and fall four down.
Then a rare slip from O'Hara off the tee. His accurate driving
had been a feature of his play but he drove into a bunker
at the 25th and elected to play out backwards, finally losing
the hole to Murray's two-putt par from off the back of the
green. O'Hara back to three up.
Both players missed birdie putts from less than 10ft at the
short 27th but Murray sank a raker from 35ft, on the fringe
of the 28th. O'Hara could not follow him in from 7ft after
much the better approach shot and Paul's lead was now cut
to two for the first time since the 18th.
Murray was now on a roll. He birdied the par-5 480yd 11th
by getting home in two and two-putting from 30ft while O'Hara,
outdriven by 30yd, took three to get home and missed a 12ft
birdie putt. O'Hara now only one up with six to play.
Murray's magnificent rally put him back on level terms at
last when he eagled the 537yd 33rd where he got home in two
and holed from 9ft for a 3. He had also eagled the hole in
the morning. O'Hara's pitch-and-putt 4 was not enough to preserve
his lead.
After tense halves in par at the 34th and 35th, Murray won
the last hole for the match after confidently holing a 15ft
birdie putt while O'Hara, short of the putting surface in
two, putted 3ft past.
Dumfriesshire Championship
FIONA LEADING QUALIFIER BY BIG MARGIN AT THORNHILL
Thornhill player Fiona MacGregor was the leading qualifier
by a big margin - 11 shots - for the match-play stages of
the Dumfries-shire women's county golf championship at Thornhill
Golf Club yesterday (Friday).
Fiona returned a score a very good score of 71, which was
one under the CSS. The No 2 seed in the draw is Chris Hastings
(Moffat) who had an 82.
SCRATCH QUALIFIERS
71 Fiona MacGregor (Thornhill).
82 Chris Hastings (Moffat).
83 June Laurie (Thornhill), Pearl Beattie (Thornhill), Eileen
Mauchline (Lochmaben).
87 Margaret Macgregor (Dumfries & Co).
89 Dorothy Young (Dumfries & Co).
90 Margaret Mannall (Powfoot).
MATCH-PLAY DRAW
F MacGregor v Mannall, Laurie v Beattie, Mauchline v M Macgregor,
Young v Hastings.
HANDICAP DRAW
Eleanor Blunt (Dumfries & Galloway) (20) v Aileen McIntyre
(Powfoot) (15).
Sheila Townsley (Dumfries & Co) (15) v Pam Coleman (Thornhill)
(22).
Margaret McCall (Dumfries & Co) (27) v Betty Carruthers
(Lockerbie) (13).
Margaret Davidson (Thornhill) (10) v Marjory Pringle (Langholm)
(19).
The quarter-finals and semi-finals of both scratch and handicap
sections will be played on Sunday. The 36-hole championship
final will be held on Monday as will the handicap final over
18 holes.
Scottish Mens' Amateur Championship
IT'S O'HARA v MURRAY FOR TITLE AT GULLANE
Seventeen-year-old Paul O'Hara (Colville Park), whose brother
Steven won the title four years ago, will contest Saturday's
36-hole final of the Scottish men's amateur championship against
21-year-old George Murray (Earlsferry Thistle) from Anstruther
over the Gullane No 1 course.
The first 18 holes will tee off at 8.30am.
Award for Kate
Kate O'Sullivan (Cochrane Castle), a student at Highpoint
University in the States, has been recognized as one of the
2003-2004 National Golf Coaches Association All-American Scholars.
Read
the full story here
|
Friday 30th July 2004
Scottish
Ladies Junior Open Stroke Play Championship
QUEEN IS KING OF THE CASTLE AT KIRKCALDY
Curtis Cup reserve Clare Queen pictured right, found her best
form of the season to win the BP Scottish Under-21 girls'
golf championship at Kirkcaldy on Friday.
Starting the final round in third place, two shots off the
pace, Clare birdied four of the last 10 holes to overtake
the leaders.
After a 6 at the par-5 17th, Clare needed to get down in two
shots from the edge of the green at the 18th to avoid a play-off.
She kept her nerve and was able to pitch to set up the title-clinching
par 3.
Clare from Drumpellier shot rounds of 69, 73 and 70 for a
four-under-par total of 212 - one shot ahead of Welsh left-hander
Stephanie Evans (Vale of Llangollen) and last year's runner-up
Heather MacRae (Dunblane New), the pair who had been joint
overnight leaders.
Stephanie gained second prize by virtue of having a better
inward half than Heather in the last round, in which both
shot 73.
Defending champion Jenna Wilson (Strathaven) finished fourth
on 217.
Kylie
Walker (Buchanan Castle), pictured left, cracked the Kirkcaldy
women's course record with a brilliant third round of five-under-par
67. She won the Menzies Trophy for the leading Under-18 finisher
with a 54-hole total of 218.
BP SCOTTISH UNDER-21 GIRLS' OPEN AMATEUR STROKE-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Kirkcaldy Golf Club.
FINAL TOTALS
212 C Queen (Drumpellier) 69 73 70.
213 S Evans (Vale of Llangollen) 71 69 73, H MacRae (Dunblane
New) 70 70 73.
217 J Wilson (Strathaven) 72 71 74.
218 K Walker (Buchanan Castle) 78 73 67.
222 K Caithness (St Regulus) 74 75 73.
224 L Kenney (Pitreavie) 77 73 74.
225 K Harper (Inverness) 76 73 76.
229 L Walker (Nairn Dunbar) 73 76 80.
230 K O'Sullivan (Cochrane Castle) 76 77 77, A Edwards (Liberton)
74 76 80.
231 D Scarello (Italy) 79 77 75.
232 G Webster (Hilton Park) 75 77 80.
233 Roseanne Niven (Crieff) 77 79 77.
234 L Fleming (The Roxburghe) 82 75 77, D Dewar (Stirling
Univ) 76 73 85.
236 K Thomson (Kintore) 84 74 78, S Watson (Elie & Earlsferrey)
75 79 82.
237 E Fairnie (Minto) 83 82 72, L Hendry (Routenburn) 82 77
78.
239 C Booth (Auchterarder) 81 78 80, K MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar)
78 76 85.
240 M Briggs (Kilmacolm) 81 78 81.
241 P Pretswell (Bothwell Castle) 80 79 82, R Livingstone
(Musselburgh) 81 78 82, C-M Carlton (Fereneze) 78 80 83.
242 J Turner (Glencorse) 83 75 84, H Harvey (St Leonards)
76 81 85.
243 M Thomson (McDonald Ellon) 84 81 78, E Ogilvy (Muckhart)
86 79 78.
244 A Ingram (Fort william) 80 86 78, N Melville (Bridge of
Allan) 80 82 82.
245 L Murray (Alford) 89 82 74, R Watson (Elie & Earlsferry)
88 79 78, A Wilton (Ladybank) 82 80 83..
246 C Kortekaas (Netherlands) 81 88 77, S Herd (Dunblane New)
81 82 83, K McNicol (Carnoustie Ladies) 79 79 88.
247 F Hindshaw (Gullane Ladies) 84 85 78.
248 L Williamson (Barassie) 81 86 81, D Neilson (Hilton Park)
82 81 85.
250 K Wells (Dumfries & Co) 85 79 86.
251 F Williamson (Barassie) 82 80 89.
253 C Paterson (Gullane Ladies0 80 81 92.
254 R Clark (Dumfries & Co) 89 81 84.
257 K Zaanen (Netherlands) 85 88 84, M MacPherson (Barassie)
83 82 92.
258 P Meiklejohn (Aberdour) 90 84 84, L Whitehead (Droitwich)
90 84 84.
259 S Horsburgh (Dunbar) 92 79 88.
263 L MacCallum (McDonald Ellon) 83 93 87.
264 H Myles (St Leonard) 86 92 86, F Blair (Monifieth) 87
91 86.
265 C McLoughlin (Kilspindie) 85 91 89.
267 K Fortune (Haddington) 89 90 88.
269 R Copland (Scotscraig) 88 88 93, S Kettlewell (Dunblane
New) 89 87 93, R Myles (St Leonards) 89 84 96.
270 L The (Netherlands) 84 92 94.
272 L MacGregor (Falkirk) 96 86 90.
283 R Archibald (Merchants of Edinburgh) 84 101 88, A Niven
(Crieff) 104 86 93.
285 R Hyde (Kirkcaldy) 99 92 94.
291 J Jones (McDonald Ellon) 97 87 107.
323 S Barclay (Kirkcaldy) 102 111 110.
Prizewinners
Round 1
Best U14 nett: Lauren McCallum (McDonald) 83-17=66
Best U16 nett: Hannah Harvey (St Regulus) 76-7=69
Best U18 nett: Amanda Edwards (Liberton) 74-4=70
Best U21 nett: Clare Queen (Drumpellier) 69-0=69
Best Scratch: Claire Queen (Drumpellier) 69
Round 2
Best U14 nett: Annabel Niven (Crieff) 86-15=71
Best U16 nett: Jennifer Jones (McDonald) 87-19=68
Best U18 nett: Sarah Horsburgh (Dunbar) 79-9=70
Best U21 nett: Kerri Harper (Inverness) 73-5=68
Best Scratch: Stephanie Evans (Vale of Llangollen) 69
Round 3
Best U14 nett: Celine Kortekaas (The Netherlands) 77-9=68
Best U16 nett: Emma Fairnie (Minto) 72-6=66
Best U18 nett: Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) 67-2=65
Best U21 nett: Claire Queen (Drumpellier) 70-0=70
Best Scratch: Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) 67
Overall
Best Nett Aggregate: Kerri Harper (Inverness) (5) 71, 68,
71 = 210
Best U14 Gross Aggregate: Sally Watson (Elie and Earlsferry)
75, 79, 82 = 236
Best U16 Gross Aggregate: Krystle Caithness (St Regulus) 74,
75, 73 = 222
Best U18 Gross Aggregate and Winner of the Menzies Trophy:
Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) 78, 73, 67 = 218
Scots Girls who did well at Kirkcaldy
Kylie Walker, Clare Queen and Heather Macrae show off their
trophies
Runner-up Stephanie Evans (Vale of Llangollen) had to leave
immediately after the prizegiving.
English Girls
IT'S MELISSA v KIRAN FOR THE TITLE
It will be Melissa Reid (Chevin), the leading qualifier for
the match-play stages, against Kiran Matharu (Sand Moor) for
the English girls' closed championship at Gainsborough Golf
Club, Lincolnshire on Saturday.
In the semi-finals, Melissa, the leading qualifier for the
match-play stages beat Jodi Ewart (Catterick) by 4 and 3 while
Kiran beat Rachel Jennings (Izaaok Walton) by the same margin.
In the quarter-finals Melissa beat Laura Cutler (Warley Park)
2 and 1; Jodi Ewart beat Natasha Podmore (High Legh Park)
2 and 1; Rachel beat Claire Aitken (Mid-Kent) 4 and 3 and
Kiran, with five birdies on the back nine, beat Felicity Johnson
(Harborne) 3 and 2, having been three down at one time during
the match.
|
Thursday 29th July 2004
Scottish Ladies Junior Open Stroke Play Championship
STEPHANIE AND HEATHER SHARE KIRKCALDY LEAD
The stage is set for a stirring finish to the BP Scottish
Under-21 girls' open amateur stroke-play championship at Kirkcaldy
Golf Club on Friday.
Only three strokes cover the leading four players going into
the third and final round.
Welsh left-hander Stephanie Evans and Heather MacRae (Dunblane
New), last year's runner-up after a play-off against San Diego
University team-mate Jenna Wilson (Strathaven) are sharing
the pole position on four-under-par 140.
Stephanie has shot 71 and 69 while Heather, a past winner
of the Scottish Under-18 girls' match-play championship, has
carded a pair of 70s.
Curtis Cup reserve Clare Queen (Drumpellier), the first-round
leader with a 69, dropped back into third place after a 73
for 142.
Title-holder Jenna Wilson looks certain to be in the last-round
shake-up. She is lying handy on four place on 143 after a
72 and 71.
COLLATED SCOREBOARD
BP SCOTTISH UNDER-21 GIRLS OPEN AMATEUR STROKE-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Kirkcaldy Golf Club
SECOND-ROUND TOTALS (Par 72)
140 S Evans (Vale of Llangollen) 71 69, H MacRae (Dunblane
New) 70 70.
142 C Queen (Drumpellier) 69 73.
143 J Wilson (Strathaven) 72 71.
149 L Walker (Nairn Dunbar) 73 76, K Harper (Inverness) 76
73, K Caithness (St Regulus) 74 75, D Dewar (Stirling Univ)
76 73.
150 A Edwards (Liberton) 74 76, L Kenney (Pitreavie) 77 73.
151 K Walker (Buchanan Castle) 78 73.
152 G Webster (Hilton Park) 75 77.
153 K O'Sullivan (Cochrane Castle) 76 77.
154 S Watson (Elie & Earlsferry) 75 79, K MacDonald (Nairn
Dunbar) 78 76.
156 D Scarello (Italy) 79 77, R Niven (Crieff) 77 79.
157 L Fleming (The Roxburghe) 82 75, H Harvey (St Leonards)
76 81.
158 K Thomson (Kintore 84 74, J Turner (Glencorse) 83 75,
K McNicoll (Carnoustie Ladies) 79 79, C-M Carlton (Fereneze)
78 80.
159 Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm) 81 78, R Livingstone (Musselburgh
Old) 81 78, L Hendry (Routenburn) 82 77, C Booth (Auchterarder)
81 78, P Pretswell (Bothwell Castle) 80 79.
161 C Paterson (Gullane Ladies) 80 81.
162 A Wilton (Ladybank) 82 80, N Melville (Bridge of Allan)
780 82, F Williamson (Barassie) 82 80.
163 S Herd (Dunblane New) 81 82, D Neilson (Hilton Park) 82
81.
164 K Wells (Dumfries & Co) 85 79.
165 E Ogilvy (Muckhart) 86 79, M MacPherson (Barassie) 83
82, E Fairnie (Minto) 83 82, M Thomson (McDonald Ellon) 84
81.
166 A Ingram (Fort William) 80 86.
167 L Williamson (Barassie) 81 86, G Davidson (Saline) 84
83, R Watson (Elie & Earlsferry) 88 79.
169 F Hindshaw (Gullane Ladies) 84 85, C Kortekaas (Netherlands)
81 88.
170 R Clark (Dumfries & Co) 89 81.
171 S Horsburgh (Dunbar) 92 79, L Murray (Alford) 89 82.
173 K Zaanen (Netherlands) 85 88, R Myles (St Leonards) 89
84.
174 L Whitehead (Droitwich) 90 84, L Rolland (Dunfermline)
89 85, P Meiklejohn (Aberdour) 90 84.
176 C McLoughlin (Kilspindie) 85 91, R Copland (Scotscraig)
88 88, S Kettlewell (Dunblane New) 89 87, T Lianne (Netherlands)
84 92, L MacCallum (McDonald Ellon) 83 93.
178 H Myles (St Leonards) 86 92, F Blair (Monifieth) 87 91,
R Wilson (Monivfieth) 92 86.
179 K Fortune (Haddington) 89 90.
182 S Wilson (Murcar) 97 85.
184 J Jones (McDonald Ellon) 97 87.
190 A Niven (Crieff) 104 86.
191 R Hyde (Kirkcaldy) 99 92.
194 J Pryde (Monifieth) 97 97.
195 R Archibald (Merchants of Edinburgh) 94 101
200 F Stewart (Monifieth) 108 92.
202 J Wycherley (Merchants of Edinburgh) 105 97.
Withdrew: K Brotherton (Tulliallan), F Gilbert (Carnoustie
Ladies), L Aitken (Falkirk Tryst), V Stevenson (Stirling).
English Girls'
The English Girls Championship at Gainsborough Golf
Club, Lincolnshire first and second rounds took place today,
leaving eight players going forward to Friday's quarter-finals.
Melissa Reid (Chevin), the leading qualifier, beat Emma Sheffield
(Newark) by two holes.
Melissa led from the first but she was never more than
two up. They had 13 birdies between them. Melissa will play
Laura Cutler (Warley Park) who won on the 19th against Rachel
Connor (Manchester).
Natasha Podmore (High Legh Park), the 16 year old Cheshire
girls champion, had a good win of 4&3 against Hannah
Burke (Mid-Herts).
Jodi Ewart (Catterick) played her Yorkshire compatriot Lizzie
Brand (Ilkley) and won 1up in a very close match. Rachel Jennings
(Izaak Walton) beat Henrietta Brockway (Yeovil) one of the
Championship favourites 3&2.
Felicity Johnson (Harborne) was 5 up at the turn against Anna
Scott (Consett & District) who fought back with 3 straight
birdies, to loose just 2&1.
Kiran Matharu (Sand Moor) had a convincing 6&4 win against
Sarah Purdy (Stoke Rochford) having eagled the par 5, 8th
hole by hitting her 7 wood, second shot to 6 inches from the
hole.
IRISH LADIES GOLF UNION PRESS RELEASE
The Irish Ladies Open Stroke Play Championship will
have a stronginternational flavour at Cork Golf Club next
Saturday and Sunday.
Players from Austria, Belgium, England, Germany, Hong
Kong, New Zealand and Scotland will be attempting to take
the title out of Ireland for only the second time in the championships
12-year history.
Scottish champion and Curtis Cup player Anne
Laing was the winner at Birr in 2001. She will not be competing
this year but there are four entries from Scotland, including
Elizabeth McKinnon (Nairn), who plays off a plus onehandicap
and is a former New Zealand junior champion who now lives
near Inverness since she married Scottish businessman Roy
McKinnon. Roy doubles up as Liz's caddie.
Curtis Cup player Claire Coughlan will be defending
the title on her home course of Cork GC, Little Island. She
was a comfortable winner at Rathsallagh last year with a 54
hole total of 215, seven shots ahead of runner-up Maura Morrin
(Curragh).
A former Lancôme Irish Close Champion, Claire
was the Curtis Cup star of the British and Irish team thatlost
narrowly to America at Formby in June. The Cork girl was the
only unbeaten home player with three wins from three starts.
All eight Ireland players from last Septembers sensational
last-day victory over England at Cruden Bay, to secure the
Home International Championship for only thefourth time in
the history of the event, are in the 80 strong draw.
Claires team mates Tara Delaney, Maria Dunne, Helen
Jones, Sinead Keane, Tricia Mangan, Maura Morrin and Heather
Nolan will also be in action.
Newly crowned Lancôme Irish Close Champion Deirdre Smith
will also be a strong contender to become only the second
player to win Ireland's Close andthe Open Strokeplay
in the same year. Rebecca Coakley, now aprofessional, achieved
the double in 2002.
The Irish Intermediate (under 23) Championship will be played
in conjunction with the main 54-hole tournament which will
have 36 holes played on the Saturday and the final round on
the Sunday.
Draw:
07:00 12:00 Ailish Mulcahy (Killarney)
AislingParker (Greenore)
07:10 12:10 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna)
Tanya Kirby (Australia)
07:20 12:20 Darragh McGowan (Ballybofey/Stranorlar)
Fidelma OConnor (Kanturk)
Addi Shamash (Scotland)
07:30 12:30 Helen Jones (Strabane)
Tara Watters (England)
Mary Dowling (New Ross)
07:40 12.40 Michelle Holmes (Enniscrone)
Vicki Power (Brampton Park)
Suzie Hayes (Hermitage)
07:50 12:50 Fiona Carroll (Athenry) Dawn
Marie Conaty (Ashbourne) Maura Diamond (Royal
Portrush)
08:00 13:00 Emile Geury (Belgium)
Karen Delaney (Carlow)
Sarah Cunningham (Ennis)
08:10 13:10 Fiona Lockhart (Scotland) Linda
Toomey (Limerick)
Deirdre Smith (Co. Louth)
08:20 13:20 Kristina Rothengatter
(Germany) Sinead Keane (The Curragh)
Sarah Bishop (Scotland)
08:30 13:30 Alison Kingston (Bandon)
Oula Cunneen (The Island)
Sarah Carty (The Island)
08:40 13:40 Tara Delaney (Carlow)
Martina Gillen (Beaverstown)
Maura Morrin (The Curragh)
08:50 13:50 Claire Coughlan (Cork)
Pam Mackay (Scotland)
Elizabeth McKinnon (NZ)
09:00 14:00 Alexandra Young (Scotland)
Laura Gonzalez (Belgium)
Sue Phillips (Woodbrook)
09:10 14:10 Elodie Wanet (Belgium)
Pamela Feggans (Scotland)
Maria Dunne (Skerries)
09:20 14:20 Susan Curtin (Mallow)
Emma Lyons (England)
Rose Nagle (Fota Island)
09:30 14:30 Denise McCarthy (Woodenbridge)
Deirdre Walsh (Milltown)
Jackie Quinn (Greenore)
09:40 14:40 Paula Reardon (Bandon)
Niamh Kitching (Claremorris)
Helen McCarthy (Dunmurray)
09:50 14:50 Kate Logan (New Zealand)
Stephanie Meadow (R. Portrush)
Aisling Hyland (Forrest Little)
10:00 15:00 Nikki Taggart (Greenisland)
Rachel Cassidy (The Island)
Anne Marie Dalton (Coollattin)
10:10 15:10 Shauna McVeigh (R.C.D.
Ladies) Jenna Kinnear (Belvoir Park)
Joanne Cronin (Killarney)
10:20 15:20 Margaret Hayes (Tralee)
Heather Nolan (Shannon)
Laura Holmes (Enniscrone)
10:30 15:30 Sheena OBrien Kenney
(Grange) Stella Richmond (Turvey)
Ann Ladd (Killarney)
10:40 15:40 Sinead Heraty (Castle)
Lillian Kilmartin (Tipperary)
Aisling Roche (Grange)
10:50 15:50 Mary Lowney (Dunmore)Siobhan
McCartan (Greenore)
Margaret Hickey (Adare Manor)
11:00 16:00 Miriam Abernethy (Grange)
Deirdre Prendergast (Killarney)
Ailish McCartan (Greenore)
11:10 16:10 Elena L Collins (Hong
Kong) Lillian Harrington (East Cork)
Anne Leonard (Bandon)
11:20 16:20 Brid Naughton (Adare Manor)
Paula Murray (Naas)
Aisling OConnor (Mallow)
|
Wednesday 28th July 2004
Competitors at the Scottish Ladies Junior Open Stroke Play
Championship at Kirkcaldy
English Girls'
MELISSA LEADING QUALIFIER AT GAINSBOROUGH
Melissa Reidwas the leading qualifier with a 36-hole
total of 143 in the English Girls Championship at Gainsborough
Golf Club, Lincs.
Melissa, 16 years old from Chevin, had four birdies in a row
in her first-round score of one-under-par 71. She followed
that up with a 72 which included a double boey at the fourth
after thinning her chip through the green. She rescued her
front nine score with three consecutive birdies from the sixth.
Melissas back nine was level until the 18th when
she drove too far into the grassy dip. Her second shot was
well short of the green but a pitch from 70 yards hit the
pin, finishing 10ft away.
Claire Aitken (Mid-Kent) and Kiran Matharu (Sand Moor) were
joint second qualifiers with 144.
Claire scored 71 and 73 while Kiran returned a pair of 72s.
The cut for the championship flight was 154.
143 Melissa Reid (Chevin) 71 72.
144 Kiran Matharu (Sand Moor) 72 72, Claire Aitken (Mid-Kent)
71 73.
146 Jodi Ewart (Catterick) 70 76.
147 Katrina Holford (Ingestre Park) 70 77.
148 Henrietta Brockway (Yeovil) 74 74.
149 Anna Scott (Consett & District) 75 74.
150 Laura Cutler (Warley Park) 76 74, Rachel Connor (Manchester)
75 75, Felicity Johnson (Harbone) 72 78.
151 Claire Starkie (Silsden) 77 74, Emilee Taylor (Gainsborough)
76 75, Nicole Whitmore (Woburn)76 75, Samantha Round (Tadmarton
Heath) 76 75, Sarah Purdy (Stoke Rochford) 75 76, Eleanor
Givens (Blackwell Grange) 75 76, Emma Sheffield (Newark) 74
77, Joanne Hodge (Knowl 73 78, Nicola Dunn (Harrogate) 73
78.
152 Lizzie Brand (Ilkley) 78 74, Natasha Podmore (High Leigh
Park) 77 75, Rachel Jennings (Izaak Walton) 74 78, Pamela
McGuirk (Princes) 74 78, Sarah Attwood (Gog Magog) 73 79.
153 Elizabeth Shippin (Halifax) 81 72, Portia Abbott (Kingsdown)
79 74, Gemma Parkes (Cosby) 77 76.
154 Hannah Burke (Mid-Herts) 78 76, Kym Larratt (Knebworth)
76 78, Lucy Clarke (Chelmsford) 76 78, Donna O'Connell (Burnham
& Berrow) 75 79, Sian James (Bristol & Clifton) 75
79, Emma Parr (Northamptonshire) 75 79, Kerry-Anne Haskell
(Broadstone) 71 83.
JULIE WINS AT WHITEKIRK
Julie Birdsall-White (The Roxburghe) won the Babe Zaharias
Trophy women's open golf tournament at Whitekirk Golf Club
with a scratch score of 77 - four shots ahead of Sheila Cuthbertson
(Peebles).
Kirsty Inkpen (Duns) made it a Borders 1-2-3 by finishing
third with a 79.
The tournament is played annual in aid of Macmillan Cancer
Relief funds and the magnificent trophy was won by Babe Zaharias
during her brilliant golfing career which was cut short by
cancer. The trophy was given for annual competition in Scotland
by her husband George.
Leading results:
SCRATCH - Silver Division - Babe Zaharias Trophy - Julie Birdsall-White
(The Roxburghe) 73; Sheila Cuthbertson (Peebles) 77; Kirsty
Inkpen (Duns) 79. Bronze Division - Jose Tuer (Whitekirk)
89; J Tait (bih), Dorothy Marsh (North Berwick) 94.
HANDICAP - Silver Division - Linda Smith (Longniddry) (16)
68; Muriel Ritchie (Ratho Park) (19) 71; Anne Chainey (North
Berwick) (14) 72 (bih). Bronze Division - Ultraplast Trophy
- Fiona Alderson (Whitekirk) (33) 64; Liz Thom (North Berwick)
(bih), Margaret Patey (Whitekirk) (35) 70.
Winning team: Lynn Logan, Fiona Alderson, Pauline Higgins
(Whitekirk) 52.
|
Tuesday 27th July 2004
EUROPEAN JUNIOR RYDER CUP TEAM
England has two players - Oliver Fisher and Florentina Parker
- and Wales (Zac Gould) and Ireland (Rory McIlroy) one apiece
in the European Junior Ryder Cup team of 12 announced by the
European Golf Association.
England's Kiran Matharu is named as a reserve.
The selection was based primarily on performances in last
week's European Young Masters Under-16 tournament at Styrian
Golf Club, Murhof in Austria. Zac Gould won the event by one
stroke with a six-under-par total for the 54-hole event.
The Junior Ryder Cup match against the United States will
be held at Westfield Group Country Club, Cleveland on Saturday
and Sunday, September 11 and 12.
Both teams will be guests of the United States PGA at the
Ryder Cup match at Oakland Hills the following weekend.
The European team is:
Dominic Angkawidjaja (Austria).
Carlota Ciganda (Spain).
Oliver Fisher (England).
Zachariah Gould (Wales).
Linn Gustafsson (Sweden).
Rory McIlroy (Ireland).
Belen Mojo (Spain).
Camilla Lennarth (Sweden).
Lluis Garcia del Moral (Spain).
Florentina Parker (England).
Valerie Sternbeck (Germany).
Marius Thorp (Norway)
Reserves:
Tristan Bierenbroodspot (Netherlands).
Kiran Matharu (England).
|
Monday 26th July 2004
WEETABIX WOMEN'S BRITISH OPEN FINAL Q
Former Solheim Cup skipper Dale Reid was the only Scot to
survive today's Final Qualifying at North Hants Golf Club
for the Weetabix Women's British Open which starts at Sunningdale
on Thursday.
Dale shot a 69, one shot inside the limit which decided the
10 qualifiers who were headed on 67 by Germany's Bettina Hauert
and England's Samantha Head and Kirsty Taylor.
Scotland amateur international Lynn Kenny from Dunblane figured
in a four-way tie on the 71 mark and went out in a sudden-death
play-off with Eleanor Pilgrim (Wales), Fame More (England)
and Nienke Nijenhuis (Netherlands) to decide who would be
first, second, third and fourth reserve to step into the championship
in the event of withdrawals.
Pilgrim grabbed the first alternate spot with a birdie 2 at
the first hole. More's par at the second got her the No 2
reserve position and Kenny claimed third alternate position
ahead of Nijenhuis at the fourth extra hole.
Scottish amateur champion Anne Laing was down the field with
a 77.
WEETABIX WOMEN'S BRITISH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP _ Final Qualifying
- North Hants Golf Club.
QUALIFIERS
67 Bettina Hauert (Ger), Samantha Head (Eng), Kirsty Taylor
(Eng).
68 Joanne Morley (Eng).
69 Nicole Stillig (Ger), Marina Arruti (Spa), Kirsty S Taylor
(Eng), Dale Reid (Sco), Ursual Tuuti (Fin), Nina Karlsson
(Swe).
70 Barbara Paruscio (Ita), Cherie Byrnes (Aus).
RESERVES
71 Eleanor Pilgrim (Wal) 1st, Fame More (Eng) 2nd, Lynn Kenny
(Sco) 3rd, Nienke Nijenhuis (Net) 4th.
Other score:
77 Anne Laing (Sco).
QUEEN SEVENTH AT ROYAL BIRKDALE.
CURTIS Cup reserve Clare Queen (Drumpellier) finished joint
seventh in the Royal Birkdale Scratch Trophy women's open
36-hole tournament. She had scores of 78 and 73 for 151 to
finish five shots behind winner Faye Sanderson (Heworth) who
had rounds of 70 and 75.
Pamela Feggans (Doon Valley) tied for 13th place on 153 with
scores of 76 and 77.
Jenna Wilson (Strathaven) finished joint 23rd on 157 with
scores of 82 and 75 while Stirling University student Dawn
Dewar (Monifieth) totalled 158 with a pair of 79s.
COLLATED SCOREBOARD
ROYAL BIRKDALE SCRATCH TROPHY WOMEN'S OPEN TOURNAMENT
Leading final totals
145 Faye Sanderson (Heworth) 70 75.
146 Stephanie Evans (Llangollen) 75 71.
147 Louise Davis (Conway) 74 73, Breanne Loucks (Wrexham)
72 75, Rachael Lomas (Hallowes) 70 75.
150 Anne Lowe (Royal Birkdale) 78 72.
151 Clare Queen (Drumpellier) 78 73, Mary Ruddy 77 74, Karen
Heywood (Crompton & Royton) 77 74, Naomi Edwards (Ganton)
77 74, Susan Dye 76 75.
Other Scots scores:
153 Pamela Feggans (Doon Valley) 76 77.
157 Jenna Wilson (Strathaven) 82 75.
158 Dawn Dewar (Stirling Univ) 79 79.
SCOT
JENNA THIRD IN FORMBY WOMEN'S OPEN
Strathaven's Jenna Wilson, pictured right, who defends the
Scottish Under-21 girls title at Kirkcaldy on Thursday and
Friday, warmed up for the task with a creditable third place
in The Leveret, a 36-hole women's open tournament played at
Formby, this year's Curtis Cup venue and organised by Scotland
international team
manager Fiona Anderson.
Jenna, who turned 20 in June and is a golf scholarship student
at San Diego University, California, had rounds of 75 and
71 for a total of 146 - two shots behind the tournament winner,
England international player Sophie Walker (Kenwick Park)
who scored 75 and 69.
The windy conditions for the second round boosted the CSS
to 73.
Lancashire county champion and Welsh cap Natalee Evans (Pleasington)
was runner-up on 145 with 78 and 67.
Curtis Cup reserve Clare Queen (Drumpellier) finished joint
ninth on 153 with 77 and 76.
Stirling University student Dawn Dewar totalled 155 with scores
of 76 and 79.
Scottish schoolgirls champion Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze)
felt sick after her morning round of 84 and did not go out
for the second round.
LEADING SCORES
144 Sophie Walker (Kenwick Park) 75 69.
145 Natalee Evans (Pleasington) 78 67.
146 Jenna Wilson (Strathaven) 75 71.
148 Rachel Lomas (Hallowes) 73 75.
149 Vivien Saunders (Cambridge Meridian) 73 76, Faye Sandereson
(Heworth) 71 78.
150 Lisa Ball (Matfen Hall) 74 76, Sara Garbutt (Ganton) 73
77.
153 Clare Queen (Drumpellier) 77 76, Cori Lee (West Lancs)
78 75.
154 Louise Davis (Conway) 77 77, Emma Tipping (Sandiway) 75
79, Karen Heywood (Crompton & Royton) 79 75.
155 Gemma Thornell (Oswestry) 79 76, Dawn Dewar (Stirling
Univ) 76 79, Naomi Edwards (Ganton) 78 77.
156 Michelle Smith (Hallowes) 76 80, Lisa Mason (Bedford)
73 83.
157 Grainne Pendlebury (Boston Lostock) 78 79.
159 Cheryl Smith (Hallowes) 81 78, Elaine Clark (Manchester)
77 82, Jeanne Bell (Royal Liverpool) 76 83.
160 Sarah Walton (Accrington) 78 82.
161 Sarah Mountford (Ormskirk) 79 82, Fiona Thompson (Ellesborough)
83 78, Anne Lowe (Royal Birkdale) 79 82, Natalie Haywood (Rotherham)
79 82.
162 Karen Goodall (Stand) 78 84, Sue Bllaeford (Brancepeth
Castle) 81 81, Laura Eastwood (Yelverton) 81 81, Kelly Tidy
(Manchester) 80 82.
Other scores:
Retired Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze) 84 - .
HEATHER WINS A FEW DOLLARS MORE
Former Scottish amateur champion Heather Stirling picked up
$165 (repeat US dollars 165) for a share of 61st place in
the latest US Futures Tor event, the M&T Bank Loretto
Classic at The Links, Erie Village in Syracuse, New York State.
Heather from Bridge of Allan shot rounds of 73, 75 and 74
for a six-over-par final total of 222 - 15 shots behind winner
Michelle Murphy, a 14-year veteran from Tacoma, Washington.
Michelle shot 67, 71 and 69 to win the top prize of $9,400.
Rebecca Prout from Surrey came joint 72nd on 225 and earned
$102 for scores of 73, 74 and 78.
COLLAGED SCOREBOARD
US FUTURES TOUR _ M&T Bank Loretto Classic - The Links,
Erie Village, Syracuse
Leading Final Totals
207 Michelle Murphy (US) 67 71 69.
208 Alison Hanna (US) 69 68 71.
210 Emily Bastel (US) 71 71 68, Kris Tamulis (US) 68 69 73.
Other scores:
222 Heather Stirling (Sco) 73 75 74.
225 Rebecca Prout (Eng) 73 74 78.
HENRY SPEARHEADS SCOTS BOYS AT ROYAL DUBLIN
Double champion Scott Henry from Cardross will spearhead the
Scotland team in the boys' home internationals next week (August
3 to 5) at Royal Dublin Golf Club.
Last week 17-year-old Scott became only the third player in
golfing history after Ewan Murray (1971) and Steven Young
(1994) to add the Scottish boys' open stroke-play title to
the Scottish boys' match-play crown won at Southerness in
April.
Henry led the Scots to a fifth place finish in the European
boys' team championship earlier this month, and helped the
Scotland youths’ side to victory over Ireland.
The Scots finished third in last year’s boys' home internationals
at Royal St David’s, but will be looking to win the
title they have not held since Dunbar in 1995.
All six Scots from the European boys' line-up have been selected
to play at Royal Dublin. Joining Henry will be David Addison
(Barassie), Jordan Findlay (Fraserburgh), Robert McKnight
(Kilmarnock Barassie), Paul O’Hara (Colville Park) and
Garry Wood (Crow Wood).
New caps in the Scotland squad include Ross Kellett (Colville
Park), Steven McEwan (Barassie), Graham Turner (West Linton)
and Lewis Kirton (Old Meldrum).
Team is:
David Addison (Barassie), Jordan Findlay (Fraserburgh), Scott
Henry (Cardross), Ross Kellett (Colville Park), Steven McEwan
(Barassie), Robert McKnight (Barassie), Paul O’Hara
(Colville Park), Graham Turner (West Linton), Garry Wood (Crow
Wood), Lewis Kirton (Newmachar), Euan Polson (Brora)
clubgolf
pilot success in Central Scotland
Newly trained volunteer coaches from four golf clubs in Central
Scotland were cautiously optimistic this month when they opened
their greens to children from seven local primary schools
who piloted Scotland's junior national golf strategy, clubgolf
on their school curriculum last term.
But they needn't have had any concerns.
Of the 87 children from Aberfoyle, Callendar, Strathyre, Lochernhead,
Killin, Crianlarich and St Fillans Primaries, who have enjoyed
clubgolf's six week Introductory Game, almost three quarters
decided they liked it so much that they wanted to progress
to the Level 1 stage of the pathway, hosted by local clubs.
"We started our 15 week Level 1 course this week and
we had groups of eight children on both Monday and Tuesday
nights. This Saturday afternoon we will have another group
of 14 starting," said John Morrison, Callander's Men's
Captain and the secretary for the steering group of the four
clubs - Aberfoyle, Callander, Killin, St Fillans - involved
in the Rural Demonstration Project.
"Both of this week's courses went extremely well. The
parents were delighted to see their children get coaching
and our members have approached me saying, "We saw you
out with the kids on Monday night - it was good to see."
Whilst the Introductory Game is taught in school play grounds
and sports halls with modified clubs and rubber balls, the
Level 1 stage uses metal clubs, real balls and is played on
the pristine greens which are normally the preserve of the
club's fully fledged members.
"We will be giving lessons in putting, chipping followed
by longer shots. Then they will have practice on the course
proper and we will be bringing in other areas such as etiquette
and repairing divots," said Morrison.
"All our L1 trainees have full access to the club's facilities
so there is no differentiation between them and our junior
or seniors members."
Typical of the other clubs involved in the pilot, Killin has
a strong tradition of attracting and retaining junior members.
This summer young Stuart Laurence had a hole in one on the
club's 'tricky' 97 yard fifth hole; Colin Woods won the Callander
Junior Open; and nine year old Laura Aitkin, who experienced
clubgolf's Introductory Game at school last term, was runner
up in the Wee Wonders final at Strathmore.
"We've been teaching Level 1 to our children since May,"
said Liz Stevens, Junior Convenor from Killin GC, the area's
first club to begin Level 1. "We've got 40 children in
total, 12 of whom have come from the Introductory Game, and
they come in all the way from Crianlarich, Tyndrum and Lochearnhead
every Friday night.
"They have a lesson, do some putting, and then go out
for two or three holes. They really enjoy it."
Of the eight St Fillans Primary School children who took part
in the Introductory Game, six have now begun Level 1 at St
Fillans GC and a local leaflet drop helped recruit a further
11 older children. Aberfoyle GC, attracted four children to
its opening night for Level 1 last week. They will be introducing
more children to the Level 1 programme at the start of the
new academic year.
Next year, in line with clubgolf's aims of introducing every
nine-year-old child in Scotland to the game by 2009, the numbers
of those involved will compound. The second stage of the Rural
Demonstration Project's plan encompasses all 14 primary schools
in the McLaren catchment area.
For the four clubs, this means recruiting further Volunteer
Coaches who are willing to devote time to helping the next
generation of golfers.
"If we get another 80% response from children who have
been through the Introductory Game and if the bulk of our
Level 1's go on to Level 2 then we will need a good group
of coaches," said John Morrison.
"One of the revelations is that we have found no difficulty
in attracting club members to undertake clubgolf's two-day
volunteer training course. We already have 13 trained coaches.
We will certainly need more for next year."
Listen to Morrison and you can sense a mood of urgency and
optimism about the strategy.
"I would say this is an initiative that every golf club
without exception should become involved with. Whilst we are
targeting nine year olds, we are also finding that there are
an increasing number of older children, particularly brothers
and sisters, who would like to join in. We don't want them
to miss out.
"Whilst we are encouraging nine year olds to wait and
do the full Introductory Game at school next year, others
who would like to start immediately should contact any of
the four clubs in our pilot project."
Said Katie Oman, "We were hoping that 25 percent of our
children who have been through the Introductory Game would
want to progress to the next stage, so to see 73 percent progress
is nothing short of spectacular. This is a great credit to
all the schools, teachers, clubs and coaches in the Central
area who have embraced the clubgolf strategy and we are very
excited about the future of golf in the area."
|
Sunday 25th July 2004
MATTHEW WINS NORTH JUNIOR TROPHY
Castle Heather Golf Club member Matthew Worthington, only
13 years old, won the North of Scotland Junior Golf Open premier
award in Inverness today.. Matthew's 62, off a handicap of
26, was the lowest net score in a field of 78 competitors.
Worthington received the Royal Navy & Royal Marine Trophy
worth £600 from Commodore Angus Sandford.
Castle Heather provided the complete 1-2-3 with 14-year-old
Calum Reid runner-up and 13-year-old Craig MacDougall third.
Competition organiser and manager of the Castle Heather Golf
Club and Loch Ness Golf Course, Neil Hampton, said,
"Well done to all the competitors and those who have
worked hard to make this an excellent tournament. All the
effort is well rewarded when it brings together such a talented
group of young players and hopefully some of the names on
the winners board can become our leading sportsmen and women
in the future.''
Prizewinners:
SCRATCH
Malcolm Isaacs (Nairn Dunbar) 76; Darren Hexley (Inverness)
77; Ryan Elder (Nairn Dunbar) 78; David Taylor (Inverness),
Greg Downs (Nairn Dunbar) 79.
HANDICAP
Class 1 (0-18) - Calum Reid (Castle Heather) (18), Craig MacDougall
(Castle Heather) (17) 66; Magnus Eilertson (Nairn) (7) 71;
Jamie Matheson (Aigas) (17) 72; Scott Hall (Castle Heather)
(17) 73.
Class 2 (19-28) - Matthew Worthington (Castle Heather) (26)
62; Finlay Danaher (Alness) (22) 69; Stuart Goodman (Castle
Heather) (21) 72; Ewan McCorquodale (Inverness) (19) 73; David
Hall (Castle Heather) (23) 75.
Class 3 (29-36) - Scott Greenlees (Muir of Ord) (29) 67; Donald
Gordon (Tain) (36) 74; Ross MacLachlan (Castle Heather) (30)
76; Craig MacDonald (Lochcarron) (34) 79; Stephen Chalmers
(Castle Heather) (29) 80.
Under-14 years: Boys - Grant Innes (Castle Heather) (22) 77;
Fraser Heath (Strathpeffer) (28), Conor Bennett (13) 78.
Girls - Chloe Macleod (Nairn Dunbar) (30) 69; Sammy Vass (Tain)
(24) 73; Kelsey MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar)
(3) 79; Eilidh MacKay (Nairn Dunbar) (14) 86.
SCOTS DOWN THE EUROPEAN YOUNG MASTERS FIELD
Scotland's representatives, Lewis Kirton (Newmachar) and Jordan
Findlay (Fraserburgh), finished down the field in the final
placings of the European Young Masters Under-16s championships
at Styrian Golf Club, Murhof in Austria on Saturday.
Kirton shot 75, 78 and 73 for a 10-over-par total of 226 for
joint 22nd place in the combined boys-girls standings.
Findlay had scores of 78, 71 and 84 for 233.
Zac Gould (Wales) won the boys' gold medal with rounds of
70, 66 and 74 for a brilliant 54-hole total of six-under-par
210 - one shot ahead of Luis Garcia del Moral (the silver
medallist) and Dominic Angkawidjaja (Austria) (bronze medal)..
Rory McIlroy (Ireland) signed off with a great last round
of 69 for 212 but finished just outside the medals in fourth
place.
Carlota Ciganda (Spain), who began the tournament very scratchily,
found her exquisite touch over the final two rounds to win
the girls' championship by seven shots from compatriot Belen
Mozo with a level par aggregate of 216 (79, 68, 69) which
placed her sixth overall.
England's Florentyna Parker won the bronze medal with 224.
The Scottish Ladies Golfing Association did not enter any
girls which means they were denied the chance of winning places
in the combined European team for the Junior Ryder Cup match
against the United States, to be played at Cleveland Golf
Club in September.
The team, selected on the basis of the European Young Masters
scores, will be announced within the next week.
The fact that there were no Scottish girls in the field almost
meant that Scotland could not compete in the team event.
Having entered a team for the first time in the European Under-16
girls team championships in Paris this year, perhaps the SLGA
will next turn their thoughts to send two girls to play in
next year's European Young Masters. They did at one time -
which is how Vikki Laing was able to play in a European Junior
Ryder Cup match in her teens.
EUROPEAN YOUNG MASTERS
Styrian Golf Club, Murhof, Austria
FINAL TOTALS
Boys (Par 72)
210 Zac Gould (Wal) 70 66 74.
211 Luis Garcia del Moral (Spa) 71 74 66, Dominic Angkawidjaja
(Aut) 67 72 72.
212 Rory McIlroy (Ire) 71 72 69, Marius Thorp (Nor) 70 68
74.
216 Tristan Bierenbroodspot (Net) 73 73 70, Tano Kromer (Aut)
75 68 73.
Other scores:
223 Niall Kearney (Ire) 73 71 79.
224 Thomas Oliver (Eng) 72 73 79.
226 Lewis Kirton (Sco) 75 78 73.
231 Adam Runcie (Wal) 73 77 81.
233 Jordan Findlay (Sco) 78 71 84.
236 Tony Mitchell (Eng) 76 79 81.
Girls (Par 72)
216 Carlota Ciganda (Spa) 79 68 69.
223 Belen Mozo (Spa) 75 72 76.
224 Florentyna Parker (Eng) 74 76 74, Camilla Lennarth (Swe)
71 77 76.
226 Kiran Matharu (Eng) 75 74 77, Linn Gustafsson (Swe) 75
71 80.
Other scores:
251 Charlene Reid (Ire) 84 78 89.
253 Amy Rees (Wal) 84 87 82.
256 Louise Coffey (Ire) 85 85 86.
271 Rebecca Harries (Wal) 90 85 96.
TEAM EVENT (Combined)
637 Spain.
666 Sweden.
667 Belgium, Austria.
673 Germany.
674 England.
683 Ireland.
Other total:
692 (last of 12) Wales.
Futures Tour
HEATHER BEATS CUT ON FUTURES TOUR
Former Curtis Cup player and past Scottish champion Heather
Stirling was lying in joint 62nd position with one round to
go in the latest Futures Tour event, the M&T Bank Loretto
Classic at The Links, Erie Village in Syracuse, New York State.
Heather beat the 36-hole cut at 149 or better withrounds of
73 and 75 for a 36-hole tally of four-over-par 148.
She is currently ranked 104th on the Futures Tour with earnings
so far this season of $ 1,519.
Linzi Morton from Alloa, another former Scottish women's champion,
is not playing in the current event. She is ranked 179th with
earnings of $183 from nine events.
Heather Stirling is 11 shots off the pace being set by Allison
Hanna from Portland, Oregon and Krix Tamulus of Naples, Florida.
They are both on seven-under-par 137 and hold a one-shot lead.
Erica Blasberg from Corona, California, who turned pro after
the Curtis Cup match at Formby this year, is tied for 14th
place on 142 with scores of 72 and 70. Also on that mark is
Kent-born Australian Lindsey Wright who was beaten by Rebecca
Hudson in the final of the British women's open amateur championship
at Ashburnham a couple of years ago.
Lindsey, who has scored 73 and 69, is the leading money-winner
on the 2004 Futures Tour with $36,082 from 10 events, two
of which she hsas won.
LEADING SCORES
137 Allison Hanna (US) 69 68, Kris Tamulis (US) 69 69.
138 Linda Ishii (US) 71 67, Michelle Murphy (US) 67 71.
Other scores:
142 Erica Blasberg (US) 72 70, Lindsey Wright (Aus) 73 69.
147 Rebecca Prout (Eng) 73 74.
148 Heather Stirling (Sco) 73 75..
US Girls
PARAGUAY GIRL WINS U S GIRLS TITLE
Fort Worth, Texas Leading qualifier Julieta Granada,
17, defeated Paraguay, defeated 17-year-old US Curtis Cup
player Jane Park of Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., on the 20th
hole of the final match Saturday to win the 56th U.S. Girls'
Junior, held at the 6,256-yard, par-71 Mira Vista Golf Club
course.
Granada, who shot four-under 138 in stroke play, became the
first leading qualifier for the match-play stages to go on
to win the title since In-Bee Park in 2002.
The 20 holes of the final tied Pat Hurst and Adele Moore in
1986 and Judy Eller versus Beth Stone in 1957 as the longest
in history. It also marked the fourth time in the championship's
history that extra holes were needed.
"I don't think I got it, that I just won," said
Granada. "I mean, it's such an honor. I see all the names
on this trophy and I feel so special winning this."
Paula Creamer, a second member of the winning United States'
Curtis Cup line-up at Formby, reached the semi-final at Mira
Vista, Fort Worth, Texas before losing to the eventual champion,
Juliete Granada, by one hole.
One of the daughters of former tennis star Ivan Lendl reached
the round of the last 16.
Michelle Wie, who would have been overwhelming favourite to
win the US Under-18s title, did not enter the championship
because she had accepted an invitation to play in an event
on the European Ladies Tour.
SEMI-FINALS
Granada beat Paula Creamer (California) 1 hole.
Park beat Hsiao-Ching Lu (Chinese Taipei) 4 and 2.
QUARTER-FINALS
Granada beat Esther Choe (California) 3 and 2.
Creamer beat Selanee Henderson (California) 3 and 2.
Park beat Morgan Pressel (Florida) 1 hole
Hsiao-Ching Lu (Chinese Taipei) beat Mina Harigae (California)
2 and
1.
ROUND OF LAST 16
Granada beat Sooji Cho (California) 8 and 7.
Choe beat Jennie Lee (California) 5 and 3.
Creamer beat Grace Woo (California) 5 and 3.
Henderson beat Jennifer Hong (Florida) 3 and 2.
Pressel beat Maria Jose Uribe (Colombia) 3 and 2.
Park beat Taylor Deon (Texas) 2 and 1.
Lu beat Marika Lendl (Connecticut) 1 hole.
Hariga beat Sukjin Lee Wuesthoff (New Jersey) 5 and 4.
|
Saturday 24th July 2004
Angus Juniors benefit from R&A/SLGA funding
ChristinaSpeed, Hon treasuser of Angus County writes:
"The SLGA received [ in their centenary year] money from
the R&A [in their 250th year]. The S L G A then gave money
to to every County to be spent on Junior Golf.
18 juniors went to Wellsgreen Driving Range on Friday 23rd
July.Every junior had tuition from Stewart, a pro from Balbirnie
, putting practice from County President Nancy Duncan and
bunker practice from Mary Summers Junior Convenor. They also
played in threes twice round the 6 hole course."
|
Friday 23rd July 2004
Competitors in the East of Scotland Girls Championship at
Kingsknowe today
L to R. Sarah Herd (Dunblane New), Sally Watson (Elie and
Earlsferry),
Amanda Edwards (Liberton) Megan Barbour (North Berwick)
Sally Watson wins East of Scotland Girls Championship
13 year old Sally Watson, a member of Murrayfield and Elie
and Earlsferry, won the East of Scotland Girls Championship
today at Kingsknowe in a top class final that could not have
be rivalled in the adult arena.
Her opponent, 17 year old Amanda Edwards of Liberton, played
some super golf herself, but could not get the better of her
younger opponent. The final result was 2 and 1.
Amanda started shakily and lost the first two holes, and was
still the same margin down at the turn. Sally showed a chink
in her armour when she gave back a hole by three-putting the
10th, and after halving the short 11th in par 3's, it looked
as if Amanda's luck had turned when she won 12 and 13 to go
one up for the first time in the match. However Sally moved
up a gear and won 14 and 15 with 3's. Sally reached the 433
yard 16th with a drive and 8 iron to 6 feet, and looked like
winning the hole with Amanda short in two, but a pitch and
putt from Amanda and a missed putt from Sally gave them a
half. One up playing 17, Sally put her second to 10 feet and
holed the putt for a birdie 3 and the Championship.
In the morning semi-finals, Sally beat Dunblane Champion Sarah
Herd by 3 and 2 and Amanda beat Megan Barbour on the last
green after being three up with three to play.
Amanda and Sally after the Prizegiving
European Young Masters
FINDLAY'S SUB-PAR ROUND STILL LEAVES HIM 13 OFF THE PACE
Fraserburgh's Jordan Findlay pulled himself up the second-round
standings with a one-under-par round of 71 in the European
Young Masters Under-16s tournament at the Styrian Golf Club,
Murhof in Austria yesterday (Fri)
But Findlay's tally of 149 is 13 shots behind the surprise
leader - Zachariah - "Zac" to his friends - Gould
from Wales. He has a two-shot advantage going into the final
round after scores of 70 and 66 for eight-under-par 136.
His nearest rival is Marius Thorp (Norway) with 70 and 68
for 138.
Scotland's other representative - also from the North-east
of Scotland - Lewis Kirton from Newmachar has scored 75 and
78 for 153.
In the girls' event, Linn Gustafsson (Sweden) leads on 146
after rounds of 75 and 71. The Scottish Ladies Golfing Association
did not submit an entry.
Linn leads by one from Spanish hotshots Belen Mozo and Carlota
Ciganda. The leading British Isles girl is Kiran Mitharu (England)
with scores of 75 and 74 for 149 - one shot ahead of compatriot
Florentyna Parker. Collated scoreboard
EUROPEAN YOUNG MASTERS
Styrian Golf Club, Murhof, Austria
Leading Second-Round totals
BOYS
136 Zachariah Gould (Wal) 70 66.
138 Marius Thorp (Nor) 70 68.
139 Dominic Angkawidjaja (Aut) 67 72.
140 Gonzalo Berlin (Spa) 74 66.
143 Tano Kromer (Aut) 75 68, Rory McIlroy (Ire) 71 72.
144 Marc Dobias (Swi) 71 73, Niall Kearney (Ire() 73 71, Jesper
Kennegard (Swe) 76 68.
145 Luis Garcia del Moral (Spa) 71 75, Thomas Oliver (Eng)
72 73.
Other scores:
149 Jordan Findlay (Sco) 78 71.
150 Adam Runcie (Wal) 73 77.
153 Lewis Kirton (Sco) 75 78.
155 Tony Mitchell (Eng) 76 79.
GIRLS
146 Linn Gustafsson (Swe) 75 71.
147 Belen Mozo (Spa) 75 72, Carlota Ciganda (Spa) 79 68.
148 Valerie Sternebeck (Ger) 70 78, Camilla Lennarth (Swe)
71 77.
Other scores:
149 Kiran Matharu (Eng) 75 74.
150 Florentyna Parker (Eng) 74 76.
162 Charlene Reid (Ire) 84 78.
170 Louise Coffey (Ire) 85 85.
171 Amy Reeds (Wal) 84 87.
175 Rebecca Harries (Wal) 90 85.
|
Thursday 22nd July 2004
Sally
Watson wins East of Scotland Girls' Summer Meeting
Sally Watson (Elie and Earlsferry) and Amanda Edwards (Liberton),
both members of Midlothian County, had 76's and tied for the
best scratch at the East of Scotland Girls Summer Meeting
at Kingsknowe today.
New Scottish Girls' cap Sally won on the better inward half,
and also won the RBoS/Daily Telegraph qualifier, with a chance
to go forward to the National Finals at Sun City, South Africa
in October.
Sarah Horsburgh from Dunbar took third place on 78, on the
better inward half from Sally's elder sister Rebecca Watson.
This pair, both off 10 handicap, also tied for first Handicap
Prize, which Sarah won on the better inward half..
Rebecca had the consolation of winning the Under 16 handicap
award.
Amanda Edwards won the Under 18 handicap prize with a net
71, and Cara Easton (Dalmahoy) the smallest entrant in the
field, took the Under 14 prize with a net 74 off a handicap
of 20.
The best eight scratch scores qualified for the Match play
stages of the East of Scotland Girls Championship.
Champion of champions
Some cracking ties were played in the first round which took
place this afternoon.
Murrayfield Ladies' Champion Sally Watson was three up at
the turn against Stirling Ladies' Champion Nicola Melville,
but lost the tenth by three-putting and then the pair, with
Nicola chipping and putting like a demon, managed to halve
every hole all the way to the 17th, when Nicola ran out of
holes and Sally won by 2 and 1.
Glencorse Ladies' Champion and last year's runner-up, Jane
Turner gave herself too much to do with some wayward driving
and missed greens, and Dunblane Ladies' Champion Sara Herd's
steady play paid dividends when she came through to win at
the sixteenth by 3 and 2.
Rebecca Watson, Junior Champion at Murrayfield, and long-hitting
North Berwick Ladies' Champion, Megan Barbour, had a great
tussle , with Megan winning by 2 and 1.
Liberton ladies Champion, Amanda Edwards, was too strong on
the day against a valiant opponent in Ashleigh Wilton, and
won by 6 and 5.
The semifinals and final take place on Friday at 9:30am and
2pm.
Sally Watson will play Sarah Herd and Megan Barbour takes
on Amanda Edwards.
Results
East of Scotland Girls' Summer Meeting at Kingsknowe Golf
Club
Thursday 22nd July 2004
Scratch scores
76 Sally Watson (Elie and Earlsferry), Amanda Edwards (Liberton)
78 Sarah Horsburgh* (Dunbar) Rebecca Watson (Elie and Earlsferry)
79 Jane Turner (Glencorse), Sara Herd (Dunblane New))
81 Megan Barbour (North Berwick), Ashleigh Wilton (Ladybank)
84 Nicola Melville (Bridge of Allan, Claire McLoughlin (Kilspindie),
Vicki Stevenson ( Stirling)
85 Rachael Livingstone (Musselburgh Old Course)
87 Rebecca Hyde (Kirkcaldy)
94 Cara Easton (Dalmahoy)
112 Samantha Lamb (Glencorse)
Best net overall Sarah Horsburgh 78-10=68 bih
Under 18 net Amanda Edwards 76-5=71 bih
Under 16 net Rebecca Watson 78-10=68
Under 14 net Cara Easton 94-20=74
Best Scratch and Daily Telegraph qualifier Sally Watson 76
* unable to play in the matchplay
East of Scotland Girls Championship
First round
Sally Watson beat Nicola Melville 2 and 1
Sarah Herd beat Jane Turner 3 and 2
Megan Barbour beat Rebecca Watson 2 and 1
Amanda Edwards beat Ashleigh Wilton 6 and 5
European Young Masters
STEADY START BY SCOTS BOYS IN EUROPEAN YOUNG MASTERS
Scotland's two representatives in the European Young Masters,
Lewis Kirton (Newmachar) and Jordan Findlay (Fraserburgh),
made steady starts to the international amateur golf tournament
for Under-16 year olds at Styrian Golf Club, Murhof in Austria
today.
Kirton shot a three-over-par 75 and Findlay a 77 as local
hero Dominic Angkawidjaja returned a superb score of five-under-par
67 to open up a three-shot first-round lead in the 54-hole
event.
There was reflected glory for Scotland in the success of the
Austrian youngster. St Andrews-born Gordon Manson has been
the Austrian Federation's national coach for a number of years.
The leading British Isles boy at the end of the first day
was Zac Gould from Wales in joint second place on the 70 mark.
The Scottish Ladies Golfing Association did not enter any
competitors in the girls' event in which Valerie Sternebeck
(Germany) set the pace with a two-under-par 70.
COLLATED SCOREBOARD (at end of play)
EUROPEAN YOUNG MASTERS _ Styrian GC, Murhof, Austria.
FIRST ROUND
Leading boys (Par 72)
67 Dominic Angkawidjaja (Aut).
70 Marius Thorp (Nor), Zac Gould (Wal).
71 Rory McIlroy (Ire), Luis Garcia del Moral (Spa), Marc Dobias
(Swi).
Other scores:
72 Mark Suursalu (Est), Thomas Oliver (Eng).
73 Adam Runcie (Wal), Niall Kearney (Ire).
75 Lewis Kirton (Sco).
76 Tony Mitchell (Eng).
77 Jordan Findlay (Sco).
Leading girls (Par 72)
70 Valerie Sternebeck (Ger).
71 Camilla Lennarth (Swe).
74 Florentyna Parker (Eng).
75 Kiran Matharu (Eng).
84 Charlene Reid (Ire), Amy Rees (Wal).
85 Louise Coffey (Ire).
90 Rebecca Harries (Wal).
Ladies Charity Golf Greensome Competition at
Strathmore
On Monday 30th August 2004 Strathmore Golf Centre,
Alyth are hosting a Ladies Charity Golf Greensome
Competition. This is run by Joan Merry who although is
Lady Captain at Strathmore she is also a committee
member of the Dundee Local Committee for Cancer
Research Cancer. This event has been running for
a number of years now and last year alone raised over £3500.
Cancer Research UK Scotland invests over £16 million annually
in vital cancer research programmes ongoing in hospitals,
universities and laboratories in Aberdeen, Dundee, Edinburgh,
Glasgow and St. Andrews. Latest figures show that
there are now a million people alive and well today
who have been successfully treated for cancer on the
last decade. They owe their lives to better treatments,
new drugs and early detection of the disease- all products
of research.
Therefore if you would like to help this cause
and have a game of golf with a friend amidst
the lovely Perthshire scenery please send entries to
Mrs J Merry, Tanglewood, Castleroy, Hill Street, Broughty
Ferry Dundee DD5 2JN. Tel no 01382 776099.
The entry fee is £32 per couple and cheque's
are to be made payable to Cancer Research UK. Coffee
and a filled roll is included in the entry fee . Please
state names, addresses, telephone number, home club
and handicaps.
Tee times are from 9am to 1pm
|
Scottish Boys Stroke Play
GREAT SCOTT! HENRY ONLY THIRD BOY TO ACHIEVE TITLE DOUBLE
Winner of the Scottish boys' match-play title in April, Scott
Henry from Cardross underlined his rating as "something
special" by winning the Scottish boys' open stroke-play
golf championship at Machrihanish Golf Club on the Mull of
Kintyre today.
Joint fifth at the start of the final 36 holes, Henry swept
past halfway leader Scott Larkin with a third-round 69 for
215 and then he clinched an historic victory with a closing
round of 71 for a six-over-par total of 286, which was two
under the combined CSS.
Great Scott's same-year match-play and stroke-play boys' titles
double has been achieved only twice previously in Scottish
amateur golf history. The first was in 1971 by Ewan Murray,
now better known as a TV golf commentator than a golfer, and
the second was Steven Young from Inverallochy in 1994.
Henry won by two shots in the end from Greg Paterson (Drumoig)
and one of the pre-tournament favourites Paul O'Hara (Colville
Park).
Paterson could have delayed the presentation of the trophy
to Henry - in fact, he might have gone on to win it himself.
Faced with an 8ft putt on the very last green, Paterson needed
to hole it to tie with Henry on 286 and force a play-off.
Sadly, young Greg missed it ... and the next one as well ...
so three putts for a closing 73 put him alongside O'Hara who
rocketing up the scoreboard with a last round of 68. The silver
medal for runner-up went to Paterson for having a better last
36-hole aggregate than O'Hara (143 to 144).
Brora's Malcolm Murray flew the standard for North junior
golf by finishing fourth on 292 after two good rounds (71,
69) on the final day.
Larkin, leader by two at the start of the third round, eventually
subsided to joint fifth place with Euan Malcolm (Dunfermline)
on 294. Larkin's last round of 79 was easily his worst of
the four.
Sam Torrance's son Daniel made the halfway cut despite opening
with an 81 but he finished down the field with closing rounds
of 79 and 78 for 308.
The George Macdonald Memorial Bowl for the best performance
by an Under-16 year old was won by David Murray of Newbattle
- but it was close! David totalled 305 - the same score as
another in the same age category, Cameron Gray (West Kilbride).
The trophy went to Murray for having the better final 36-hole
total (153 to 156).
Golf scores
SCOTTISH BOYS OPEN STROKE-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Machrihanish Golf Club (Par 70).
FINAL TOTALS (CSS 74 72 71 71)
286 Scott Henry (Cardross) 70 76 69 71.
288 Greg Paterson (Drumoig) 71 74 70 73, Paul OHara
(Colville Park) 69 75 76 68.
292 Malcolm Murray (Brora) 79 73 71 69.
294 Scott Larkin (Banchory) 72 70 73 79, Euan Malcolm (Dunfermline)
77 71 74 72.
295 Euan Polson (Royal Dornoch) 71 77 73 74, Kenneth Glen
(Royal Musselburgh) 77 73 73 72, Neil Cameron (King James
VI) 75 73 75 72.
297 Robert McKnight (Barassie) 80 74 70 73, Johnny Walkden
(Royal Montrose) 73 80 74 70.
298 Graeme Stewart (Lenzie) 77 68 74 79.
299 Stuart George (Dalmahoy) 72 74 72 81, Scott Borrowman
(Dollar) 81 69 77 72, David Calder (Helensburgh) 77 77 76
69, Darren Watson (Peterhead) 81 73 72 73.
300 David Addison (Barassie) 82 72 75 71, James Donaldson
(Brucefields) 76 76 73 75, Simon Hislop (Selkirk) 75 76 76
73.
301 Ross McKen (Newburgh on Ythan) 72 80 73 76, Jamie Murchie
(Lamlash) 78 73 73 77.
302 Richard Graham (Hayston) 78 75 73 76, Dean Yeats (Newmachar)
81 72 75 74.
303 Chris Bell (Shotts) 79 73 73 78, Keith Spence (Newmachar)
73 75 77 78.
304 Steven McEwan (Barassie) 74 77 76 77.
305 David Murray (Newbattle) 80 74 79 72, Stewart Beattie
(Ratho Park) 73 79 78 75, Cameron Gray (West Kilbride) 78
71 80 76.
306 Dean O'Brien (Brora) 78 70 77 81.
307 Garry Wood (Crow Wood) 81 72 77 77, Michael Main (Thornton)
72 80 71 84.
308 Daniel Torrance (Sunningdale) 81 70 79 78.
309 Stephen Neilson (Dunbar) 82 71 79 77, Zac Saltman (Craigielaw)
77 75 78 79.
313 Robert Hutton (Brunston Castle) 82 72 75 84, Colin Goudie
(Gosfield Lake) 74 79 84 76, Michael Stewart (Troon Welbeck)
81 71 80 81, David Saunders (Royal Montrose) 76 76 81 80.
NR Richard Hyland (Newmachar) 72 77 76 NR.
NICOLA WINS JANICE MOODIE TROPHY
Nicola McNeil, a member of Vale of Leven Golf Club, won the
main award in the Janice Moodie Trophy Under-21 girls' open
tournament at Windyhill Golf Club.
Nicola, playing off 20 of a handicap, returned a net score
of 63.
Eilidh Briggs (Ranfurly Castle) won the 10 to 14 years' age
category on a better inward half countback after she and Cara
Easton (Dalmahoy) had both scored 68 net. Eilidh plays off
23 and Cara 21.
Last year's Scottish schoolgirls champion Kylie Walker (Buchanan
Castle) headed the 15 to 17 years group with a net 75 off
2. She won by one stroke from runner-up Karen Brodie (Douglas
Park), playing off 22.
It was a tight finish in the 18 to 21 years' section. Both
Gillian Mullen (Paisley Bushes and Lesley Rolland (Dunfermline)
play off eight and both had net scores of 74. Gillian won
on the better inward half.
The field was disappointingly low for this popular annual
event - only 26 competitors - and it may return to its previous
August date next year.
COLLATED RETURN
JANICE MOODIE TROPHY _ Under-21 girls' open - Windyhill GC
(CSS 71) - 10-14 Years: Eilidh Briggs (Ranfurly Castle) (23)
(bih), Cara Easton (Dalmahoy) (21) 68. 15-17 Years: Kylie
Walker (Buchanan Castle) (2) 75; Karen Brodie (Douglas Park)
(22) 76. 18-21 Years: Gillian Mullen (Paisley Bushes) (8)
(bih), Lesley Rolland (Dunfermline) (8) 74.
|
Wednesday 21st July 2004
IRISH GIRLS TEAM FOR STRATHAVEN
New Irish girls champion Tara Delaney from Carlow will spearhead
the Ireland team in the girls' home internationals at Strathaven
from August 11 to 13.
Tara, who will join older sister Karen (last year's Irish
girls champion) at Kent State University, Ohio in the autumn,
also finished runner-up to Deirdre Smith in the Irish women's
close championship this year.
The Ireland girls team is:
FIONA CARROLL (Athenry)
RACHAEL CASSIDY (The Island)
TARA DELANEY (Carlow)
EMMA GILMORE (Mountbellew)
DANIELLE McVEIGH (Royal Co Down)
SINEAD O'SULLIVAN (Galway)
NIKKI TAGGART (Greenisland)
CATHERINE TUCKER (Limerick)
Reserves
STEPHANIE MEADOW (Royal Portrush)
CHARLENE REID (Gracehill)
SCOTT IS NOT LARKIN ABOUT AT MACHRIHANISH
BANCHORY'S uncapped Scott Larkin is the surprise halfway leader
in the Scottish boys' open stroke-play championship at Machrihanish
Golf Club on the Mull of Kintyre.
Scott, 18, has shot rounds of 72 and 70 for a two-over-par
36-hole tally of 142 - two shots ahead of one of the pre-tournament
title favourites, Paul O'Hara (Colville Park).
Paul, brother of Steven O'Hara, had a great round of 69 in
Tuesday's high winds and rain but did not do nearly so well
in much calmer, warmer conditions today (Wed). He struggled
to salvage a 75 for 144.
Lying joint third on 145 are Graeme Stewart of Lenzie (77,
68) and Greg Paterson (Drumoig (71, 74).
Not out of the hunt by any means is BP Scottish boys' match-play
champion Scott Henry (Cardross), even though his scoring has
followed the same pattern as O'Hara's - a par 70 in atrocious
weather but a 76 in the second round.
Sam Torrance's son Daniel made it through on 151 after looking
in danger of being eliminated when he had an opening 81. Daniel
improved by 11 shots in the improved conditions.
Players with aggregates of 154 and better qualified to play
the final two roundson Thursday.
COLLATED SCOREBOARD
SCOTTISH BOYS' OPEN STROKE-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Machrihanish Golf Club (CSS 74 XX)
SECOND-ROUND TOTALS
142 Scott Larkin (Banchory) 72 70.
144 Paul O'Hara (Colville Park) 69 75.
145 Graeme Stewart (Lenzie) 77 68, Greg Paterson (Drumoig)
71 74.
146 Stuart George (Dalmahoy) 72 74, Scott Henry (Cardross)
70 76.
148 Dean O'Brien (Brora) 78 70, Euan Malcolm (Dunfermline)
77 71, Neil Cameron (King James VI) 75 73, Euan Polson (Royal
Dornoch) 71 77, Keith Spence (Newmachar) 73 75.
149 Cameron Gray (West Kilbride) 78 71, Richard Hyland (Newmachar)
72 77.
150 Scott Borrowman (Dollar) 81 69, Kenneth Glen (Royal Musselburgh)
77 73.
151 Daniel Torrance (Sunningdale) 81 70, Steven McEwan (Barassie)
74 77, Simon Hislop (Selkirk) 75 76, James Murchie (Lamlash)
78 73.
152 Ross McKen (Newburgh-on-Ythan) 83 69, Michael Stewart
(Troon Welbeck) 81
71, Chris Bell (Shotts) 79 73, Malcolm Murray (Brora) 79 73,
Zack Saltman Craigielaw 77 75, James Donaldson (Brucefields)
76 76, David Saunders (Royal Montrose) 76 76, Michael Main
(Thornton) 72 80, Stuart Beattie (Ratho Park) 73 79.
153 Stephen Neilson (Dunbar) 82 71, Garry Wood (Crow Wood)
81 72, Dean Yeats (Newmachar) 81 72, Richard Graham (Hayston)
78 75, Colin Goudie (Gosfield) Lake 74 79, Johnny Walken (Royal
Montrose) 73 80.
154 David Addison (Barassie) 82 72, Darren Watson (Peterhead)
81 73, Robert McKnight (Barassie) 80 74, David Murray Newbattle
80 74, David Calder (Helensburgh) 77 77, Robert Hutton (Brunston
Castle) 82 72.
FAILED TO QUALIFY
155 Robbie King (Dumbarton) 84 71, Dean Perkes (Fleetwood)
84 71, Gordon Stevenson (Elie Golf House) 83 72, Peter Keeling
(North Berwick) 79 76, Andrew Gordon (Portpatrick) 76 79,
Colin Malone (Pitlochry) 77 78, Philip McLean (Peterhead)
85 70, Philip Neil (Burnham & Berrow) 79 76, Austin Schauer
(US) 81 74.
156 Finlay White (Crieff) 84 72, Stuart McMehen (Linlithgow)
82 74, Nicky Sinclair (Barassie) 81 75, Scott McGrenaghan
(Cochrane Castle) 75 81, Jack Ferrier (Dumfries & Galloway)
75 81, Kevin Truscott (Newmachar) 78 78.
157 Joe Lockie (Tantallon) 85 72, Kristofer Harper (Carnoustie)
78 79, Neil McBride (Cowglen) 76 81, James White (Lundin)
75 82, John Forbes (Inverness) 84 73.
158 Bobby Rushford (Grangemouth) 85 73, Martin Cairney (Cowal)
80 78.
159 Scott Herald (Whitecraigs) 80 79, Niall Finlay (St Andrews)
74 85, Chris Baron (Oldmeldrum) 81 78, Ross Leeds (Muckhart)
81 78.
160 Alan Ferguson (Hayston) 86 74, Graeme Mitchell (Northern)
86 74, Michael Spence (Newmachar) 86 74, Graham Turner (West
Linton) 86 74.
160 Ross McDonald (Craigmillar Park) 85 75, Ross Bell (Downfield)
84 76, Toby Garrett (Meltham) 82 78, Ross Noon (Musselburgh)
82 78, John Williamson (Dumfries & Galloway) 82 78, Alan
McCandlish (Kirkhill) 80 80, Jamie Gardiner
(Montrose Mercantile) 77 83, Scott Bordon (Carnwath) 85 75,
Michael Daily (Erskine) 80 80, Alan Ferguson (Hayston) 86
74, Michael Watson (Elgin) 79 81, Graham Turner (West Linton)
86 74, Michael Spence (Newmachar) 82 78, Graeme
Mitchell (Northern) 86 74, .
161 Lee Vettese (Nigg Bay) 86 75, Jamie Blake (Arbroath Artisans)
82 79, Brian Scott (Hamilton) 81 80.
162 James Byrd (US) 89 73, Stephen Lafferty (Kirkhill) 84
78, Jonathan Caldwell (Greenock) 87 75, Neale Patrick (Craigie
Hill) 85 77.
163 Kevin Duncan (McDonald Ellon) 92 71, Steele Dewald (US)
89 74, Mark Rae (Newmachar) 85 78, Peter Latimer (Lundin)
84 79, Kristopher Donaldson (Galashiels) 79 84.
164 Craig Galloway (Uphall) 89 75, Iain Stoddart (Uphall)
86 78, Ross Crowe (Newcastle United) 84 80, Brian Findlay
(Machrihanish) 88 76.
165 Graeme Molloy (Wishaw) 89 76, Simon Davie (Carnoustie
Caledonia) 86 79, Jonathan Jeffrey (UAR) 86 79, David Lawson
Cochrane Castle 86 79, Paul McGhee (East Renfrewshire) 86
79, Kevin Mackie (Glencruitten) 83 82, Greg Aitken
(Renfrew) 82 83.
166 Fergus Niven (Crieff) 85 8.
167 Adam Lindsay (Banchory) 88 79, Callum Spriddle (Lundin)
88 79, Scott Pithie (Carluke) 86 8, Travis Moore (US) 79 88,
Michael Smyth (Royal Troon) 79 88, Andrew Connell (Largs)
81 86, David McCaig (Barassie) 86 81.
168 Steven Mann (Moray) 92 76, Alex Main (Thornton) 87 81,
Craig McLaughlin (Largs) 87 81, Stuart Burns (Auchterarder)
86 82.
169 Christopher Robinson (Wigtown) 91 78.
170 Ross Kellett (Colville Park) 98 72, Brendan McKenna (Cowglen)
95 75.
171 Brian Keay (Fereneze) 97 74, Grant Minnes (Hayston) 88
83.
172 Craig Haugh (Cathkin Braes) 90 82, Stephen Macnamara (Renfrew)
86 86.
174 Ricardo Scarafile (Gourock) 81 73.
175 David Hunter (Cowal) 96 79, Christopher Burns (Gleddoch)
85 90, Alistair Weir (Portlethen) 88 87.
176 Stuart Henderson (Barassie) 93 83.
177 Michael Robb (Kinghorn) 91 86.
179 Allan Johnston (Cathcart Castle) 95 84.
182 Kyle Valley (US) 104 78, Joel Shamash (Kirkcudbright)
96 86.
187 Clarke Lutton (Qatar) 106 81.
|
Tuesday 20th July 2004
Midlothian County Ladies Summer Meeting at Murrayfield
A Junior member, Amanda Edwards (Liberton) won the Summer
Meeting at Murrayfield today playing to scratch. Amanda won
the Dumayne bowl for the best net score - 73 (5) 68; and she
also won the Corstorphine Salver for the best scratch score,
beating Pamela Williamson (Baberton) on the better inward
half. Pamela Townsend (Murrayfield) was the second overall
best net winner with 82(13) 69. SS 73, CSS 73.
Results are available on the MCLGA Web site www.mclga.co.uk
Pink
Ribbon for Life
Pro-Am Tournament
Proceeds to Breast Cancer Campaign
Reg. Charity no. 299758
Thursday 30th September 2004
at Collingtree Park Golf Club, Northampton
Breast Cancer directly affects 40,470
women and 240 men every year, and indirectly affects
many more men and women who are touched by these peoples
lives.
We invite you to come along and play in the Pink Ribbon
for Life Pro-Am on 30th September. You get to have
a fun day playing along side one of Europe's best
women professional golfers (from the Ladies European
Tour), at a quality golf course. You get to enjoy
the company of two of your friends throughout the
day. Finishing off with dinner and a prize giving
ceremony. And the best thing is you will in the process
be helping the Breast Cancer Campaign continue to
fund independent research for a cure.
For the information fact sheets and entry form
go to www.vickiaitken.com/events.htm
. Or for further information email Vicki Aitken
at vicster@cyberdude.com
or phone 07900603117.
We look forward to your participation in this important
event.
Yours Sincerely,
VICKI AITKEN
Tournament Organiser & Secretary
|
Scottish Champion Anne Laing and Midlothian Champion
Claire Hargan working on the Press Tent scoreboard at
the Open
|
Anne Laing out on the course
with Radio Scotland
|
Photos Courtesy and Copyright © Tom
Ward Golf Photography
|
Monday 19th July 2004
No news today.
Recovering from watching the Open.
|
Sunday 18th July 2004
McNICOLL TOP SCOT IN CHIBERTA GRAND PRIX WON BY ENGLISHMAN
CRAMPTON
Carnoustie's Keir McNicoll finished 19th and Wallace Booth
(Crieff) was joint 23rd behind tournament winner James Crampton
from Lincolnshire in the Chiberta Grand Prix which ended at
Chiberta Golf Club, near Biarritz in southwest France on Sunday.
McNicoll had rounds of 73, 70, 67 and 72 for a two-over-par
total of 282.
Scottish youths champion Booth scored 75, 72, 65 and 73 for
285.
The third Scot in the starting field, former Scottish boys
match-play champion Lee Harper (Musselburgh) missed the halfway
cut by five shots with rounds of 82 and 74 for 156.
Crampton, 32-year-old deputy secretary of the English Golf
Union's championship department at Woodhall Spa, fired four
sub-par rounds of 67, 68, 67 and 64 for 14-under-par 266 and
a two-shot victory from two Frenchmen, Michael Lorenzo-Vera
and Julian Guerrier.
Crampton started the final round in third place, three shots
behind Gerrier and Spaniard Alvaro Velasco but his six-under-par
closing round swept him past the pacemakers for a notable
win.
England had two other players in the top 20. James Ruebotham,
22, from Welwyn Garden City finished joint eighth on 279 while
Ross McGowan, 22, from Banstead Downs, tied for 15th place
on 281.
Collated scoreboard
CHIBERTA GRAND PRIX
Chiberta Golf Club, Biarritz, France
FINAL TOTALS (Par 70)
266 James Crampton (Eng) 67 68 67 64.
268 Michael Lorenzo-Vera (Fra) 69 67 67 65, Jean Guerrier
(Fra) 67 65 67 69.
269 Alvaro Quiros (Spa) 72 68 64 65.
271 Alvaro Velasco (Spa) 66 69 64 72.
277 Arnaud Gabello (Fra) 74 69 68 66.
278 Pedro Erice (Spa) 70 72 69 67.
279 Anthony Snobeck (Fra) 75 69 67 68, James Ruebotham (Eng)
72 68 70 69, Pablo Larrazabal (Spa) 74 69 67 69.
Other totals:
281 Ross McGowan (Eng) 68 68 75 70.
282 Keir McNicoll (Sco) 73 70 70 68.
285 Wallace Booth (Sco) 75 72 65 73.
Non-qualifiers included:
156 Lee Harper (Sco) 82 74.
WALLACE BOOTH SHOOTS 65 TO GET INTO CHIBERTA GRAND PRIZ
TOP 20
SCOTTISH youths champion Wallace Booth from Crieff shot a
brilliant third-round 65 to rocket up the scoreboard into
18th place with one round to go in the Chiberta Grand Priz
men's amateur international golf tournament at Chiberta Golf
Club, near Biarritz in south-west France (on Saturday).
Booth, home for the summer from a golf scholarship at Augusta
State University, had been languishing in joint 46th place
after opening rounds of 75 and 72 but he got it all together
at the third attempt to be on the 211 mark - 12 shots behind
joint leaders Alvaro Velasco (Spain) and Julien Guerrier (France).
Keir McNicoll from Carnoustie, who attends Lynn College, Texas,
is in joint 23rd place of the 78 qualifiers for the final
two rounds. So far Keir has shot 73, 70 and 70 again for 213.
Lee Harper, the former Scottish boys' match-play champion
from Musselburgh, failed to beat the cut by five strokes with
scores of 82 and 74 for 156.
UPDATED scoreboard
CHIBERTA GRAND PRIZ
Chiberta Golf Club, Biarritz, France
THIRD ROUND LEADERS
199 Alvaro Velasco (Spa) 66 69 64, Julien Guerrier (Fra) 67
65 67.
202 James Crampton (Eng) 67 68 67.
Other scores:
210 James Ruebotham (Eng) 72 68 70.
211 Ross McGowan (Eng) 68 68 75.
213 Wallace Booth (Sco) 75 72 65.
213 Keir McNicoll (Sco) 73 70 70.
Non-qualifiers included:
156 Lee Harper (Sco) 82 74.
|
Saturday 17th July 2004
Scottish Girls Team
Carly Booth, the 12-year-old Perthshire golfing prodigy, is
one of three new caps in the Scotland team for the girls'
home international matches at Strathaven Golf Club from August
11 to 13.
The others are 16-year-old Rachael Livingstone (Musselburgh
Old Course) and 13-year-old Sally Watson (Elie and Earlsferry
Ladies).
Carly was leading qualifier in the BP Scottish girls' championship
at Pumpherston last Tuesday but lost to defending champion
Kelly Brotherton (Tulliallan) in the second round.
Rachael was runner-up in the Scottish schoolgirls' championship
at Murrayshall in June and reached the semi-finals of the
BP Scottish girls championship before losing to the eventual
champion Krystle Caithness (St Regulus).
If there is a surprise in the team selection of eight to play
England, Ireland and Wales it is the demotion of Scottish
schoolgirls champion Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze) to first
reserve.
She was a member of the Scotland squad of four for the recent
European Under-18 girls' team championship in Paris.
The team, to be captained by Jennifer Jenkins (Ralston) for
the girls' home internationals is:
CARLY BOOTH (Auchterarder)
KELLY BROTHERTON (Tulliallan)
KRYSTLE CAITHNESS (St Regulus)
RACHAEL LIVINGSTONE (Musselburgh Old)
ROSEANNE NIVEN (Crieff)
KYLIE WALKER (Buchanan Castle)
SALLY WATSON (Elie & Earlsferry Ladies).
GEMMA WEBSTER (Hilton Park).
Reserves:
1 CLARE-MARIE CARLTON (Fereneze).
2 KELSEY MacDONALD (Nairn Dunbar).
3 JANE TURNER (Glencorse).
4 MICHELE THOMSON (McDonald Ellon)
The girls whose scores will count for Scotland in the international
team event held in conjunction with the qualifying rounds
of the girls' British Open championship at Lanark Golf Club
from August 4 to 8 are:
KRYSTLE CAITHNESS (St Regulus)
ROSEANNE NIVEN (Crieff)
KYLIE WALKER (Buchanan Castle), capt.
Reserves:
1 CARLY BOOTH (Auchterarder).
2 KELLY BROTHERTON (Tulliallan).
3 SALLY WATSON (Elie & Earlsferry Ladies).
British Girls Preview
Lanark Golf Club has proved one of the most popular venues
in recent years for the British girls open amateur championship,
to be held from August 4 to 8.
There is simply no room to squeeze all 147 entries into two
qualifying rounds so 26 of those with handicaps above 5.3
have been placed on a waiting list.
Top of the stand-by list is the new Scotland girls team
cap and semi-finalist at the BP Scottish girls championship,
Rachael Livingstone from Musselburgh Old Course.
At No 4 on the reserve list is another new Scotland girl international,
13-year-old Sally Watson (Elie & Earlsferry Ladies).
Marianne Skarpnord (Norway) is defending the title.
The draw for the first round qualifying will be published
on Tuesday, August 3 at the competitors' meeting at 6pm at
Lanark Golf Club. List
of Entrants
Vikki Laing debuts in the States
News from Iain Stoddart, managing director of Bounce Sport,
the management company which has Vikki Laing as a client,
that Vikki is making her LPGA debut at long last this week.
Iain writes:
"I know it is a busy week with the Open et al, however,
but I just wanted to draw your attention to the fact that
Vikki Laing is making her LPGA debut this week in the Giant
Eagle LPGA Classic and has shot a very creditable level par
72 in her first round.
"It has been a long wait for her this year and I am sure
you will now watch in interest as she performs over the weekend."
You can follow Vikki Laing's progress on the LPGA
website.,
Lancôme
Irish Girls Close Championship
Tara Delaney (Carlow) is the Lancôme Irish Girls Close
Champion beating Stephanie Meadow (Royal Portrush)
in the final today at Portarlington Golf Club
Blake Cup - Championship
Final (Friday 16th July)
Tara Delaney (Carlow) beat Stephanie Meadow (Royal Portrush)
8/6
Semi-Final (Friday 16th July)
Tara Delaney (Carlow) beat Nikki Taggart (Greenisland) 4/3
Fiona Carroll (Athenry) lost to Stephanie Meadow (R. Portrush)
3/2
Nick Faldo Series
CARLY BOOTH MISSES OUT ON NICK FALDO GRAND FINALS TRIP
Scottish boys' champion Scott Henry and Paul O'Hara, brother
of the former
Walker Cup player Steven O'Hara, qualified at St Andrews yesterday
(Friday) -
but Carly Booth, the 12-year-old Perthshire starlet, failed
to make it through
to the Nick Faldo Series Grand Final at Burhill Golf Club,
Surrey from October
10 to 12.
The third and final Scottish Qualifying Round was played over
the Eden Course following earlier tests at Loch Lomond and
Blairgowrie. Points were awarded for finishing positions at
each venue and the players who had the highest totals in five
boys' age-group categories and the one girls' section automatically
go forward to join qualifiers from other regions in the Grand
Final when Faldo will be in attendance.
The
qualifiers were:
Boys
Under-15: Cameron Gray (West Kilbride).
Under-16: Graeme Mitchell (Northern).
Under-17: Scott Henry (Cardross).
Under-18: Paul O'Hara (Colville Park).
Under-21: Paul Betty (Hayston).
Girls: Lesley Hendry (Routenburn).
Scott Henry had only the joint third best score yesterday
- a 73 - in the Under-17 category but the 9.5pt he earned
for that boosted his total to 32.5pt, which enabled him to
pip Bobby Rushford (Grangemouth) by 2pt for the
qualifier's spot from this section.
Paul O'Hara grabbed the qualifier's placing in the Under-18
section by returning a one-under-par 70 to earn the top award
on the day of 15pt. That gave him a final total of 36.33pt,
only 1.33pt ahead of Kevin Truscott
(Newmachar) who had scored a closing 70.
Carly
Booth (Auchterarder), who was leading qualifier in the Scottish
girls' championship at Pumpherston on Tuesday but lost in
the second round of the match-play the following day, scratched
from the final Nick Faldo girls' qualifier - and her 30pt
total was overtaken by Lesley Hendry (Routenburn), pictured
right, who earned 12pt for runner-up place yesterday with
a 79, which gave her a final total of 33pt.
Carly played in last year's Nick Faldo Series Grand Final.
Friday's leading scores over the Eden Course, St Andrews and
final points totals were:
BOYS
Under-15: 74 Cameron Gray (West Kilbride) 15pt. 75 Jonathan
Caldwell (Greenock) 12pt. 78 Kristopher Harper (Carnoustie)
10pt. 80 Oliver Smith (Eden) 9pt. 81 James Byrne (Banchory)
8pt.
Final totals: 33.5pt Gray. 32pt Smith, Harper. 27pt Byrne.
26.5pt Caldwell.
Under-16: 73 Kevin Duncan (McDonald Ellon) 15pt. 74 Graeme
Mitchell (Northern) 12pt. 75 David Dungen (Netherlands), Jordan
Findlay (Fraserburgh), Tom Higson (Eyemouth) 9pt each.
Final totals: 34.5pt Mitchell. 32pt Dungen. 25.5 Sam Stuart
(Shaw Hill). 25pt Findlay. 24.5pt Ross Kellett (Colville Park).
21pt Duncan.
Under-17: 71 Scott Borrowman (Dollar) 15pt. 72 Euan Malcolm
(Dunfermline 12pt. 73 Scott Henry 9Cardross), Philip McLean
(Peterhead) 9.5pt each. 75 Bobby Rushford (Grangemouth), Darren
Watson (Peterhead) 7.5pt each. 76 Robert McKnight (Barassie),
Stuart Robin (Prestwick St Nicholas) 5.5pt each.
Final points: 32.5pt Henry. 30.5pt Rushford. 28.5pt John Gair
(Hexham). 28pt Watson. 27pt Malcolm. 19pt Borrowman, 17pt
McLean. 16pt McKnight.
Under-18: 69 Paul O'Hara (Colville Park) 15pt. 70 Kevin Truscott
(Newmachar), Greg Aitken (Renfrew). 15 Forbes. 14 Larkin.
Under-21: 70 Alexander Phillips (Murcar 15pt. 71 Fraser Skene
(Tantallon) 12pt 73 Mark Casson (Kirkby Lonsdale) 10pt. 74
Evan Bryceland (Craigielaw) 9pt. 75 Paul Betty (Hayston).
76 Gavin Docherty) 7pt.
Final points: 30.5pt Betty. 28.33pt Bryceland. 24.33pt Casson.
24pt Phillips. 23.5pt Skene.
Girls: 71 Pamela Pretswell (Carluke) 15pt. 79 Lesley Hendry
(Routenburn) 12pt. 83 Melanie Temple (Seascale) 10pt. 84 Rebecca
Copland (Scotscraig) 9pt.
Final points: 33pt Hendry. 30 Booth. 29 Temple. 26 Copland.
23 Pretswell. 20 Roseanne Niven (Crieff).
East of Scotland Girls
Draw for the Summer
Meeting on Thursday 22nd July at Kingsknowe.
|
Friday 16th July 2004
KRYSTLE
WINS SCOTTISH GIRLS TITLE
They were probably dancing in the street of Cellardyke, a
wee Fife village next door to Anstruther last night (Friday).
Their most famous sporting daughter - 15-year-old Krystle
Caithness - won the BP Scottish girls' golf championship final
against the title-holder Kelly Brotherton (Tulliallan) by
two holes at windy Pumpherston Golf Club, West Lothian earlier
in the day.
It is the Waid Academy pupil's second national title of the
season. In April, she was crowned Scottish Under-16 girls'
open champion at St Andrews where she is a member of the St
Regulus club.
This week's championship was for Under-18s and Krystle, just
back from a week in Paris playing for the Scotland squad in
the European Under-18 team championship, managed to last out
to the finish of an exhausting week of two qualifying rounds
(she qualified seventh of 32) and five match-play ties.
" One of my matches went to the 20th and three of the
other four went to the 18th green before I won so I'm feeling
a little bit tired," said Krystle after her proud dad
Jim Caithness, who walked every hole, had given her a hug
of congratulations.
" But I enjoyed it. I really did."
The difference between last year, when Kelly beat Krystle
by 3 and 2 in the final at Newmachar, was that Miss Caithness
has come down from six to two of a handicap in the 12 months
since then and she is obviously a better all-round player
than she was.
A swirling wind made conditions much tougher for the final
morning than they had been and even though Kelly Brotherton
won the first two holes with pars she was never the commanding
figure that swept through to the final with sub-par golf.
Krystle settled to win the fifth, sixth, eighth and ninth
to be two up at the turn. Kelly won back the 11th but slipped
two down again at the 15th. Miss Brotherton, an 18-year-old
scratch player who is a pupil at Loretto School, holed a great
20ft birdie putt on the 17th when two down with two to play
but she was short of the last green in two while Krystle was
safely home and that was virtually the end of Kelly's championship
reign.
At the finish Krystle Caithness as roughly five over par -
but who cared?
She has followed in the footsteps of players who have gone
on to great things after winning the Scottish Under-18 girls
championship.
One final word. The Krystle and Kelly completed 18 holes of
championship final golf in 3hr 10min over a Pumpherson course
which, admittedly, is under 6,000yd long but it does have
at least two long walks between greens and tees. Well done,
girls!
BP SCOTTISH GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP
Pumpherston Golf Club
FINAL
Krystle Caithness (St Regulus) beat Kelly Brotherton (Tulliallan)
2 holes.
|
Thursday 15th July 2004
Scottish
Girls Championship
KELLY v KRYSTLE REMATCH FOR SCOTTISH GIRLS TITLE
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Title-holder Kelly Brotherton,18, from Tulliallan (pictured
left) and Krystle
Caithness, (right) 15-year-old St Regulus (St Andrews) member,
will meet each other again for the second year in a row in
the 18-hole final of the BP Scottish girls' golf championship
at Pumpherston Golf Club, West Lothian today (Friday).
Last year Kelly beat Krystle by 3 and 2 at Newmachar to be
crowned the Under-18 champion for the first time. Their figures
in yesterday's (Thursday) semi-finals suggest that Miss Brotherton,
now 18 and a scratch player, will start favourite to become
the first player since Vikki Laing to retain the title.
Kelly, after a slow start to the championship when she qualified
only in 16th place on Tuesday, has been able to raise her
game in the match-play stages, toppling No 1 seed Carly Booth
on Wednesday and producing brilliant
two-under-par play to beat Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle)
by 5 and 4 in a semi-final that last only 2hr 10min, so quickly
did both players get on with the game.
Miss Brotherton, recruited by Loretto School to their golf
students' programme after spending a year at a David Leadbetter
Academy in Florida, birdied the first and the 12th and parred
all the other holes while Miss Walker, last year's Scottish
schoolgirls champion, had two birdies of her own, at the first
and the sixth and was let down only by her short game.
Kelly paid tribute to the part Ian Rae, the Scottish Golf
Union national coach, has played in putting her back on the
straight and narrow in a golfing context.
"I'd been struggling to hit fairways and greens with
any consistency this season so I went to see Ian Rae to see
if he could sort me out. We've been working a lot on grooving
my swing and over the last two days of the match-play, I've
played my best of the season," said Kelly.
Krystle Caithness, only 15 years old, knows what it's like
to produce a title-winning performance this season. She claimed
the Scottish Under-16 girls' open championship at St Andrews
in April. Although Miss Caithness, a pupil at Waid Academy,
was two or three over par in beating 16-year-old Rachael Livingstone
(Musselburgh Old) by two holes in the second semi-final, Krystle
will not lack the self-confidence she needs to turn the tables
on the more powerful Kelly in this year's final.
"I'm looking forward to playing her again. It should
be a good match. Kelly's been a good champion," said
Krystle who played for Scotland in the European Under-18 girls'
team championship in Paris last week while Kelly was a member
of the Scotland squad in the European Under-21 girls' team
championship in Kent.
Miss Caithness has gone to the 18th green in three of her
four ties and she came through a quality match against Paris
team-mate Roseanne Niven, the Perth & Kinross women's
county champion from Crieff, in the morning quarter-finals.
Three up at one stage, Krystle lost a couple of holes in the
closing stages but matched Roseanne's birdie at the par-5
last hole to close her out.
In
the competition for the Ansley Reid Salver, Claire McLoughlin
(Kilspindie), pictured left, beat Debbie Nielsen (Hilton Park)
by one hole in the final, winning the last hole for the trophy
after Debbie had held a one-hole lead three or four times
in the match.
COLLATED SCOREBOARD
BP SCOTTISH GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP
Pumpherston GC, West Lothian
QUARTER-FINALS
Kelly Brotherton (Tulliallan) beat Michele Thomson (McDonald
Ellon) 5 and 3.
Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) beat Sally Watson (Elie &
Earlsferry) 3 and 1.
Rachael Livingstone (Musselburgh Old) beat Sarah Herd (Dunblane)
3 and 1.
Krystle Caithness (St Regulus) beat Roseanne Niven (Crieff)
1 hole.
SEMI-FINALS
Brotherton beat Walker 5 and 4.
Caithness beat Livingstone 2 holes.
ANSLEY REID SALVER QUARTER-FINALS
C McLoughlin (Kilspindie) beat Mhairi Johnstone (Northern)
7 and 6.
Jacqueline Sneddon (Scotscraig) beat Fiona Blair (Monifieth)
5 and 3.
Hilary Myles (St Leonards) beat Andrea Bowie (Monifieth) at
19th.
Debbie Neilson (Hilton Park) beat Eilidh MacKay (Nairn Dunbar)
3 and 2.
SEMI-FINALS
McLoughlin beat Sneddon 2 and 1.
Neilson beat Myles 5 and 4.
FINAL
McLoughlin beat Neilson 1 hole.
Lancome
Irish Girls Close Championship - Portarlington Golf Club -
Results Day 2
Blake Cup Championship
Semi-Final Draw for Friday 16th July
9.16. a.m. Tara Delaney (Carlow) -v- Nikki Taggart (Greenisland)
9.24.a.m. Fiona Carroll (Athenry) -v- Stephanie Meadow (R.
Portrush)
Results Round 2 (Thursday 15th July)
Tara Delaney (Carlow) beat Danielle McVeigh (RCDL) 6/5
Pamela McGuirk (Princes) lost to Nikki Taggart (Greenisland)
1 up
Sinead O'Sullivan (Galway) lost to Fiona Carroll (Athenry)
2/1
Lynsey Humphries (Co. Armagh) lost to Stephanie Meadow (Royal
Portrush) 5/3
Results Round 1 (Thursday 15th July)
Tara Delaney (Carlow) beat Charlene Reid (Gracehill) 4/2
Danielle McVeigh (RCDL) beat Rachel Cassidy (The Island) 3/1
Pamela McGuirk (Princes) beat Emma Gilmore (Mountbellew) 5/4
Laura Holmes (Enniscrone) lost to Nikki Taggart (Greenisland)
5/4
Sinead OSullivan (Galway) beat Sarah Faller (Galway)
1 up
Linda Toomey (Limerick) lost to Fiona Carroll (Athenry) on
the 19th.
Aisling OShea (Faithlegg) lost to Lynsey Humphries (Co.
Armagh) 2/1
Stephanie Meadow (R. Portrush) beat Catherine Tucker (Limerick)
2/1
Pat Fletcher Trophy Plate
Semi-Final Draw for Friday 16th July
9.00 a.m. Orla Murray (Tramore) -v- Alicia Theunis (Grand
Ducal)
9.08.a.m.Sarah Carty (The Island) -v- Valerie Power (Faithlegg
Results Round 2 (Thursday 15th July)
Orla Murray (Tramore) beat Alice Davis (Royal Tara) 3/1
Alisia Theunis (Grand Ducal) beat Naoimh McMahon (Shannon)
2 up.
Sarah Carty (The Island) beat Susan Redmond (Carlow) 2/1
Valerie Power (Faithlegg) beat Victoria Bradshaw (Bangor)
2/1
Results Round 1 (Thursday, 15th July)
Orla Murray (Tramore) beat Ciara Mulryan (Tuam) 3/2
Alice Davis (Royal Tara) beat Lorraine Boal (Scrabo) 3/2
Alisa Theunis (Grand Ducal) beat Louise Coffey (Warrenpoint)
6/5
Aifric OMalley (Milltown) lost to Naoimh McMahon (Shannon)
5/4
Orla Dunphy (Kilkenny) lost to Sarah Carty (The Island) 2/1
Kate Leyden (The Island) lost to Susan Redmond (Carlow) 1
up
Shirley Harvey (Ballyclare) lost to Valerie Power (Faithlegg)
4/2
Victoria Bradshaw (Bangor) beat Mairead McIntyre (Birr) 3/2
English
Strokeplay Championship
ELGA Press Release
Sian Reddick (Sene Valley) wins the English Ladies Stroke
Play Close Amateur Championship and takes the Under 23 and
Under 21 titles with a 7 under par aggregate score. Sian led
the field following qualifying rounds with two strong scores
of 69, totalling an 8 under start to the final stages of the
Championship.
Round 3, Sian retained the lead with a clear 7 shots, total
209. During the third round Sian was out in 37, having pars
and a bogie on the 9th. Back nine, 34 - 3 under par, totalling
71.
Kerry Smith (Waterlooville) was lying in second position with
216, having had 75 / 71 / 70. The third round included an
Albatross on the par 5, 14th. Despite Kerrys 3 point
led over Fame More, in third position, they were tied at the
end of play with 290. Fame won on count back on the last 36
holes.
The fourth round play was suspended mid late afternoon due
to torrential rain and lightening threats. Despite the weather,
play finally concluded at 7.30. Richard Latham, Director of
Golf at Woodhall Spa and his team of 18 green keepers watched
the final shots from the 18th with squeegees at the ready.
They did a marvellous job keeping the course playable.
Sian takes home the English Stroke Play Molly Gourlay Trophy,
the Under 23 Champion National Westminster Bank Trophy and
the Under 21 Champion Frances Smith Trophy. Sian said At
the beginning of the week I was just hoping to qualify.
Sian was the leading qualifier last year at the English Girls
and despite her strong stroke play back ground said Im
usually better at match play, Ive really enjoyed the
week this is a fantastic result and a great farewell present
as Im off to the States next month. Sian is planning
to defend her title next year.
WINNER - Sian Reddick (Sene Valley) -7: 69 / 69 / 71 / 76,
total score of 285 wins the Molly Gourlay Trophy
RUNNER-UP Fame More (Chesterfield) -2: 71 / 76 / 72
/ 71, total score of 290, having tied with Kerry Smith, winning
on count back on the last 36 holes. Fame wins the Pip Beddington
Trophy.
UNDER 23 CHAMPION Sian Reddick (Sene Valley) -7, wins
the National Westminster Bank Trophy.
RUNNER-UP, UNDER 23 CHAMPION Fame More (Chesterfield)
-2, wins the Lorna Peters Trophy.
UNDER 21 CHAMPION Sian Reddick (Sene Valley) -7, wins
the Frances Smith Trophy.
UNDER 18 CHAMPION - Emma Sheffield (Newark), wins the High
Post Trophy.
BEST 18 HOLES: Natalie Booth with 68 round 1.
COUNTY TEAM WINNERS Lancashire, Rachel Connor and Corisande
Lee both shot 75s, having tied with Yorkshire having
a two round aggregate score of 300. The lowest aggregate score
on the first day
Scottish Girls' Championship (lunch-time edition)
KELLY AND KRYSTLE ON COURSE FOR REMATCH AT PUMPHERSTON
Title-holder Kelly Brotherton from Tulliallan and Krystle
Caithness (St Regulus) are on course for a replay of last
year's final in the BP Scottish girls' golf championship at
Pumpherston Golf Club, West Lothian.
In today's quarter-finals, Kelly beat Michele Thomson (McDonald
Ellon) 5 and 3 in the top half of the draw while Krystle finished
one up on on Scotland team-mate Roseanne Niven (Crieff) in
the lower half.
In this afternoon's semi-finals, Miss Brotherton plays last
year's Scottish schoolgirls champion Kylie Walker (Buchanan
Castle) and Miss Caithness plays the dark horse of the last
four, Rachael Livingstone (Musselburgh Old).
Kelly was roughly one over par in beating Michele Thomson,
having taken a stranglehold on the match by winning fourth,
fifth and sixth to be three up.
The North-east challenger won her first hole at the 12th but
the defending champion hit back with a winning birdie at the
13th and the Loretto School pupil also took the 14th and 15th
for victory.
The long-hitting Kylie Walker ended the good run by Sally
Watson (Elie & Earlsferry) who, against expectations,
qualified for the match-play stages in fourth place, one above
Miss Walker. Kylie had just a little bit too much experience
for Sally and won by 3 and 1.
Rachael Livingston was four up at the turn on Sarah Herd (Dunblane)
but the latter kept fighting all the way and took the tie
to the 17th green before admitting defeat.
Krystle Caithness was three up on Roseanne Niven after 14
holes but lost the 15th and the 16th - to a birdie) - and
looked like losing three in a row at the 17th before getting
up and down from off the green to halve the hole.
The last hole of a quality tie was halved in birdie 4s, leaving
Krystle the winner by one hole.
QUARTER-FINALS
Kelly Brotherton (Tulliallan) beat Michele Thomson (McDonald
Ellon) 5 and 3.
Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) beat Sally Watson (Elie &
Earlsferry) 3 and 1.
Rachael Livingston (Musselburgh Old) beat Sarah Herd (Dunblane)
3 and 1.
Krystle Caithness (St Regulus) beat Roseanne Niven (Crieff)
1 hole.
English
Stroke Play Championship
Sian Reddick (Sene Valley) is the leading qualifier with 69
/ 69, total 138 at the English Stroke Play. Sian had two steady
rounds, with a disappointing, 3 putt on the final 18th green.
Sian said “I think I got a bit greedy.” The back
nine got tougher as the winds strengthened but luckily for
Sian the rain held off during her round. The 18 year old was
the leading qualifier at the English Girls’ in 2003
and is looking forward to the finals day play. Sian is a member
of the ELGA Select South Squad and has a handicap of 1.
Rachael Lomas (Hallowes), partnered Sian during the second
rounds play and lies in second place with 71 / 73 total 144.
Faye Sanderson (Heworth, Durham) 74 / 71, total145. Kerry
Smith (Waterloo Ville), 75 / 71, total 146. Fame More (Chesterfield),
71 / 76, total 147.
Natalie Booth (Highcliffe Castle), who led round 1 had; 67
/ 81, total 148. Natalie was out for 42 and scored 39 on the
back nine. She said “I had 8 down the 7th, this threw
me, that and the strong winds influenced my play.”
Sophie Walker (Kenwick Park) qualifies with 74 / 75, total
149. She is tied for 7th place with Julie Ross (Whitley Bay),
Karen Heywood (Crompton & Royton)
The top 36 leading qualifiers and ties for 36th place qualify
for the final 36 holes on the third day. For the final 36
holes the parings and starting times shall be determined in
accordance with the qualifying scores, players with the lowest
scores starting last.
For a complete list of qualifiers do see below or log onto
the ELGA website www.englishladiesgolf.org
Position No Name Club Round1 Round2 Total +/-
1 82 Sian Reddick Sene Valley 69 69 138 -8
2 65 Rachael Lomas Hallowes 71 73 144 -2
3 87 Faye Sanderson Heworth (Durham) 74 71 145 -1
4 95 Kerry Smith Waterlooville 75 71 146 0
5 71 Fame More Chesterfield 71 76 147 +1
6 15 Natalie Booth Highcliffe Castle 67 81 148 +2
7 51 Karen Heywood Crompton & Royton 77 72 149 +3
8 86 Julie Ross Whitley Bay 74 75 149 +3
9 107 Sophie Walker Kenwick Park 74 75 149 +3
10 62 Corisande Lee West Lancashire 75 75 150 +4
11 50 Natalie Haywood Rotherham 75 75 150 +4
12 26 Rachel Connor Manchester 75 75 150 +4
13 40 Naomi Edwards Ganton 74 76 150 +4
14 43 Sara Garbutt Ganton 78 73 151 +5
15 73 Hannah Moul Chelmsford 77 74 151 +5
16 66 Emma Lyons West Surrey 75 76 151 +5
17 10 Helen Batt Ashford (Kent) 72 79 151 +5
18 54 Katrina Holford Ingestre Park 76 76 152 +6
19 6 Marie Allen Moor Park 73 79 152 +6
20 92 Emma Sheffield Newark 79 74 153 +7
21 38 Laura Eastwood Yelverton 79 74 153 +7
22 37 Susan Dye Delamere Forest 74 79 153 +7
23 12 Rachel Bell Ganton 82 72 154 +8
24 60 Kym Larratt Kibworth 79 75 154 +8
25 112 Rebecca Wood Glossop & District 79 75 154 +8
26 39 Sarah-Jane Eaves Cosby 78 76 154 +8
27 75 Leah Occleshaw Lansdown 76 78 154 +8
28 70 Shelley McKevitt Reading 74 80 154 +8
29 4 Holly Aitchison Bedfordshire 73 81 154 +8
30 20 Stephanie Brodie Delamere Forest 72 82 154 +8
31 8 Lisa Ball Matfen Hall 79 76 155 +9
32 41 Charlotte Ellis Minchinhampton 75 80 155 +9
33 113 Tiffany Woodyer Saunton 74 81 155 +9
34 35 Nicola Dunn Harrogate 78 78 156 +10
35 88 Vivien Saunders Cambridge Meridian 78 78 156 +10
36 96 Michelle Smith Hallowes 78 78 156 +10
37 2 Rosalyn Adams Addington Court 77 79 156 +10
38 80 Natasha Podmore High Legh Park 76 80 156 +10
|
Wednesday 14th July 2004
Scottish
Girls Championship (evening edition)
KELLY KOs TOP SEED CARLY AT PUMPHERSTON
TITLE-Holder Kelly Brotherton, pictured right, from Tulliallan
cut leading qualifier Carly Booth down to size in the second
round of the BP Scottish girls' golf championship at Pumpherston
on Wednesday.
Carly, recently turned 12 years old but with a handicap of
3 and everybody's tip to for the top, was being fancied to
avenge last year's 25th hole second-round defeat at Newmachar
in this championship by Miss Brotherton who had looked a bit
off form in the qualifying rounds on Tuesday.
Miss Booth had looked to be continuing in fine fettle when
she won her opening match-play tie by 5 and 3 against the
No 32 qualifier, Rachel Myles (St Leonards). But Loretto School
pupil Kelly, 18, ended Miss Booth's Scottish title hopes for
another year by a 2 and 1 margin.
Kelly now plays Michele Thomson from Ellon - winner of the
Bank of Scotland Junior Masters' girls title at Gleneagles
last autumn - in Thursday morning's quarter-finals.
Sally Watson (Elie & Earlsferry), who qualified surprisingly
high at No 4, lived up to that promising start by ousting
Sally Kettlewell (Dunblane) 6 and 5 and then taking the bigger
scalp of Lesley Hendry (Routenburn) by one hole in the second
round.
Sally now plays last year's Scottish schoolgirls champion
Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) who won surprisingly comfortably,
by 5 and 3, against this year's Scottish schoolgirls title-winner,
Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze), a member of the Scotland team
in last week's European Under-18 girls' team championship
in Paris.
Rachael Livingstone (Musselburgh Old) and Sarah Herd (Dunblane),
who have made more headway than anticipated, meet in the third
quarter-final while last year's beaten finalist, Krystle Caithness
(St Regulus), winner of the Scottish Under-16 girls' open
title earlier this season, should have a battle royal against
Roseanne Niven (Crieff), the current Perth & Kinross women's
county champion, and last year's winner of the national age-group
title Krystle now holds.
Krystyle won her round two tie by 3 and 2 against Sally Watson's
sister, Rebecca.
Roseanne Niven was given a tough fight by Amanda Edwards (Liberton)
before winning on the last green.
QUARTER-FINALS LINE-UP THURSDAY MORNING
Kelly Brotherton v Michele Thomson
Kylie Walker v Sally Watson
Rachael Livingstone v Sarah Herd
Krystle Caithness v Roseanne Niven.
WEDNESDAY'S SECOND-ROUND RESULTS
Brotherton beat Booth 2 and 1.
Thomson beat Wilton 3 and 2.
Walker beat Carlton 5 and 3.
Sally Watson beat Hendry 1 hole.
Livingstone beat Whitehead 1 hole.
Herd beat Turner 1 hole.
Caithness beat Rebecca Watson 3 and 2.
Niven beat Edwards 1 hole.
Scottish Girls Championship (lunch-time edition)
SHOCK DEFEAT FOR GEMMA WEBSTER IN SCOTTISH GIRLS
Scotland Under-18 international player Gemma Webster (Hilton
Park) was the biggest "name" to lose in the first
round of the match-play stages of the BP Scottish girls' championship
at Pumpherston Golf Club today (Wednesday).
Gemma, who was playing for Scotland in the European Under-18
girls team championship in Paris last week, qualified in 11th
place yesterday but went down by 2 and 1 to Sarah Herd (Dunblane).
Laura Murray, the 15-year-old Alford women's club champion
and the No 3 seed, lost on the 18th green to Laura Whitehead
(Droitwich).
Leading qualifier and title favourite 12 year old Carly Booth
sailed over her first hurdle. She won by 5 and 3 against the
32nd qualifier, Rachel Myles (St Leonards).
Results:
FIRST ROUND
Carly Booth (Auchterarder) beat Rachel Myles (St Leonards)
5 and 3.
Kelly Brotherton (Tulliallan) beat Katy McNicoll (Carnoustie
Ladies) 3 and 2.
Michele Thomson (McDonald Ellon) beat Nicola Melville (Bridge
of Allan) 2 and 1.
Ashleigh Wilton (Ladybank) beat Vicki Stevenson (Stirling)
4 and 3.
Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) beat Hannah Harvey (St Leonards)
4 and 2.
Clare-Marie Carlton (Fereneze) beat Kelsey MacDonald (Nairn
Dunbar) 2 holes.
Lesley Hendry (Routenburn) beat Ashton Ingram (Fort William)
3 and 2.
Sally Watson (Elie & Earlsferry) beat Sally Kettlewell
(Dunblane) 6 and 5.
Laura Whitehead (Droitwich) beat Laura Murray (Alford) 1 hole.
Rachael Livingstone (Musselburgh Old) beat Rebecca Copland
(Scotscraig) 4 and 2.
Sarah Herd (Dunblane) beat Gemma Webster (Hilton Park) 2 and
1.
Jane Turner (Glencorse) beat Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm) 3 and
1.
Krystle Caithness (St Regulus) beat Emma Fairnie (Minto) at
20th.
Rebecca Watson (Elie & Earlsferry) beat Pamela Pretswell
(Bothwell Castle) 1 hole.
Amanda Edwards (Liberton) beat Fiona Hindshaw (Gullane Ladies)
2 and 1.
Roseanne Niven (Crieff) beat Rebecca Wilson (Monifieth) 7
and 5.
2004 R&A JUNIOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
AMERICAN COX STEERS HIS WAY TO VICTORY IN R&A
JUNIOR OPEN
Long-time
leader and tournament favourite Oliver Fisher from Chingford,
Essex was caught over the final round of the R&A Junior
Open championship at Barassie today (Wednesday) and ended
the 54-hole tournament in joint second place.
The come-from-behind winner was 16-year-old Jordan Cox, pictured
right, a plus-three handicap player from Redwood City, near
San Francisco, California. Runner-up in last year's United
States junior amateur championship, Cox put together a remarkable,
roller-coaster 69, three under par, in his last round for
a total of one-under-par 215. He had earlier scored 74 and
72.
Fisher and 14-year-old Samuel Shin from Auckland, New Zealand
tied for second place, two shots off the pace on 217. Fisher
signed off with 74 - the worst of his three rounds -
while Shin, who led at one stage in his five-birdie outwaard
half, closed with a 70.
Rory McIlroy from Holywood, near Belfast, joint second overnight,
also left his worst until last, a 75 for 219, which earned
him fourth place.
Cox was out in 33 with birdies at the first, sixth, seventh
and ninth and a bogey at the fifth to keep his feet on the
ground. Then came his up-and-down run - a birdie 3 at the
10th; a triple bogey 7 at the 11th where he drove into the
rough and didn't even bother looking for his recovery attempt
which went into bushes; a birdie at the 12th, followed by
a double bogey 6 at the 13th where he had a spot of bunker
trouble.
Cox now had to produce something special over the closing
holes to win the title ... and he did, big-time.
He eagled the 475yd, par-5 16th with a drive, a sand wedge
and a 4ft putt, parred the 17th and then slotted him a 12ft
birdie putt at the par-4 last for a 69.
Oliver Fisher lost his lead over a pedestrian - by his own
plus-three standards - outward half of par 36 and when he
ran up a triple bogey 7 at the 357yd 10th, followed by a bogey
5 at the 11th, his hopes nosedived.
"I drove into a bunker at the 10th, which was bad enough,
but when I got up to it, the ball was in a footprint in the
face of the bunker. I needed two tries before I could get
it out from there," said Oliver, only 15 years old but
winner of the English Under-16 boys' open championship a couple
of weeks ago and before that triumphs in events like the men's
Lagonda Trophy and the Essex championship.
Fisher showed his undoubted class by covering the last seven
holes in two under par with birdies at the 13th and 17th but
that could not close the gap on the flying American winner.
"I'm disappointed to win after leading after the first
and second rounds. The footprint in the bunker was a bad break
but it was a good tournament ... I enjoyed it ... and maybe
I can win the Carris Trophy now to make up for this,"
said Oliver, a member at the West Essex club.
Henrietta Brockway from Yeovil finished down the mixed field
for the last round with a 79 for 228 but she will be going
home with the Central European Trophy for the competitor,
male or female from Great Britain & Ireland plus Central
Europe, with the lowest net aggregate for the first two rounds.
"Henny," only 14 years old but, like Oliver Fisher
a member of "Team Faldo," had net scores of 73 and
68 for 141. All the girl competitors had two strokes added
to their handicap for net score purposes over the first 36
holes, so that they could play to a par 72 format, the same
as the boys.
Miss Brockway's official handicap is two but in the R&A
Junior Open she played off four.
+The 95 competitors from 59 countries will attend all four
days of the Open championship at Royal Troon as guests of
the Royal Ancient Golf Club.
Barassie Golf Club
GOLD CATEGORY (handicaps 3 and under)
FINAL TOTALS
215 Jordan Cox (United States) 74 72 69.
217 Samuel Shin (New Zealand) 74 73 70, Oliver Fisher (England)
71 72 74.
219 Rory McIlroy (Ireland) 73 71 75.
220 Miss Esther Choe (United States) 75 73 72, Dae Hyun Kim
(Korea) 72 72 76.
221 Tim Sluiter (Netherlands) 74 76 71.
223 Juan Carlos Cardona (Colombia) 75 75 73, Rafael Campos
(Puerto Rico) 72 76 75.
224 Mu Hu (China) 74 78 72, Adrian Schwartzel (South Africa)
78 74 72.
225 Esteban Calisto (Ecuador) 75 77 73.
228 Miss Henrietta Brockway (England) 77 72 79.
230 Nikolaj Nissen (Denmark) 75 77 78.
231 Ajeetesh Sandhu (India) 75 78 78.
232 Estanislao Goya (Argentinia) 81 74 77, Mathieu Rivard
(Canada) 75 77 80.
233 Hslen Loong Gan (Malaysia) 79 76 78.
234 Yusaku Matsuoka (Janapn) 75 78 81, Miss Il Hee Lee (Korea)
72 79 83, Miss Iliska Verwey (South Africa) 74 76 84.
235 Miss Shanshan Feng (China) 76 80 79.
236 Gerardo Porras (Mexico) 86 75 75, Mark Suursalu (Estonia)
77 73 86.
239 Suhail Vally (Zambia) 79 81 79.
240 Leonard Marengo (Brazil) 78 84 78, Miss Maiko Wakabayashi
(Japan) 81 79 80.
242 Miss Ainil Johani Abu Bakar (Malaysia) 74 82 86.
245 Johnny Widmer (Cayman Islands) 82 84 79.
247 Miss Chrisje De Vries (Netherlands) 78 90 79, Roope Komulainen
(Finland) 78 86 83.
248 David Lovell (Wales) 80 85 83.
249 Philip Reiser (Peru) 81 89 79, Nelson Asuza (Kenya) 87
82 80, Fabio Grossi (San Marino) 85 80 84.
251 Ricardo Polo (Guatemala) 84 83 84.
259 Miss Anouk Van Hecke (Belgium) 81 88 90.
261 Niccolo Quintarelli (Italy) 84 89 88.
263 Snorrie Pall Olafsson (Iceland) 85 91 87.
FULL
LIST OF TROPHY AWARDS
(Note: All bar Junior Open Championship Quaich were decided
over first two rounds).
JUNIOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP QUAICH - Jordan Cox (United States)
215 (74 72 69)
SILVER CATEGORY TROPHY - Toby Garrett (Scotland) 156 (79 77).
(pictured right)
BRONZE CATEGORY TROPHY - Nicholas Beck (Malta) 176 (87 89).
YOUNG LADY GOLFER TROPHY - Esther Choe (United States) 148
(75 73).
UNDER-14 TROPHY - Samuel Shin (New Zealand) 147 (74 73).
Following trophies were decided on 36-hole net totals:
AFRICAN TROPHY - Miss Nobuhle Dlamina (Swaziland) (handicap
20) 143 (70 73).
ASIA-PACIFIC TROPHY - Dae Hyun Kim (Korea) (2) 144 (70 70).
CENTRAL EUROPEAN TROPHY - Miss Henrietta Brockway (England)
(4) 141 (73 68).
EASTERN EUROPEAN TROPHY - Mark Suursala (Estonia) (1) 148
(76 72).
MIDDLE EAST TROPHY - Taymour Scarello (Egypt) (4) 151 (77
74)
NORDIC TROPHY - Nikolaj Nissen (Denmark) (2) 148 (73 75).
NORTH AMERICAN TROPHY - Rafael Campos (Puerto Rico) (scr)
148 (72 76).
SOUTH AMERICAN TROPHY - Miss Cecilia Kleinert (Brazil) (8)
149 (78 71).
SOUTHERN EUROPEAN TROPHY - Fabio Grossi (San Marino) (3) 159
(82 77).
SPECIAL INVITATION TROPHY - Shaun O'Meara (United States)
(8) 148 (71 77).
+Girls were allowed two extra strokes on their handicap per
round for net scores.
|
Tuesday 13th July 2004
Scottish
Girls Championship
CARLY COMES THROUGH QUALIFYING AS TOP SEED FOR SCOTTISH GIRLS'
TITLE
Carly Booth, pictured right, at 12 years of age one of the
youngest players in the field, claimed the top seed position
in the match-play stages when she had rounds of 72 and 76
for a six-over-par total of 148 in the qualifying rounds of
the BP Scottish girls' championship at Pumpherston Golf Club
today (Tuesday).
Carly's closest rival over the 36 holes was another Perthshire
girl, 15-year-old Roseanne Niven (Crieff), a pupil at Loretto
School. Roseanne beat Carly in the final of the Perth &
Kinross women's county championship
earlier this season. Roseanne had scores of 75 and 74.
Defending champion Kelly Brotherton (Tulliallan), who headed
the 32 qualifiers by 11 shots at Newmachar last year on her
way to the title, did not have the same inspiration this time
round. A pair of 79s ensured her qualification but she has
not gained the same physcological edge she had over the field
before the match-play began last year.
Laura Murray, at 15 years one of the youngest to win the Alford
Golf Club women's championship recently, was the third best
qualifier with two rounds of 75 for 150 - one shot ahead of
the surprise packet of the qualifying stages, young Sally
Watson (Elie & Earlsferry Ladies). Sally scored 77 and
74 for 151.
COLLATED SCOREBOARD AT END OF PLAY
BP SCOTTISH GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP
Pumpherston Golf Club
QUALIFIERS (CSS 71 72)
148 Carly Booth (Auchterarder) 72 76.
149 Roseanne Niven (Crieff) 75 74.
150 Laura Murray (Alford) 75 75.
151 Sally Watson (Elie & Earlsferry Ladies) 77 74.
152 Kylie Walker (Buchanan Castle) 76 76.
153 Jane Turner (Glencorse) 80 73.
154 Krystle Caithness (St Regulus) 75 79.
155 Vicki Stevenson (Stirling) 79 76.
156 Gemma Webster (Hilton Park) 74 82, Pamela Pretswell (Bothwell
Castle) 78 78, Michele Thomson (McDonald Ellon) 80 76.
157 Lesley Hendry (Routenburn) 78 79, C-M Carlton (Fereneze)
81 76, Rachael Livingstone (Musselburgh Old) 78 79.
158 Kelly Brotherton (Tulliallan) 79 79, Fiona Hindshaw (Gullane
Ladies) 80 78.
159 Katy McNicoll (Carnoustie Ladies) 80 79, Amanda Edwards
(Liberton) 80 79.
160 Rebecca Copland (Scotscraig) 81 79.
162 Ashton Ingram (Fort William) 79 83.
163 Kelsey MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar) 77 86.
164 Nicola Melville (Bridge of Allan) 82 82, Rebecca Watson
(Elie & Earlsferry Ladies) 83 81, Sarah Herd (Dunblane
New) 84 80, Ashleigh Wilton (Ladybank) 79 85.
165 Emma Fairnie (Minto) 85 80.
166 Megan Briggs (Kilmacolm) 83 83, Hannah Harvey (St Leonards)
80 86.
168 Sally Kettlewell (Dunblane New) 85 83.
169 Laura Whitehead (Droitwich) 86 83.
170 Rebecca Wilson (Monifieth) 85 85.
171 Rachel Myles (St Leonards) 82 89.
NON-QUALIFIERS
172 Claire McLoughlin (Kilspindie) 84 88.
176 Debbie Neilson (Hilton Park) 84 92.
177 Hilary Myles (St Leonards) 89 88.
178 Jacqueline Sneddon (Scotscraig) 89 89.
180 Fiona Blair (Monifieth) 94 86, Annabel Niven (Crieff)
93 87.
181 Sarah Horsburgh (Dunbar) 96 88, Arlene McGarty (Bathgate)
93 88.
182 Mhairi Johnstone (Nothern) 95 87.
186 Eilidh MacKay (Nairn Dunbar) 92 94.
187 Kirstin Fortune (Haddington) 92 95, Lauren MacCallum (McDonald
Ellon) 94 93, Andrea Bowie (Monifieth) 94 93, Ashley Smith
(Kirriemuir) 92 95.
188 Jennifer Jones (McDonald Ellon) 95 93.
194 Kirsty Moss (Monifieth) 100 94, Nadia Green (Nairn) 90
104.
196 Allison Lewis (Airdrie) 94 102, Jessia Wycherley (Merchants
of Edinburgh) 101 95, Fiona Stewart (Monifieth) 98 98.
197 Danielle Cooper (Glencruitten) 97 100, Cara Easton (Dalmahoy)
104 93.
198 Gillian Scanlan (Kirkhill) 101 97.
199 Robyn McCulloch (Stranraer) 98 101.
202 Eilidh Briggs (Ranfurly Castle) 103 99.
207 Jillian Pryde (Monifieth) 106 101.
213 Samantha Lamb (Glencorse) 110 103.
English
Ladies Golf Association
Press release for immediate publication, issued 13 July 2004
The first round of the English Ladies Amateur Stroke
Play Championship took place today at Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire.
The weather was perfect, and the day yielded some good scores.
Natalie Booth, Highcliffe Castle, Hampshire had a 6 under
par first round of 67. The 21 year old went out in 34, with
birdies at the 5th and 9th and had a back nine of 33, birdying
the 17th and 18th. Natalie had a lesson with her brother last
week who told her to go for each shot. I didnt
realise until the 17th that I was 5 under, this is one of
my best rounds ever.
Natalie won the South East Ladies Championship title
in 2003 and the Hampshire Ladies Championship when she
was 18. Since then she has played in the states and is currently
studying business management. Natalie is hoping to win the
English Strokeplay and with it her first major title.
Sian Reddick, (Sene Valley) shot 69, she was the leading qualifier
in the English Girls last year. Fame More (Chesterfield)
Curtis Cup, player scored a 71, 2 under par despite having
a migraine. She had an eagle 3 on the 6th and thoroughly enjoyed
the course.
Stephanie Brodie (Delanmere Forest) and Helen Batt (Ashford)
both scored 72. Sophie Walker (Kenwick Park) the current title
holder had a comfortable first round of 74 and Vivien Saunders
despite some excellent long play was disappointed with her
short game and finished with a 78.
For a complete list of results do log onto the ELGA website
www.englishladiesgolf.org
TOMMY MITCHELL KEEPS NE U-14 TITLE
Longside's Tommy Mitchell retained the North-east District
under-14 boys' golf championshi at McDonald Ellon Golf club
today (Tuesday) with a round of three-over-par 73.
He looked like he had lost his grip on the trophy when the
outward half cost him 41 shots - four over par.
But Mitchell came storming home in 32 with five threes on
the trot from the 11th, including birdies at the 13th and
14th.
He won by five shots from Tom Spencer (Inchmarlo) in a field
of 78.
Michael Angus (Hazlehead), playing off 20, won the leading
handicap award with a net 68.
collated scoreboard
NORTH-EAST DISTRICT UNDER-14 BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP#
McDonald Ellon Golf Club (CSS 70)
LEADING SCORES
73 Tommy Mitchell (Longside).
78 Tom Spencer (Inchmarlo).
79 David MacAndrew (Hazlehead).
80 David Law (Hazlehead), Scott Fraser (Northern), Adam Duncan
(McDonald Ellon).
81 Michael Davidson (Hazlehead).
82 Christopher Thomson (Peterhead), Ryan Penny (Portlethen).
85 Ross Milne (Aboyne).
HANDICAP _ Michael Angus (Hazlehead) (20) 68; Michael Davidson
(Hazlehead) (12), Craig Irvine (Stonehaven) (20), Jack Cruickshank
(McDonald Ellon) (19) 69.
ANGLO
SCOT TOBY WINS SILVER TROPHY IN R&A JUNIOR OPEN AT BARASSIE
Aberdeen-born Toby Garrett, pictured right, won the Silver
Category Trophy in the R&A Junior Open at Barassie today
(Tuesday).
Toby, a 16-year-old four-handicapper at Meltham Golf Club,
Huddersfield, where he now lives with his parents, shot rounds
of 79 and 77 for a total of 156 to win the category, restricted
to boys with handicaps between four and nine, by three shots
from a Turk and an Egyptian.
Garrett took up golf less than three years ago when he became
too small to pursue his ambitions as a goalkeeper in football.
He is 5ft 4in tall.
Earlier this year he reached the quarter-finals of the BP
Scottish boys' match-play championship at Southerness.
"I consider myself Scottish through and through,"
said Toby who left Aberdeen to live in England when he was
one year old.
The Gold Category Trophy is decided over three rounds by competitors
with handicaps of three and under. The favourite, Oliver Fisher
from West Essex leads by one shot with scores of 71 and 72
for a one-under-par tally of 143.
His nearest rivals are Ireland's Rory McIlroy from Holywood,
near4 Belfast and Dae Hyun Kim (Korea).
Fisher, a well-built 15-year-old with a plus-three handicap,
birdied the second and the 13th and bogeyed only the 15th
with three putts/ A couple of 8ft putts forr par, either side
of the birdie at the second, helped me settle and I hit most
of the fairways and most of the greens in regulation after
that," said Oliver.
Esther
Chloe, a 14-year-old scratch player from California, won the
Girls' Trophy, decided over two rounds. She shot 75 aned 73
for 148 - pipping Henrietta Brockway (Yeovil), pictured left,
by a shot. "Henny," also 14 years old and a member
of Team Faldo - like Oliver Fisher - had scores of 77 and
72 for 149.
Miss Brockway worked on her putting stroke between rounds,
concentrating on taking the club back on the inside and it
helped her match the women's par in the second round.
She birdied the first and the 17th.
FINAL SCORES DAY 2
6th R&A JUNIOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Barassie Golf Club
SECOND ROUND SCOREBOARD
BOYS: GOLD CATEGORY (Par 72)
(Handicaps 3 and under; over three rounds).
143 Oliver Fisher (England) 71 72.
144 Rory McIlroy (Ireland) 73 71, Dae Hyun Kim (Korea) 72
72.
146 Jordan Cox (US) 74 72.
147 Samuel Shin (NZ) 74 73.
148 Rafael Campos (Puerto Rico) 72 76.
150 Juan Carlos Cardona (Colombia) 75 75, Tim Slutier (Netherlands)
74 76, Mark Suursalu (Estonia) 77 73.
152 Mu Hu (China) 74 78, Mathieu Rivard (Canada) 75 77, Adrian
Schwartzel (South Africa) 78 74, Esteban Calisto (Ecuador)
75 77, Nikolaj Nissen (Denmark) 75 77.
153 Ajeetesh Sandhu (India) 75 78, Yusaku Matsuoka (Japan)
75 78.
155 Estanislao Goya (Argentina) 81 74, Hsien Loong Gan (Malaysia)
79 76.
160 Suhail Vally (Zambia) 79 81.
161 Gerardo Porras (Mexico) 86 75.
162 Leonard Marengo (Brazil) 78 84.
164 Roope Komulainen (Finland) 78 86.
165 David Lovell (Wales) 80 85, Fabio Grossi (San Marino)
85 80.
166 Johnny Widmer (Cayman Islands) 82 84.
167 Ricardo Polo (Guatemala) 84 83.
169 Nelson Asuza (Kenya) 87 82.
170 Philip Reiser (Peru) 81 89.
173 Niccolo Quintarelli (Italy) 84 89.
176 Snorri Pall Olafsson (Iceland) 85 91.
BOYS: SILVER CATEGORY
(Handicaps 4 to 9)
FINAL TOTALS.
156 Toby Garrett (Scotland) 79 77.
159 Yasin Yildirim (Turkey) 85 74, Taymour Scarello (Egypt)
81 78.
160 Michael Dunne (Panama) 78 82.
163 Mikus Gavars (Latvia) 83 80.
165 Janos Toth jun (Hungary) 88 77.
166 Mateusz Jedrzejczyk (Poland) 83 83, Christopher Mivis
(Belgium) 75 91.
168 Khalid Yousuf (UAE) 88 80.
170 Kung-Chi Chang (Taipei) 82 88.
171 Morne Labuschagne (Namibia) 88 83, Henri Karas (Luxembourg)
85 86, Jan Prokop (Czech Republic) 81 90.
174 Binupa Wijesinghe (Sri Lanka) 83 91.
175 Mikhail Morozov (Russia) 89 86.
176 Nyasha Mauchaza (Zimbabwe) 89 87, Mphikeleli Shiba (Swaziland)
90 86.
180 Adil Mojoo (Malawi) 90 90.
185 Calvin Clark (Guam) 93 92.
BOYS: BRONZE CATEGORY
(Handicaps: 10 to 21)
FINAL TOTALS
176 Nicholas Beck (Malta) 87 89.
188 Abdulla Jalal (Bahrain) 92 96.
196 Frederick de Chazal (Mauritius) 97 99, Subhy Hakim (Lebanon)
98 98.
201 Abdul Aziz (Qatar) 106 95.
GIRLS (Par 72)
FINAL TOTALS
148 Esther Choe (US) 75 73.
149 Henrietta Brockway (Yeovil) 77 72.
150 Iliska Verwey (South Africa) 74 76.
151 Il Hee Lee (Korea) 72 79.
152 Ainil Johani Abu Bakar (Malaysia) 74 82.
156 Shanshan Feng (China) 76 80.
160 Maiko Wakabayashi (Japan) 81 79.
163 Katrine Kring Lorentzen (Denmark) 86 77, Nejla Gercek
(Turkey) 85 78.
165 Cecilia Kleinert (Brazil) 86 79, Anne McCormack (Ireland)
83 82, Evelina Santillan (Mexico) 85 80.
166 Sherlyn Popelka (Switzerland) 84 82.
167 Pipsa Pellinen (Finland) 90 77.
168 Chrisje de Vries (Netherlands) 78 90.
169 Anouk Van Hecke (Belgium) 81 88.
171 Susanna Malossini ( Italy) 86 85.
174 Laura Jansone (Latvia) 94 80.
175 Laura-Jane Roberts (Wales) 87 88.
183 Nobuhle Diamina (Swaziland) 90 93.
186 Esther Chung (Guam) 92 94, Asta Birna Magnusdottir (Iceland)
92 94.
187 Tereza Vavruskova (Czech Republic) 82 85.
188 Maria Jose Camey (Guatemala) 96 92.
189 Kishani Vethavinayakam (Sri Lanka) 97 92.
193 Melissa Nawa (Zambia) 101 92.
197 Ana Krasnic (Croatia) 93 104.
MARK II WINS R&A JUNIOR SPECIAL INVITATION TROPHY
Mark O'Meara's 14-year-old son Shaun proved a "chip off
the old block" at Barassie today (Tuesday) by winning
the Special Invitation category of the sixth R&A Junior
Open championships.
Shaun, who plays off a handicap of eight, had net rounds of
71 and 77 for a total fo 148 to win the handsome trophy by
a single shot from another son of a famous father, Javier
Ballesteros.
Javier, 13 years old wih six of a handicap, had net scores
of 75 and 74 for 149.
Having been pipped by a single shot, Seve Ballesteros and
his son retired to the practice ground at Barassie to work
on whatever they felt made the difference between winning
and finishing second.
Mark O'Meara, who was there to greet his son as he came off
the 18th green at Barassie, won the Open at Royal Birkdale
and the Masters, both in 1998.
Ronan Rafferty's 14-year-old son Jonathan, an eight handicap
member at Sunningdale and entered from "England,"
finished third with net rounds of 71 and 80 for 151.
There was no prize for the best gross total by a Special Invitation
player. If there had been, it would have been won by 15-year-old
Kevin Tway, whose father Bob won the 1986 US PGA championship.
One-handicapper Kevin had scratch rounds of 82 and 76 for
158 - three ahead of Javier Ballesteros.
SPECIAL INVITATION: FINAL TOTALS
+Trophy awarded for best net total
148 Shaun O'Meara (US) (8) 71 77.
149 Javier Ballesteros (Spain) (6) 75 74.
151 Jonathan Rafferty (England) (7) 71 80.
156 Kevin Tway (US) 81 75; Angelito Cabrera (Argentina) (9)
74 82.
160 Charlie Grace (US) (8) 77 83.
166 Frederico Cabrera (Argentina) (4) 79 87.
184 Franco Longobardi (Argentina) (1) 93 91.
IRISH LADIES OPEN AMATEUR STROKE PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
CORK GOLF CLUB, 31st JULY - 1st AUGUST 2004 Draw
LYNN
CLEARS FIRST HURDLE ON ROUTE TO WEETABIX WOMEN’S BRITISH
OPEN
Former Scottish amateur champion and Curtis Cup reserve Lynn
Kenny, pictured right, was one of 25 players to clear the
first pre-qualifying hurdle at The Berkshire Golf Club
for the Weetabix Women's British Open at Sunningdale from
July 29 to August 1.
Stirling University student and Dunblane Golf Club member
Miss Kenny had a score of 67, only one shot behind professional
Judith Van Hagen who led the qualifiers with a six-under par
score of 66.
The 25 qualifiers, who included Danielle Masters, the Kent
player who turned pro after playing in the Curtis Cup match
at Formby in June, now go on to the Final Qualifying
competition at North Hants Golf Club on July 26 when
the leading 10 players will earn places in the championship
field at Sunningdale.
LEADING QUALIFIERS FROM THE BERKSHIRE (Par 72)
(a) denotes amateur
66 Judith Van Hagen (Mielies Sweetcorn/Orange).
67 Lynn Kenny (Stirling Univ) (a).
68 Sophie Hunter (England).
69 Carmen Alonso (Spain) (a), Maria Beautell (Spain).
70 Cecille Lundgreen (Wallenius Wilhelmoen Lines), Alexandra
Armas, (Spain), Sarah-Jane Kenyon (Australia) (a), Danielle
Masters (England).
71 Fany Schaeffer (France), Laura Wright (HKM), Katie Bakken
(United States), Jenni Kuosa (Finland).
Scottish
Vets
ROSE WON'T BLOOM FOR SCOTS THIS YEAR
Huntly's Rose Anderson, pictured right, has turned down an
invitation from skipper Joan Marshall to play for Scotland
in the Veteran Ladies Golfing Association jamboree at Strathmore
Golf Centre from August 3 to 5.
Mrs Anderson, the Scottish VLGA champion two years ago, has
work commitments which rule her out the team to play the North,
Midlands and South area teams from England. Last year she
gained 4pt out of six as Scotland retained the Miller Stirling
Trophy at Lilleshall Hall Golf Club on a tie-breaking countback.
This year's Scotland squad is:
Karen Ballantyne (Craigmillar Park), Lorna Bennett (Ladybank),
Liz Campbell (Torwoodlee), Noreen Fenton (Merchants of Edinburgh),
Cecilia Kenny (Dunblane), Chris MacAndrew (Nairn Dunbar),
Moira Thomson (North Berwick), Pamela Williamson (Baberton).
Compared with last year's winning team, Karen Ballantyne,
Lorna Bennett and Cecilia Kenny replace Helen Faulds (Douglas
Park), Lynne Terry (Cruden Bay) and Pat Hutton (Lanark).
Other teams announced:
SOUTH
Captain: Vibeke Morgan (Berkshire).
Vice-captain: Hannah Hubbard (Berkshire)
Carol Larkin (Sussex)
Margaret Maisey (Buckinghamshire)
Liz McCombe (Hampshire)
Vibeke Morgan (Berkshire)
Belinda Silver ((Hertfordshire)
Chris Stirling (Hampshire)
Rosemary Watters (Hertfordshire)
+Chris Stirling is the English senior women's champion. |
NORTH
Captain: Isobel Williams (Cumbria)
Julie Smith (Yorkshire).
Hilary Smyth (Yorkshire)
Carolyn Kirk (Yorkshire.
Ruth Lindley (Durham)
Audrey Briggs (Cheshire)
Penny Thompson (Lancashire)
Elaine Elliott (Northumberland)
Alyson Wood (Cumbria) |
|
Monday 12th July 2004
TOBY COMES THROUGH EARLY NIGHTMARE AT BARASSIE
from COLIN FARQUHARSON (at Barassie)
Aberdeen-born Toby Garrett, even subconsciously, may have
let the pressure of being Scotland's only representative in
the international field get to him in the first round of the
R&A Junior Open at Barassie yesterday (Monday).
The 16-year-old, who now lives with his parents in the Huddersfield,
stumbled to a seven-over-par 79 (42-37), which, considering
he dropped seven shots over the first seven holes, was not
bad for a four-handicapper who did not take up golf until
he was 13.
"I used to play football but I was a goalkeeper and I
stopped growing at 5ft 4in, so I had to look for another sport!"
said Toby who reached the quarter-finals of the Scottish boys'
match-play championship in April.
"I didn't feel nervous but I had a terrible run over
the opening holes with double-bogey 6s at the second and seventh
and bogeys at the second, fifth and sixth. I did have a birdie
2 at the fourth but I was six over par on the eighth tee.
Then I steadied up and started to play. I had 10 successive
pars from there and then I spoiled the recovery by bogeying
the last.
"I left Aberdeen when I was only one - my dad runs an
oven cleaning business - but I feel as though I am Scottish
through and through. I'm proud to have been selected to play
for Scotland in this championship."
There has been much talk about why there is no Scottish girl
in the field. England, Ireland and Wales have all entered
a boy and a girl but not Scotland. The answer is that the
Scottish Golf Union and the Scottish Ladies Golfing Association
agreed when the biennial R&A Junior Open was begun a decade
ago that they would take turns at providing Scotland's representatives.
Pre-tournament
favourite 15-year-old Oliver Fisher (West Essex), (pictured
right), winner of the English Under-16 open boys' title a
week or two ago and tipped to be another Nick Faldo in the
making, leads the field with a one-under-par 71 despite never
having seen the course before.
The Chingford-based lad, who has a plus-three handicap, did
not fly back from Finland - where he had helped England to
win the European boys' title - until late Sunday.
He had an eagle 3 at the first and birdies at the fourth,
eighth and 11th in halves of 33 and 38. Bogeys at the second,
10th, 13th and 15th kept him within reach of the field.
Ronan Rafferty's son Jonathan left the "Special Invitation"
category for sons and daughters of well-known professionals
with a score 78 - one ahead of Shaun O'Meara.
Seve Ballesteros walked round with 13-year-old son Javier,
who plays off six and scored an 81 as the wind got up to make
the 6,617yd course play that bit longer.
END OF PLAY SCOREBOARD
R&A JUNIOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Barassie GC, Ayrshire
FIRST ROUND
BOYS (par 72)
71 Oliver Fisher (England).
72 Dae Hyun Kim (Korea), Rafael Campos (Puerto Rico).
73 Rory McIlroy (Ireland).
74 Samuel Shin (New Zealand), Jordan Cox (US), Tim Sluiter
(Netherlands), Mu Hu (China).
75 Juan Carlos Cardona (Colombia), Nikolaj Nissen (Denmark),
Ajeetesh Sandhu (India), Esteban Calistyo (Ecuador), Mathieu
Rivard (Canada), Yusaku Matsuoka (Japan), Christopher Mivis
(Belgium).
77 Mark Suursalu (Estonia).
78 Adrian Schwartzel (South Africa), Leonard Marengo (Brazil),
Roope Komulainen (Finland), Michael Dunne (Panama).
79 Suhail Vally (Zambia), Hsien Loong Gan (Malaysia), Toby
Garrett (Scotland).
80 David Lovell (Wales).
81 Estanislao Goya (Argentina), Philip Reiser (Peru), Jan
Prokop (Czech Republic), Taymour Scarello (Egypt).
82 Johnny Widmer (Cayman Islands), Kung-Chih Chang (Chinese
Taipei).
83 Mateusz Jedrzejczyk (Poland), Binupa Wijesinghe (Sri Lanka).
84 Ricardo Polo (Guatemala), Niccolo Quintarelli (Italy).
85 Snorri Pall Olafsson (Iceland), Fabio Grossi (San Marino),
Yasin Yildirim (Turkey), Henri Karas (Luxembourg).
86 Gerardo Porras (Mexico).
87 Nelson Asuza (Kenya), Nicholasd Beck (Malta).
88 Khalid Yousuf (United Arab Emirates), Morne Labuschagne
(Namibia), Janos Toth Jun (Hungary).
89 Nyasha Mauchaza (Zimbabwe), Mikhail Morozov (Russia).
90 Mphikeleli Shiba (Swaziland), Adil Mojoo (Malawi).
92 Abdulla Jalal (Bahrain).
98 Subhy Hakim (Lebanon).
106 Abdul Aziz Al Mufleh Al Bishi (Qatar)
GIRLS (par 72)
72 Il Hee Lee (Korea).
74 Ainil Johani Abu Bakar (Malaysia), Iliska Verwey (South
Africa)..
75 Esther Choe (US).
76 Shanshan Feng (China).
77 Henrietta Brockway (England).
78 Chrisje De Vries (Netherlands).
81 Maiko Wakabayashi (Japan), Anouk Van Hecke (Belgium).
82 Tereza Vavruskova (Czech Republic).
83 Anne McCormack (Ireland).
84 Sherlyn Popelka (Switzerland).
85 Nejla Gercek (Turkey), Evelina Santillan (Mexico).
86 Susanna Malossini (Italy), Cecilia Kleinert (Brazil), Katrine
Kring Lorentzen (Denmark).
87 Laura-Jane Roberts (Wales).
90 Pipsa Pellinen (Finland), Nobuhle Diamina (Swaziland).
92 Esther Chung (Guam), Asta Birna Magnusdottir (Iceland).
93 Ana Krasnic (Croatia).
94 Laura Jansone (Latvia).
96 Maria Jose Camey (Guatemala).
97 Kishani Vethavinayakam (Sri Lanka), Frederick De Chazal
(Mauritius).
101 Melissa Nawa (Zambia).
SPECIAL INVITATION
78 Jonathan Rafferty (England).
79 Shaun O'Meara (US).
81 Javier Ballesteros (Spain).
82 Kevin Tway (US).
83 Federico Cabrera (Argentina), Angelito Cabrera (Argentina).
85 Charlie Grace (US).
94 Franco Longobardi (Argentina).
Scottish
Girls' Championship
CARLY OUT TO PROVE POINT AT PUMPHERSTON.
Auchterarder golfing prodigy Carly Booth will be out to prove
in this weeks' BP Scottish Under-18 girls' match-play championship
at Pumpherston that the selectors blundered in not selecting
her for last week's European girls' team championship in Paris.
The four girls who did make up the Scotland team - who finished
10th of 17 - were Scottish schoolgirls champion Clare-Marie
Carlton (Fereneze), Krystle Caithness (St Regulus), Gemma
Webster (Hilton Park) and Roseanna Niven (Crieff).
The defending champion in this week's event, which starts
today (Tuesday) with two qualifying rounds, is 18-year-old
Kelly Brotherton (Tulliallan) who played for the Scotland
Under-21 girls team in the European junior women's team championship
in Kent (where the Scots finished 10th of 11).
In the 36-hole qualifying test in last year's Scottish girls
championship at Newmachar 12 months ago, Miss Brotherton finished
11 shots clear of the field and confirmed that class by going
on to win the title.
But, on her way to the title, Kelly had to go to the 25th
hole and produce a birdie there to beat Carly Booth in a second-round
tie that would have made a classic final.
Krsystle Caithness lost to Miss Brotherton in the final but
has won the Scottish Under-16 girls' open title earlier this
year.
As a curtain-raiser to the champion, SLGA national coach Karyn
Dallas (Kirriemuir) staged a clinic for 16 competitors in
the Under-14 age category.
SGU
Press Release
SCOTS HOPE FOR SUCCESS 'SERGIO STYLE'
Two young Scots are eager to follow in the footsteps
of Spanish star Sergio Garcia, and win the European Young
Masters in Austria later this month (22 - 24 July).
Jordan Findlay (Fraserburgh), who was recently named in the
Scottish side for the European Boys Team Championships, will
travel to Austria in a bid to emulate the success of Ryder
Cup ace Garcia, who won the European Young Masters in 1995.
A Scottish under-16 internationalist, Findlay won the 2003
North East of Scotland Junior Order of Merit.
Sixteen-year-old Lewis Kirton will also travel to Austria.
The young Newmachar star is a member of the Scottish boys'
under-16 elite squad, and narrowly missed out on a place in
the Scottish European Team, being named as first reserve.
Former Scottish Amateur Champion Barry Hume won the European
Young Masters in Italy in 1998, with fellow internationalist
Jack Doherty picking up the bronze medal the same year.
The European Young Masters is an under 16 event, and will
be played at Styrian Golf Club, near Murhof, Austria. The
field will play three rounds of stroke play.
Sjavon
wins Thistle Trophy again
Aberdeenshire women's county golf champion Sjavon Wilson became
the first player to win the Aberdeenshire girls' tournament
for the McRobert Thistle Trophy two years in a row at Stonehaven
Golf Club on Sunday.
Portlethen-based Murcar member Sjavon had a round of 78 to
win by two strokes from Alford club champion Laura Murray
with Nikki McAulay (Stonehaven) third on 83.
LEADING SCORES CSS 67)
Scratch
S Wilson (Murcar) 78.
L Murray (Alford) 80.
N McAulay (Stonehaven) 83.
L MacCallum (Ellon) 85.
Handicap
N McAulay (Stonehaven) (21) 62.
L MacCallum (Ellon) (17) 68.
E Franks (Ballater) (27) 69
M Johnstone (Northern) (17) 69
H Thomson (Newmachar) (20) 71
Galloway County Championship
PAT WINS GALLOWAY TITLE FOR FIRST TIME
Pat Magill (Portpatrick Dunskey) won the Galloway women's
county golf championship for the first time at Stranraer Golf
Club on Sunday - and she did it by the convincing margin of
eight strokes.
Mrs Magill had rounds of 75 and 77 for an aggregate of 152.
Runners-up on 162 were Christina Meldrum (Stranraer), Gwen
Robson (Newton Stewart) and Tracey Milligan (Stranraer). Christina
earned the second prize with the better second round.
Consolation for Tracey Milligan was that her net score of
69 off seven in first round won her the Rennie Salver.
Robin McCulloch (Stranraer) won the Galloway girls' championship
with a net score of 73 off 15. Runner-up with a 76 off 36
was Ashley Thomson (Castle Douglas).
Qualifiers for the Scottish Ladies Golf Association's Centenary
tournament at Prestwick St Nicholas in October were: Pat Magill
and Robin McCulloch and also Wendy Babbage (Southerness) (handicap
11) with 38pt in the Silver Division stableford competition
and Jacky Duguid (Castle Douglas) (handicap 29) with
38pt also in the Bronze Division stableford.
COLLATED SCOREBOARD
GALLOWAY WOMEN'S COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
Stranraer Golf Club (CSS 71 71)
152 Pat Magill (Portpatrick Dunskey 75 77.
160 Christina Meldrum (Stranraer) 84 76, Gwen Robson (Newton
Stewart) 78 82, Tracey Milligan (Stranraer) 76 84.
Rennie Salver: Tracey Milligan (Stranraer) (7) 69.
Junior championship:
Robyn McCulloch (Stranraer) (15) 73; Ashley Thomson (Castle
Douglas) (36) 76.
SLGA Centenary Qualifiers - Pat Magill, Robyn McCulloch, Wendy
Babbage (Southerness), Jacky Duguid (Castle Douglas).
SGU
Press Release
TOBY IS SCOTLAND'S STANDARD-BEARER IN R&A
JUNIOR OPEN
FEWER than three years ago Toby Garrett didn't even play golf.
Today (Monday) he tees it up as Scotland's sole representative
in a field of 95 competitors from 59 countries for the biennial
R&A Junior Open championship over the next three days
at Barassie Golf Club.
Toby, 16 years old with a handicap of four, was a quarter-finalist
in the BP Scottish boys' match-play championship at Southerness
in April, He has made remarkable progress, considering he
did not take up the game until he was 14 and is an enterprising
selection by the Scottish Golf Union.
Now living in Huddersfield and a member of Meltham Golf Club,
Aberdeen-born Toby will be rubbing shoulders with the offspring
of some famous golfing family names at the Ayrshire venue.
Almost all the competitors have been selected by their home
unions or federations but there is a "special invitation"
category which has enabled the R&A to add eight "chips
off the old block" to the field.
They include: Frederico and Angellito Cabrera (Argentina),
Jonathan Rafferty (Sunningdale), Javier Ballesteros (Spain),
Kevin Tway (US) and Shaun O'Meara (US).
The age range in the international field is 12 to 16 years
and the handicaps rise from plus 3 (Jordan Cox from the United
States and Adrian Schwartzel from South Africa) to a couple
of 21-handicappers from Nigeria and the Lebanon.
Only the Gold Category (handicaps 3 and under) will play three
rounds for the R&A Junior Open Championship Quaich. The
favourite is 15-old Oliver Fisher (West Essex), four-shot
winner a couple of weeks ago of the English Under-16 boys'
open stroke-play championship over 72 holes and before that
winner of the Lagonda Trophy men's open tournament and the
Essex men's championship.
The Scottish Golf Union and the Scottish Ladies Golfing Association
are abiding by an agreement they made some time ago that they
would take turns in nominating a representative to play in
the biennial R&A Junior Open. This year it is the SGU's
turn, which explains why there is no Scottish girl in the
field.
England, Wales and Ireland exercise their option in the rules
of nominating a boy and/or a girl.
Henrietta Brockway (Yeovil) is the ELGA nomination. Ireland's
pair are Rory McIlroy (Holywood) and Anne McCormack (Roscommon).
Wales are represented by David Lovell (Anglesey) and Laura-Jane
Roberts (Holyhead).
TAIN
GOLF CLUB OPENS NEW JUNIOR CLUBGOLF FACILITIES FOR HIGHLAND
YOUNGSTERS
Tain Golf Club, which has benefited from a grant of over £6000
from Scotland's national junior golf strategy, clubgolf to
help redevelop its junior facilities, celebrated the opening
of the Junior Practice Area Development today (Monday 12 July).
The redevelopment project, to which Tain Golf Club also contributed,
began in December. The club now boasts two new par three clubgolf
short holes on its practice ground, specifically for beginner
juniors, plus new greenside and fairway bunkers. The existing
practice area has been extended by 30 metres and new mats
have been added. Nine new clubgolf junior tees have also been
created on the club's 18 hole golf course.
clubgolf - a partnership between the Scottish Golf Union,
the Scottish Ladies Golfing Association, the Professional
Golfers' Association and sportscotland - helped develop the
new Tain facilities as part of its nationwide drive to give
every nine year old child in Scotland the opportunity to experience
the game by 2009.
Not only will the new development help increase the club's
junior membership, it will also be available to local school
children who have experienced clubgolf's Introductory Game.
Says Tain's Captain, Trish Shearer, "With the help of
clubgolf, we have been able to transform an area of rough
ground at the back of the existing practice area into something
we know our juniors and local children will use and gain great
benefit from.
"Before the work started last December our practice area
wasn't suitable for juniors. As well as being too small
for them to be able to play safely, it was untidy and underused.
"Our head green keeper, Ian MacLeod and his staff, along
with our coaches, Mike Sangster and Munro Ferries, produced
plans and presented them to clubgolf's Willie MacKay. Under
the guidance and management of Ian and with considerable man
hours from the team, the area has been transformed into a
new junior facility which can now cater for at least three
different groups of beginners at one time.
"The junior section has been run by our junior convenors,
Gary Brand and Ian Innes," said Trish Shearer. "We
have practice sessions for the juniors on Monday, Wednesday
and Friday nights which involve 70 local children. Their valuable
work has been made much easier thanks to the work of Mike
and Munro."
Meanwhile two local primary schools, Edderton and Inver, have
already enjoyed their first taste of golf via clubgolf's Introductory
Game, a six-week programme played with specially modified
clubs, designed to make hitting the rubberised balls easy,
safe and full of fun. Craighill and Knockbreck will experience
the Introductory Game next month.
"Following on from these Introductory Game sessions the
youngsters will have the opportunity to make the jump from
playing the Introductory Game at their schools to experiencing
the next stage of the programme, Level 1 at their local golf
club," said Willie MacKay, clubgolf's Highland Regional
Manager. "The new facilities at Tain will play a key
role in that."
Martin Bowie, clubgolf's Facilities Manager, said: "This
is exactly the type of project clubgolf wants to promote.
Tain is one of a growing number of clubs looking to offer
more for its younger members and we were delighted to have
been able to help. Juniors are after all the future of the
game and it is vital we provide better facilities for them
to learn and progress."
|
Sunday 11th July 2004
SCOTS UNDER-21S AVOID EUROPEAN WOODEN SPOON
Scotland finished the European Under-21 junior women's team
championship on a relative high by beating Italy 3-2 to take
10th place out of the 11 competing countries at Royal Cinque
Ports, Deal on Saturday.
The Scots, who failed to make top-eight championship flight
after the second qualifying round was cancelled because of
high winds, trailed after losing the only foursome - Louise
Kenney and Kelly Brotherton going down 3 and 1 to Giulia Garbaccio
and Anna Roscio.
But Claire Queen, Heather MacRae and Dawn Dewar turned the
tables for Scotland by winning three of the four singles.
Claire won by 5 and 4 against Giusi Paolillo; Heather was
a 2 and 1 winner over Vittoria Valvassori and Dawn finished
two up on Anna Rossi.
Jenna Wilson lost her tie by two holes to Lodovica Liguori.
The championship was defended successfully by Spain who trimmed
Wales 6 1/2-1/2 in the final after taking the foursomes 2-0
and then winning the singles 4 1/2-1/2.
The Spanish ranks contained two outstanding players with 6pt
out of six records - last year's British open champion Elisa
Serramia and Maria Hernandez.
Sweden, spearheaded by new British open champion Louise Stahle,
squeezed England out of third place in the final standings
with a 4-3 win. England won the foursomes 2-0 but the Swedes
came from behind with victories for Stahle (seven under par
in beating Sophie Walker on the last green), Sophie Andersson,
Josefin Svenningson and Karin Sjodin.
The 2006 European Under-2l championships will be hosted by
the Netherlands.
Collated scoreboard
EUROPEAN UNDER-21 JUNIOR WOMEN'S TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Royal Cinque Ports, Deal, Kent
Final: WALES 1/2, SPAIN 6 1/2
Foursomes: Sarah Jones & Stephanie Evans lost to CarmenAlonso
& Beatrix Recari 1 hole; Kate Phillips & Lydia Hall
lost to Maria Hernandez & Elisa Serramia 5 and 4 (0-2).
Singles: Evans lost to Alonso 1 hole, Breanne Loucks halved
with Carlota Ciganda, Phillips lost to Recari 2 and 1, Hall
lost to Hernandez 3 and 2, Jones lost to Serramia 3 and 2
(1/2-4 1/2).
3rd Place: ENGLAND 3, SWEDEN 4
Foursomes: Naomi Edwards & Faye Sanderson beat Sofie Andersson
& Karin Sjodin one hole; Sophie Walker & Alex Marshall
beat Louise Stahle & Maria Ringdahl 2 holes (2-0).
Singles: Walker lost to Stahle 1 hole, Edwards beat Karin
Kinnerud 2 and 1, Marshall lost to Andersson 1 hole, Laura
Eastwood lost to Svenningson 3 and 2, Sanderson lost to Sjodin
5 and 4 (1-4).
5th Place: GERMANY 3 1/2, IRELAND 1 1/2
Foursome: Fransiska Blum & Sandra Maier beat Gillian O'Leary
& Vickie Power 4 and 2 (1-0).
Singles: Ann-Catrin Schmitt lost to Tara Delaney 4 and 3,
Denise Simon beat Sinead O'Sullivan 3 and 2, Steffi Kirchmayr
beat Maria Dunne at 19th, Sandra Gall halved with Catgherine
Tucker (2 1/2-1 1/2).
7th Place: FRANCE 4 1/2, NETHERLANDS 1/2
SECOND FLIGHT
9th place: FINLAND.
10th place: SCOTLAND 3, ITALY 2
Foursome: Louise Kenney & Kelly Brotherton lost to Giulia
Garbaccio & Anna Roscio 3 and 1 (0-1).
Singles: Clare Queen beat Giusi Paolillo 5 and 4, Heather
MacRae beat Vittoria Valvassori 2 and 1, Jenna Wilson lost
to Lodovica Liguori 2 holes, Dawn Dewar beat Anna Rossi 2
holes (3-1).
FRIDAY'S RESULT:
SCOTLAND 2, FINLAND 3
Foursome: Dawn Dewar & Kelly Brotherton lost to Salu Harju
& Suvi Mantyniemi 7 and 5 (0-1).
Singles: Clare Queen beat Milla Hallanero 2 holes, Louise
Kenney lost to Anna-Karin Salmen 4 and 3, Jenna Wilson lost
to Kaisa Ruuttila 4 and 2, Heather MacRae beat Stenna Westerlund
4 and 3 (2-2).
KING RULES AT DUMFRIES and GALLOWAY
SCOTLAND international cap Jonathan King has a slender one-shot
lead over two south players at the halfway stage of The Royal
Bank of Scotland Sutherland Chalice 72-hole SGU Order of Merit
golf tournament at Dumfries & Galloway Golf Club.
King had two rounds of 67 for a six-under-par aggregate of
134.
On his tail at 135 are Gary Davidson (Southerness), who shot
70 and 65, and the title-holder David Sutton (Lockerbie) who
returned a 67 and 68.
Collated scoreboard
THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND SUTHERLAND CHALICE
Dumfries & Galloway Golf Club
LEADING HALFWAY TOTALS
134 J King (Glasgow) 67 67.
135 G Davidson (Southerness) 70 65, D Sutton (Lockerbie) 67
68.
137 C Watson (East Renfrewshire) 69 68, C Colraine (Windyhill)
68 69.
138 G Sharp (Southerness) 69 69.
139 S Borrowman (Dollar) 71 68.
140 A Love (Dunbar) 71 69, G Paterson (Drumoig) 70 70, C Spiers
(Dunkeld & Birnam) 70 70, J Paterson (Hayston) 69 71.
141 A Rollo (Elgin) 74 67, B Scott (Dumfries &Galloway)
72 69, G Campbell (Blairgowrie) 70 71, M Webb (Auchterarder)
69 72, I Colquhoun (Ranfurly Castle) 68 73.
142 G McKinnon (Corrie) 76 66, R Murdoch (Thornhill) 75 67,
M Burgess (Dumfries & Galloway) 73 69, J McMahon (Cardross)
72 70.
|
Saturday 10th July 2004
SCOTS GIRLS LOSE TO GERMANS IN PARIS
Scotland, making their debut in the event this year, finished
10th in a field of 17 countries for the European Under-18
girls' team championship at Golf National Golf Club, Paris
on Saturday.
Having failed earlier in the week to be one of the eight qualifiers
for the match-play stages, the Scots lost the play-off for
ninth place 3-2 to Germany.
The Germans took a 2-0 lead from the foursomes in which Claire-Marie
Carlton (Fereneze) and Roseanne Niven (Crieff) lost by one
hole to Denise Becker and Carolin Lohr, and Gemma Webster
(Hilton Park) and Krystle Caithness (St Regulus) went down
by 2 and 1 to Valerie Sternebeck and Pia Halbig.
The Scots won the first of the three singles with Webster
beat Becker 4 and 2 but Germany clinched victory when Lohr
beat Niven 4 and 3. The Germans immediately conceded the third
tie to Krystle Caithness because the outcome of her match
against Halbig would make no difference to the final overall
result.
At least Scotland could claim to have finished ahead of England
and Wales. The English beat the Welsh 3 1/2-1 1/2 in the play-off
for 11th place.
The championship was won by Sweden who beat France 3-2 in
the final.
COLLATED SCOREBOARD
EUROPEAN UNDER-18 GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Golf National Golf Club, Paris
CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Final: Sweden 3, France 2
Foursomes: Linn Gustafsson & Pernilla Lindberg beat Melodie
Bourdy & Elena Giraud 2 holes; Mikaela Backstedt &
Carolina Westrup beat Kelly Froelich & Jennifer Weiler
4 and 3. Singles: Lindberg lost to Bourdy 3 and 1, Backsted
lost to Giraud 3 and 2, Westrup beat Froelich 3 and 2).
3rd Place: Spain 5, Austria 1.
5th Place: Belgium 3, Norway 2.
7th Place: Switzerland 3, Italy 2.
SECOND FLIGHT
9th Place: Scotland 2, Germany 3
Foursomes: Claire-Marie Carlton & Roseanne Niven lost
to Denis Becker & Carolin Lohr 1 hole; Gemma Webster &
Krystle Caithness lost to Valerie Sternebeck & Pia Halbig
2 and 1. Singles: Webster beat Becker 4 and 2; Niven lost
to Lohr 4 and 3; Caithness beat Halbig (conceded).
11th Place: Wales 1 1/2, England 3 1/2
Foursomes: Kimberley Boulden & Donna Jones lost to Claire
Aitken & Melissa Reid 5 and 4; Sahra Hassan & Lucy
Gould lost to Kiran Matharu & Florentyna Parker at 19th.
Singles: Boulden lost to Reid 6 and 4, Gould beat Aitken (conceded),
Hassan halved with Parker).
13th Place: Denmark 1, Czech Republic 4.
THIRD FLIGHT
15th Place: Netherlands 3, Finland 2.
17th Iceland.
ST ANDREWS LANDMARK BEING BOUGHT BY AMERICANS
One of the most famous backdrops to a golfing green - Hamilton
Hall behind the 18th of the Old Course, St Andrews - is being
sold by St Andrews University to an American company for a
reputed £20million.
Hamilton Hall is a student residence but it was an out-of-the-blue
offer the University could not turn down.
The one-time Grand Hotel, bought by St Andrews University
in 1949, will continue to house students until 2006 when the
buyer will provide additional resources to rehouse the 110
students in a new building.
Thereafter the US company's plans are to convert the red sandstone
Victoria building into 26 luxury timeshare apartments which
will be marketed globally.
From the upper floors of the five-storey building, there are
spectacular views of the Old Course, St Andrews Bay and the
West Sands.
The interior will be modernised and upgraded but no change
to the imposing and distinctive exterior with its prominent
dome, is planned.
Apart from appearing regularly on television coverage of tournaments
over the Old Course, the Hamilton Hall edifice also featured
in the opening sequences of the film Chariots of Fire.
St Andrews University finance director Derek Watson said:
"The university received an offer it could not refuse.
We have agreed 99 per cent of a deal to sell."
He added that the income from the sale - which he refused
to confirm as £20million - would provide the university
with "significant resources" for further investment
in the student residential system and also the academic infrastructure.
TOP RULES MAN JOHN (71) DIES
John Glover, one of the world's leading authorities on the
Rules of Golf, has died in hospital in Aberdeen. He was 71.
An Irishman, John was appointed rules secretary of the R&A
in 1981 and remained in the post until his retirement in 1995
when he was elected a life member of the R&A.
He was an Ireland amateur international player for 20 years
from 1950.
Since his retirement, Mr Glover had worked as chief referee
on the Asian Tour. In 2001 he was nominated to the St Andrews
Links management committee and he also played a leading part
in the organisation of the R&A's 250th birthday celebrations
John was also a member of the St Andrews New and The Duke's
golf clubs. He was the first captain at The Duke's.
He was made an MBE in 1997 in recognition of his services
to golf.European Junior Ladies Team Championship
SCOTS UNDER-21s LOSE TO FINLAND
Scotland's unhappy time in the European Under-21 junior women's
team championship continued at Royal Cinque Ports, Deal on
Friday.
They were beaten 3-2 by Finland in the three-team Second Flight.
No details of the individual matches are available.
Scotland were idle while Finland beat Italy on Thursday.
It is not clear at the moment if Scotland and Italy must now
play off for the last two places in the standings, i.e. 10th
and 11th, or whether the Second Flight Final placings are:
9 Finland
10 Scotland
11 Italy.
|
Friday 9th July 2004
Highland
Open
LOUISE WINS ALL-EDINBURGH FINAL AT PITLOCHRY
Louise Fraser, pictured right, from Kingsknowe, the leading
qualifier, regain the Highland Open women's championship she
last won in 2002 when she beat the title-holder, Jane Flucker
(Craigmillar Park) in an all-Edinburgh final at Pitlochry
yesterday (Friday).
Louise, who had beaten another Craigmillar Park member, Sal
Shepherd, by 4 and 3 in the morning semi-finals, had a much
tighter match against Jane. It went all the way before Louise
won on the last green.
In the second semi-final, Jane Flucker had ended the glory
run of 14-year-old Hannah Harvey (St Rule) by 2 and 1.
The Silver Handicap title was won by Marie Tansey (Elsham)
from Lincolnshire while the Bronze Handicap title also went
over the Border, won by Jacky Ellis (Mid-Sussex).
Collated scoreboard
HIGHLAND OPEN WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP Pitlochry
SCRATCH
Semi-finals: L Fraser (Kingsknowe) beat S Shepherd (Craigmillar
Park) 4 and 3, J Flucker (Craigmillar Park) beat H Harvey
(St Rule) 2 and 1.
Final: Fraser beat Flucker 1 hole.
SILVER HANDICAP
Semi-finals: P Stephenson (Glencorse) (10) beat C McArthur
(Barassie) (18) 5 and 4, M Tansey (Elsham) (19) beat K Dunbar
(Aberfeldy) (13) 2 and 1.
Final: Tansey beat Stephenson 4 and 3.
BRONZE HANDICAP
Semi-finals: J Ellis (Mid-Sussex) (22) beat J Bates (Pitlochry)
(28) at 20th, K Baillie (Musselburgh) (35) beat A Trail (Helensburgh)
(24) 6 and 5.
Final: Ellis beat Baillie at 19th.
European Girls Team Championship
SCOTLAND v GERMANY FOR 9TH PLACE IN PARIS
Scotland walloped Wales 5-0 in the Second Flight of the European
Under-18 girls' team golf at Golf National, Paris yesterday
(Friday) and will play Germany, 3-2 conquerors of England,
today (Sat) for a final placing of ninth, the best possible
achievement for a country not qualifying for the championship
flight.
Claire-Marie Carlton (Fereneze) and Roseanne Niven (Crieff)
won the top foursomes 3 and 1 against Kimberley Boulden and
Sahra Hassan of Wales. Then Gemma Webster (Hilton Park) and
Krystle Caithness (St Regulus) won a tight match on the last
green against Donna Jones and Lucy Gould for a 2-0 lunchtime
lead.
The Scots, finding the form that eluded them in the only qualifying
round possible because of the bad weather, then swept the
singles 3-0 with Gemma winning by two holes over Kimberley
Boulden, Roseanne Niven by 3 and 2 over Donna Jones and Krystle
Caithness beaten Sahra Hassan, also by 3 and 2.
England looked set to be Scotland's next opponents when they
led Germany 2-0 after the foursomes, thanks to wins by Claire
Aitken and Melissa Reid, and Kiran Matharu and Florentyna
Parker.
But the Germans rallied to turn the tables by winning all
three singles with Becker beating Parker 2 and 1, Lohr beating
Matharu 3 and 2 and Sternebeck accounting for Reid by the
same margin.
England will now play Wales in the 11th place play-off.
Sweden will meet France in the final play-off for the championship.
Collated scoreboard
EUROPEAN UNDER-18 GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Golf National, Paris
Championship Flight
Semi-finals: Spain 2, Sweden 3; Austria 2, France 3.
5th-8th play-offs: Norway 3, Italy 2; Belgium 3, Switzerland
2.
Second Flight
Semi-finals
Scotland 5, Wales 0 (Foursomes: C-M Carlton & R Niven
beat K Boulden & S Hassan 3 and 1; G Webster & K Caithness
beat D Jones & L Gould 1 hole. Singles: Webster beat Boulden
2 holes, Niven beat Jones 3 and 2, Caithness beat Hassan 3
and 2).
Germany 3, England 2 (Foursomes: D Becker & C Lohr lost
to C Aitken & M Reid 6 and 4; V Sternebeck & P Halbig
lost to K Matharu & F Parker 1 hole. Singles: Becker beat
Parker 2 and 1, Lohr beat Matharu 3 and 2; Sternebeck beat
Reid 3 and 2).
Other result:
Denmark 1, Czech Republic 4.
European
Junior Ladies Team Championship
ELGA Press Release
Englands titled hopes in the European Lady Juniors
Team Championships were dashed when they lost 4 3 to
Wales in the semi finals.
Sarah Jones secured Wales place in the final against
Spain when she beat Felicity Johnson (Harborne) on the 15th.
It was the signal for the elated Welsh team and their supporters
to run down the fairways, whooping with delight.
England, by contrast have to pick themselves up to play for
the bronze medal. They meet Sweden who lost 5 2 to
Spain in the other semi final.
Laura Eastwood (Yelverton) said Its not going
to be easy but we have to gee ourselves up. Naomi Edwards
(Ganton) added Its better to be going for the
bronze than nothing.
The England Wales match was tight. They shared the
foursomes and at the half way stage in the singles each country
was up in two games and all square in the other.
Alex Marshall (Burghley Park) was a couple under par when
she won 6 & 5 to score the first point. Later, Sophie
Walker (Kenwick Park) delivered another point when she won
on the last.
But elsewhere, what ever England did, Wales matched or bettered.
Sarah Jones, a former Curtis Cup player, played a number of
majestic shots to the greens each finishing within inches
of the pin. On the short 4th Naomi Edwards put her tee shot
close to the hole for a certain birdie; Breanne Loucks chipped
in to halve. On the 17th, Faye Sanderson (Heworth) hit the
flag with her nine iron approach to set up an easy birdie;
Kate Phillips calmly holed a long, curling putt for her birdie
and the match.
Afterwards England Captain Pat Skelton said We had our
chances and we didnt take them. But that doesnt
take away from Wales, they played jolly well, very well.
The other semi final was also finely balanced after the foursomes
with one point a piece to Sweden and Spain. In the singles
however only Karin Sjodin scored for Sweden. She was 7 up
after 9 against 14 year old Carlota Ciganda and won 6 &
5.
Scotland's Junior European Team Captain Fiona
Hunter (Baberton)
and team member Louise Kenney (Pitreavie) perform the Scottish
version of the Haka
Photo Courtesy and Copyright © Tom Ward
Irish
News
MAY FITZGIBBON FOURSOMES FINAL 2004 - GREYSTONES
GOLF CLUB
MONDAY 26TH JULY
DRAW- SEMI FINAL
08:45 CONNACHT - Fiona Carroll & v LEINSTER -Gillian O’Connor&
Laura Holmes Anita Ryan
08:55 MUNSTER - Hannah O’Brien & v ULSTER - Lynsey
Humphries &
Marie Scales Jill Gordon
13:15 Play off for 3rd place
13:30 FINAL
European Girls Team Championship
SCOTS SNATCH VICTORY FROM JAWS OF DEFEAT IN PARIS
Scotland staged a stirring fightback in the singles to beat
the Czech Republic 3-2 in their first match of the Second
Flight in the European Under-18 girls' team championship at
Golf National, Paris yesterday (Thu).
The Scots were trailing 0-2 after the morning foursomes with
Gemma Webster (Hilton Park) and Claire-Marie Carlton (Fereneze)
losing by 4 and 2 to Silvie Ditlertova and Martina Kodejsova
to be followed by a defeat at the 19th for Krystle Caithness
(St Regulus) and Roseanne Niven (Crieff) by the Czech Republic
second string of Agata Dudysova and Lucie Sarochova.
But the Scots won all three singles - two of them on the last
green - to snatch victory from the jaws of impending defeat.
Webster beat Sarochova by one hole and, with Niven having
wrapped up a point early for Scotland by beating Kodejsova
5 and 3, everything hung on the Caithness v Dudysova tie.
Krystle, the Scottish Under-16 girls champion and Waid Academy
pupil, kept her nerve in the nail-biting closing stages and
won by one hole to give the comeback Scots a 3-2 win.
Scotland now play Wales with the winners meeting Germany or
England for the ninth place play-off.
In the championship flight, Spain beat Switzerland 3-2, Sweden
beat Belgium 3-2, Austria beat Norway 3-2 and France beat
Italy 3-2.
Collated scoreboard
EUROPEAN UNDER-18 GIRLS' TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Golf National, Paris
Championship flight
Spain 3, Switzerland 2.
Sweden 3, Belgium 2.
Austria 3, Norway 2.
France 3, Italy 2
Second flight
Scotland 3, Czech Republic 2
Foursomes
G Webster & C-M Carlton lost to S Ditlertova & M Kodejsova
4 and 2.
K Caithness & R Niven lost to A Dudysova & L Sarochova
at 19th.
Singles
Webster beat Sarochova 1 hole.
Caithness beat Dudysova 1 hole.
Niven beat Kodejsova 5 and 3.
Germany 3, Denmark 2.
European Junior Ladies' Team Championship
WALES SHOCK FAVOURITES FRANCE AT ROYAL CINQUE PORTS
Wales pulled off a major surprise by beating top seeds France
in the first round of the match-play stages of the European
Under-21 junior women's team championship on another weather-disrupted
day.
Because of thunder and the threat of lightning, play was suspended
for several hours and play for the day did not end until light
was fading over the Royal Cinque Ports course at Deal, Kent.
Wales beat the French 4 1/2-2 1/2 and now play England in
the semi-finals.
England won a thriller against Germany 4-3. Naomi Edwards
from Ganton was the English heroine. With the scoreline tied
at 3-3, she won the last match to finish on the 18th green.
Sophie Walker (Kenwick Park), beaten semi-finalist in the
"British" at Gullane recently, was also a star for
England with a 100 per cent record through the foursomes and
singles.
Defending champions Spain are in the last four again. They
beat Netherlands 4-3 and will play Sweden for a place in the
final.
The Swedes beat Ireland 4 1/2-2 1/2.
Scotland, who failed to make it to the championship flight,
had a day off on Thursday. They come back into action on Friday
with a Second Flight match against Finland who beat Italy
3-2.
There are only three teams in the Second Flight so if Scotland
beat Finland that might be their only outing of the match-play
stages as they cannot improve on ninth place.
European
Junior Ladies Team Championship
ELGA Press Release
England are challenging for a medal in the European Lady Juniors’
Team Championships at Royal Cinque Ports, Deal, after they
beat Germany 4 – 3 to reach the semi-finals.
The victory was hard-earned, with some spectacular golf from
both teams, despite disruptions caused by bad weather.
England finally claimed success in the last match on the course
when Naomi Edwards (Ganton) won 1up to take the team through
to the next round.
England Captain Pat Skelton said “It’s an absolutely
amazing result. The girls knew they would have to grind it
out, they knew it would be tough and it was a really big fight.
But now we can go on and challenge for a medal.”
Sophie Walker (Kenwick Park), who won both her foursomes and
singles, added “This was the match we had to win, everything
else is a bonus.”
Sophie played a marathon 40 holes in her two matches. In the
foursomes she and partner Alex Marshall (Burghley Park) went
to the 22nd before winning with a birdie two. In the singles
she closed out her opponent on the 18th green.
Now England play Wales while the other semi-final is between
Sweden and Spain.
Bad weather again dominated the competition. Lightning caused
several interruptions, including one suspension of more than
90 minutes. However, a team captains’ meeting agreed
to play on and the Championship resumed in more rain and strengthening
winds, but no more lightning.
GORDON KEEPS UNDER-16 TITLE IN SCOTLAND - BUT ONLY
AFTER RALSTON PLAY-OFF
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
The Douglas Gillespie Scottish Boys Under-16 open title stayed
in Scotland at Ralston yesterday (Thursday) - but only
after Gordon Stevenson (Elie Golf House) won an evening play-off
against Cornish challenger Rhys Enoch.
Enoch, a junior member of Truro Golf Club, posted the clubhouse
target of two-over-par 142 with rounds of 70 and 72, finishing
on a high with a birdie at his 36th hole.
Two hours later, Stevenson, who had shot a 73 in the first
round, needed a par to beat Enoch by a shot but bogeyed his
last hole for a 69 and 142.
With half the field still to finish at that time, Stevenson
and Enoch had to wait another two hours before they set out
in a sudden-death play-off for the title. It did not last
long. The lad from Cornwall bogeyed the first hole and Stevenson,
who is also a member at Whitecraigs and plays off an exact
handicap of 2.6, parred it for the title.
One stroke behind on 143 were Ryan Hyland from the Bellingham
club, near Hexham in Northumberland (74-69) and Ross Kellett
(Colville Park) (71-72).
The leading North and North-east of Scotland players were
joint 12th on 148. They were Graeme Mitchell (Northern), who
scored 75 and 73, James Byrne (Banchory), also 75-73, and
Steven Munro (Moray) with a pair of 74s. Collated scoreboard
DOUGLAS GILLESPIE SCOTTISH BOYS' UNDER-16 OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Ralston Golf Club
FINAL TOTALS (CSS 71 70)
142 Rhys Enoch (Truro) 70 72, Gordon Stevenson (Elie Golf
House) 73 69 (Stevenson won a sudden-death play-off at the
first extra hole).
143 Ryan Hyland (Bellingham) 74 69, Ross Kellett (Colville
Park) 71 72.
145 Michael Daily (Erskine) 74 71, Henry Smart (Walton Heath)
76 69, David Murray (Newbattle) 67 78, James White (Scoonie)
73 72.
146 Matthew Callanan (Woburn) 73 73.
147 Zack Saltman (Craigielaw) 73 74, Ross Bell (Downfield)
72 75.
148 Graeme Mitchell (Northern) 75 73, Jonathan Jeffrey (United
Arab Emirates) 75 73, Steven Munro (Moray) 74 74, James Byrne
(Banchory) 75 73.
149 Simon Barras (Helensburgh) 71 78, Ross Leeds (Muckhart)
71 78.
150 Kristian Branum-Burns (The Springs) 76 74, Chris Baron
(Oldmeldrum) 74 76, Ryan Flannery (South Beds) 75 75, Adam
Aitken (Kirkcudbright) 80 70.
151 Lewis Kirton (Newmachar) 78 73, Darren Renwick (Worthing)
78 73.
152 Shaun McAllister (Craigielaw) 78 74, Michael Main (Thornton)
80 72, Neil Howitt (Nairn Dunbar) 77 75.
153 Philip Neil (Burnham & Berrow) 74 79, Benjamin Enoch
(Truro) 76 77, Christopher Robinson (Wigtown & Bladnoch)
80 73, Oliver Ripley (Normanton) 79 74, Michael Stewart .
154 Ben Irving (Dumfries & Galloway) 74 80.
155 Tom Higson (Eyemouth) 78 77, Peter Keeling (North Berwick)
79 76, Graeme Robertson (Glenbervie) 78 77.
156 Craig McLaughlin (Largs) 80 76, Richard Merchant (Monmouthshire)
77 79, Cameron Gray (West Kilbride) 76 80, Thomas Usher (Baildon)
79 77, Kristofer Harper (Carnoustie) 80 76, Robby Anderson
(Duddingston) 77 79, Alan Murdoch (Stranraer) 80 76, David
Warner (Haddington) 78 78.
157 Daniel Torrance (Sunningdale) 82 75, Daniel Shevill (Stocksfield)
76 81, Christopher Harper (McDonald Ellon) 77 80, John Duff
(Kintore) 82 75.
158 Tom Lewis (Mid-Herts) 78 80, David Parlane (Helensburgh)
82 76, John Shanks (Ardeer) 85 73, Jamie Millar (Newbattle)
82 76.
159 Neale Patrick (Craigie Hill) 83 76, Billy Downing (Truro)
80 79, Alex Moir (Thornton) 86 73, Daniel Littler (Inchmarlo)
83 76, Andrew Wallace (Glenbervie) 77 82, Kyle Henderson (Brucefields)
74 85, Stuart Henderson (Barassie) 81 78, Stewsart Tully (Duddingston)
82 77.
160 Toby Garrett (Meltham) 80 80.
161 Sam Baker (Burghill Valley) 99 82, Jamie Mackay (Troon
St Meddans) 78 83, James Foley (Forres) 77 84.
162 Mark Bookless (Sandyhills) 79 83, Scott Fraser (Northern)
86 76, Jack Ferrier (Dumfries & Galloway) 80 82, Daniel
Harrison (Crieff) 80 82.
163 David Van de Dungen (Netherlands) 84 79, Gordon McClean
(Rothesay) 81 82.
164 Gordon Hillson (Craigielaw) 82 82.
166 David Liddle (Liberton) 84 82, Michael Williams (Musselburgh)
83 83, Andrew Munro (Westhill) 83 83, Kevin Duncan (McDonald
Ellon) 89 77.
167 James Houston (Cawder) 88 79, Steven Donald (Monifieth)
86 81.
168 Stephen Keane (Cathkin Braes) 90 78, Craig Stevenson (Portlthen)
87 81.
169 Euan Brown (Barassie) 80 79.
170 Scott Chalmers (Dollar) 91 79.
171 Chris Cox (Falkirk) 87 84.
172 Keir Malloch (Monifieth) 85 87, Robert Gallon (Royal Aberdeen)
85 87.
177 Kenny Urquhart (Dumfries & Galloway) 91 86.
Highland Open
FLUCKER THROUGH TO LAST FOUR IN TITLE DEFENCE
Defending champion Jane Flucker from Edinburgh is through
to Friday morning's semi-finals of the Highland Open women's
golf tournament at Pitlochry.
Jane, sixth of the 16 qualifiers for the match-play stages,
progressed to the semi-finals with 2 , and 1 wins, including
a quarter-final victory over the No 2 seed, Robina Gilbertson
(Ayr Belleisle).
Craigmillar Park member Jane now plays St Leonards schoolgirl
Hannah Harvey (St Rule) for a place in the final against the
winner of the other tie between leading qualifier Louise Fraser
(Kingsknowe) and Sal Shepherd (Craigmillar Park).
Collated scoreboard
HIGHLAND OPEN WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT - Pitlochry
First round
L Fraser (Kingsknowe) beat I Harvey (St Rule) 5 and 4.
C Dunbar (Aberlady) beat E Ballantyne (St Michaels) 4 and
3.
S Shepherd (Craigmillar Park) beat P Simpson (Lundin Ladies)
at 19th.
C Capocci (Bridge of Allan) beat M Rowan (St Rule) 2 and 1.
H Harvey (St Rule) beat S Caton (Kingsknowe) 5 and 4.
R Brown (Lothianburn) beat D McLachlan (Lundin Ladies) 5 and
4.
J Flucker (Craigmillar Park) beat F McFadzean (Craigmillar
Park) 2 and 1.
R Gilbertson (Ayr Belleisle) beat R Dee (Kingsknowe) 3 and
2.
Quarter-finals
Fraser beat Dunbar 4 and 3.
Shepherd beat Capocci at 19th.
H Harvey beat Brown 4 and 3.
Flucker beat Gilbertson 2 and 1.
ANGLO-AMERICAN WINS BOYD QUAICH AT ST ANDREWS
Gregg Blainey, an English-born student at the University of
North Carolina, doubled his halfway lead to win the Boyd Quaich
international students' golf tournament over the Old and New
Courses at St Andrews by four strokes yesterday (Thu).
Blainey completed the 72-hole tournament, which attracted
entries from 20 overseas countries, with rounds of 75 and
73 for a total of 289. He had earlier rounds of 71 and
70.
Joint runners-up on 293 were Alastair Love (Heriot Watt) and
Chris Hanson (Central Lancashire).
Collated scoreboard
BOYD QUAICH INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS' TOURNAMENT - Old &
New Courses, St Andrews.
LEADING FINAL TOTALS
289 Gregg Blainey (North Carolina) 71 70 75 73.
293 Alastair Love (Heriot Watt) 72 75 74 72, Chris Hanson
(Central Lancashire) 71 72 78 72.
294 Ross Duncan (Heriot Watt) 75 70 76 73, Ben Westgate (Exeter)
70 73 77 74.
297 Kieran Thomas (Wales) 73 79 77 68, Sean Doherty (Leeds
Metropolitan) 72 75 76 74.
298 Thomas Pulling (Bath) 76 73 77 72.
299 Stewart Elder (St Andrews) 73 76 74 76.
300 Andy Keir (Dundee) 73 73 83 71, Billy Hemstock (Cardiff)
75 73 80 72.
302 Jed Moore (St Andrews) 76 73 75 78.
|
Thursday 8th July 2004
LANCÔME
IRISH GIRLS’ CLOSE CHAMPIONSHIP
PORTARLINGTON GOLF CLUB
JULY 14 TO 16
Photo
courtesy and © copyright Tom Ward.
Irish International Tara Delaney (Carlow), pictured right,
will be hoping to keep the Lancôme Irish Girl’s
Close title in the family. Her elder sister Karen won the
championship for the last two years beating Tara in 2003 and
Heather Nolan in 2002. Karen has now moved out of the age
group.
Tara made her senior international debut in style at Whittington
Heath last year when Ireland beat England to win the Home
International title for the first time in 18 years.
She will be among the favourites for the Lancôme crown
having already reached the final of the Lancôme Irish
Ladies’ Close Championship where she lost at the second
tie hole to Deirdre Smith (Co Louth). She also won the Munster
Girl’s title this year.
Sinead O’Sullivan (Galway) and Catherine Tucker (Limerick),
her colleagues on the Irish Team in the Junior European Championship
at Royal Cinque Ports in Kent last week, are also strong contenders
for the
title. Both are winners of ladies’ senior titles this
year, Sinead in Munster and Catherine in Connacht.
All five District champions are in the 60 strong strokeplay
qualifying draw at Portarlington. Sinead is the Connacht Girls’
champion, Danielle McVeigh (Royal County Down) won the Ulster
and Leinster championships and Emma Gilmore (Mountbellew)
took the Midland title.
Another interesting competitor is 12 year old Stephanie Meadow,
a 12 handicapper at Royal Portrush. She has figured in most
of the girls’ championships winning the Connacht under
15 title and the plate in the
last week’s Leinster championship.
The format for the championships is two rounds of strokeplay
qualifying on Wednesday with the leading 16 players going
through to the matchplay championship for the Blake Cup on
Thursday and Friday. The next 16 players also qualify for
matchplay for the Pat Fletcher Trophy. The leader of the strokeplay
qualifying will receive the Muwick Cup and the player with
the best nett score will receive the Dorothy Glendinning
Trophy.
The Violet Heslett Cup will be awarded to the player under
16 with the best gross score.
|
Wednesday 7th July 2004
SCOTTISH UNDER-14 BOYS AND GIRLS
Fraser Ogston (St Andrews) and Mhairi Johnstone (Northern)
were the individual winners of the Scottish boys and girls
under-14 open stroke-play championships, in association with
Loretto School Golf Academy, at Ralston Golf Club today(Wed).
Fraseer returned a one-under-par 70 - three over the CSS -
to pip Darren Renwick (Worthing) by one shot with Alistair
Graham (Crow Wood) and Tom Lewis (Mid-Herts) joint third on
73.
Billy Downing (Truro) won the Under-12 years' boy award with
a gross score of 76.
The girls' championship was decided on net scores and the
trophy went to Aberdeen's Mhairi Johnstone with a 66 off 19
of a handicap.
Runners-up were Ashley Smith (Kirriemuir), who plays off 18,
Kelsey MacDonald, a four-handicapper at Nairn Dunbar, and
Samantha Colecliffe (Rye), who plays off 12, all with net
71s.
Kelsey's gross score of 75 - four over the girls' CSS - won
her the best scratch award.
Eilidh Briggs (Ranfurly Castle) won the Under-12 years' girls
award with a net 73 off 23.
Collated scoreboard
SCOTTISH UNDER-14 STROKE-PLAY OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
In assocation with Loretto School Golf Academy
Ralston Golf Club
Leading boys' scores (CSS 67)
70 Fraser Ogston (St Andrews).
71 Darren Renwick (Worthing).
73 Alistair Graham (Crow Wood), Tom Lewis (Mid-Herts).
74 Ben Alexander (Craigielaw), Kevin Moore (Jedburgh), Colin
Thomson (Cowglen).
75 Michael Hamilton (Shirley Park), Mark Murphy (Cawder).
76 Billy Downing (Truro), Jack Bradley (Paisley), Michael
Fraser (Glencruitten), Michael Stewart (Troon Welbeck).
77 Andrew Abercrombie (Largs), Mark Bookless (Sandyhills),
Michael Donald (Monifieth), Stuart Semple (Hollandbush), Tom
Spencer (Inchmarlo).
78 Tommy Mitchell (Longside), Robbie Murray (Crieff), Ryan
Penny (Portlethen), Gavin Stirling (Caldwell).
Leading Under-12 years: Billy Downing (Truro) 76.
Leading girls' scores (CSS 71).
66 Mhairi Johnstone (Northern) (19).
71 Ashley Smith (Kirriemuir) (18), Kelsey MacDonald (Nairn
Dunbar) (4), Samantha Colecliffe (Rye) (12).
73 Eilidh Briggs (Ranfurly Castle) (23).
74 Sally Watson (Elie & Earlsferry) (5), Lauren McCallum
(McDonald Ellon) (17).
76 Annabel Niven (Crieff) (15).
77 Chloe MacLeod (Nairn Dunbar) (33).
78 Louise Smith (Kirriemuir) (31) 78.
81 Karlun Zaanen (Netherlands) (10).
82 Rebecca Wilson (Monifieth) ( 9).
86 Eilidh MacKay (Nairn Dunbar) 16).
89 Samantha Lamb (Glencorse) (26).
Leading scratch: Kelsey MacDonald (Nairn Dunbar) 75.
Leading Under-12 years: Eilidh Briggs (Ranfurly Castle) (23)
73.
European Junior Ladies Team Championship
60MPH BLOWS AWAY SCOTLAND'S RECOVERY HOPES
A 60mph gale forced the cancellation of the second qualifying
round in the European Under-21 junior women's team championship
over the Royal Cinque Ports links at Deal, Kent.
The eight qualifiers for the top flight of the match-play
stages were decided on team scores recorded in Tuesday's first
round.
That meant Scotland, in ninth place overnight, were, to all
intents and purposes, out of the championship. The best they
can now finish is ninth. They are in the Second Flight with
Italy and Finland and face an idle day on Thursday.
In the championship flight the ties are (seeding in brackets):
France (1) v Wales (8).
Germany (4) v England (5).
Spain (3) v Netherlands (6).
Sweden (2) v Ireland (7).
European Girls Team Championship
The same thing has happened to the Girls Championship in Paris.
Due to bad weather, they have abandoned the second round and
the flights have been decided on yesterday's play. Scotland
are in the second flight along with England Wales, Denmark,
Germany and the Czech Republic. See the French
Federations website
North
of Scotland Championship
By Colin Farquharson, photos courtesy and copyright CalCarson
Golf Agency
Alexandra Bushby, 22-year-old home course player, (pictured
right), survived three 19th-hole ties to get to the final
of the North of Scotland women's amateur championship - and
then she hit top form to beat Scottish universities champion
Ann Ramsay (Kirriemuir) by 5 and 4 in the final at Strathmore
Golf Centre, near Alyth today (Wed).
Miss Bushby, club champion at Strathmore in 2001 and beaten
finalist only last week in this year's championship, took
a stranglehold on her first North of Scotland title by winning
the fourth, fifth (with a birdie), the seventh and eighth
to be four up at the turn.
A birdie at the 10th put Alexandra five holes ahead and Miss
Ramsay did not win a hole until being conceded the 11th where
Miss Bushby shanked an iron off the tee. Two
shots in a bunker cost Ann the 12th to put her five down again
and halves at the 13th and 14th saw Alexandra win the Gifford
Trophy by 5 and 4.
The handicap championship went to the 19th hole before Susan
Belton, (pictured left) an 11-handicap Kirriemuir player,
beat Marian Duthie, who plays off 14 at Panmure Barry), won
the Angus Salver. In the semi-finals, Marian had beaten 12-year-old
Sam Vass (Tain), playing off 26 after little more than a year
at the game, by one hole.
Collated scoreboard
NORTH OF SCOTLAND WOMEN'S AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
Strathmore Golf Centre
SCRATCH - Semi-finals - A Ramsay (Kirriemuir) beat F Neish
(Murcar) 5 and 4, A Bushby (Strathmore) beat K McNicoll (Carnoustie)
at 19th. Final - Bushby beat Ramsay 5 and 4.
HANDICAP - Semi-finals - S Belton (Kirriemuir) (11) beat J
Kennedy (Blairgowrie) (15) 1 hole, M Duthie (Panmure Barry)
(14) beat S Vass (Tain) (26) 1 hole. Final - Belton beat Duthie
at 19th.
2004 finalists in the North of Scotland Championship
L to R: Marian Duthie, Susan Belton, Alexandra Bushby, Ann
Ramsay
Aberdeenshire Captain Morag Clapperton with her Hole
in one prize
|
Sam Vass, 12 year-old semi-finalist in the Handicap
section
|
Boyd Quaich
Gregg Blainey, a British student at the University of North
Carolina, leads by two strokes at the halfway stage of the
Boyd Quaich international students' golf tournament at St
Andrews. The Ameican shot a 71 over the New course and a 70
over the Old for a 36-hole tally of 141.
His closest challengers are Chris Hanson (Central Lancashire
University) and Ben Westgate (Exeter University on 143. Hanson's
New-Old rounds were 71 and 72 while Westgate scored 70-73.
Collated scoreboard
BOYD QUAICH INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS' TOURNAMENT _ New &
Old Courses, St Andrews
_ Leading halfway totals
141 G Blainey (North Carolina) 71 70.
143 C Hanson (Central Lancashire) 71 72, B Westgate (Exeter)
70 73.
144 C Heslip (Edinburgh) 72 72.
145 R Duncan (Heriot Watt) 75 70.
146 A Keir (Dundee) 73 73.
147 S Doherty (Leeds Metropolitan) 72 75, A Love (Heriot Watt)
72 75.
148 C Mooney (Liverpool) 75 73, B Hemstock (Cardiff) 75 73,
I Esslemont (Edinburgh) 72 76.
149 T Pulling (Bath) 76 73, J Moore (St Andrews) 76 73, S
Elder (St Andrews) 73 76, C Swann (Bournemouth) 72 77.
150 C Petrie (East Anglia) 79 71, I Leadbetter (Liverpool)
74 76.
152 J Devereux (Swansea) 75 77, R Hemus (Aberystwyth) 75 77,
R Warren (Nottingham) 74 78.
ELGA
Press Release
Play was suspended in The European Lady Juniors’ Team
Championships when 60mph winds swept the links at Royal Cinque
Ports in Kent.
The course became unplayable as balls were blown on the greens
and unbalanced on the tees. The players from 11 countries
were called in.
England’s Felicity Johnson (Harborne), was first out
and managed to reach the 18th fairway. “It was an experience
out there,” she said. “It was probably the windiest
conditions I have played in. It was pretty rough, getting
worse over the last few holes.”
The exposed 10th green, close to the sea, was particularly
tough. Alex Marshall (Burghley Park), putted to within a foot
of the hole, only to see her ball blown 20ft away.
Conditions meant the draw for the matchplay stages of the
competition was made on Tuesday’s strokeplay scores.
England qualified comfortably in 5th place in the top flight
and now play Germany in the first round of matchplay. France
are leading the field and face Wales, Second place Sweden
play Ireland, Third qualifiers Spain play the Netherlands.
European Girls’ Team Championship in Paris.
Play was also suspended due to weather. Thunder and lightning
brought play to a halt with only a few players having completed
their rounds by mid day.
|
Tuesday 6th July 2004
North of Scotland Championship
TOP SEED LAURA BEATEN IN QUARTER-FINALS
Leading qualifier Laura Walker (Nairn Dunbar) was beaten in
the quarter-finals of the North of Scotland women's amateur
golf championship at Strathmore Golf Centre near Alyth today.
Laura lost by 4 and 3 to Frances Neish (Murcar), the ninth
qualifier. Ann Hay (Letham Grange), the No 2 seed, lost in
the first round of the match-play stages to Jane Yellowlees
(Murrayshall).
In this morning's first semi-final Frances Neish will play
Scottish universities champion Ann Ramsay while Alexandra
Bushby (Strathmore) will play K McNicoll (Carnoustie).
Collated scoreboard
NORTH OF SCOTLAND WOMEN'S AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
Strathmore Golf Centre
SCRATCH _ First round _ L Walker (Nairn Dunbar) beat K Stalker
(Fraserburgh) 6 and 5, F Neish (Murcar) beat D Butchart (Strathmore)
5 and 3, A Ramsay (Kirriemuir) beat D Pocock (Murcar) 4 and
3, J Milne (Craigie Hill) beat J Harrison (Cruden Bay) 3 and
2, A Bushby (Strathmore) beat L Fotheringham (Abertay) at
19th, S Kettlewell (Dunblane) beat J Griffiths (Comrie) 6
and 5, K McNicoll (Carnoustie) beat L Terry (Cruden Bay) 5
and 3, J Yellowlees (Murrayshall) beat A Hay (Letham Grange).
Quarter-finals _ Neish beat Walker 4 and 3, Ramsay beat Milne
at 23rd, Bushby beat Kettlewell at 19th, McNicoll beat Yellowlees
at 21st.
HANDICAP _ First round _ N Fleming (Alyth) (9) beat J Sneddon
(Alyth) (14) 2 and 1, J Kennedy (Blairgowrie) (15) beat V
Harper (Deeside) 911) at 19th, S Belton (Kirriemuir) (11)
beat R Roy (Ballater) (10) 3 and 1, J French (Strathmore)
(11) beat C Docherty (Cruden Bay) (20) at 19th, M MacNaughton
(Blairgowrie) 915) beat Jane Taylor (Strathmore) (16) 2 and
1, S Vass (Tain) (26) beat H Kelly (Panmure Barry) (12) 3
and 1, M Duthie (Panmure Barry) (14) beat J Stewart (Alyth)
(12) 3 and 2, Julie Taylor (Kirriemuir) (8) beat C Irving
(Blairgowrie) (11) 1 hole.
Quarter-finals _ Kennedy beat Fleming 4 and 3, Belton beat
French 2 and 1, Vass beat MacNaughton 4 and 2, Duthie beat
Julie Taylor 1 hole.
R&A admits women could play their way into the Open
Read this article
by Mike Aitken in the Scotsman
Scottish Team at the European Lady Juniors
Championship at Royal Cinque Ports GC yesterday
Standing LtoR: Pat Hutton (Chairman SLGA), Dawn Dewar, Jenna
Wilson, Karen Dallas (Coach) Louise Kenney, Heather Macrae,
Nancy Chisholm (President SLGA)
Sitting LtoR: Clare Queen, Fiona Hunter (Captain) Kelly Brotherton
Photo Courtesy and Copyright © Tom
Ward
European Under-21 junior women's team golf
championship
SCOTS STRUGGLING IN KENT
Scotland must improve by at least one place in tomorrow's
(Wed) second qualifying round if they are to gain a place
in the top match-play flight of the European Under-21 junior
women's team golf championship at Royal Cinque Ports Golf
Club, Kent.
The Scots' disappointing first-day team total of 389 left
them the worst placed of the four home countries and in ninth
place of the 11 competing teams. The top eight countries at
the end of the second qualifying round will contest the match-play
stages for the championship.
France (364) lead from Germany, Spain and Sweden, all on 368.
Host nation England (369) are in fourth place, Ireland (375)
- for whom Tara Delaney had the fourth hole in one of her
golfiing life - seventh, Wales (386) eighth and then come
the Scots on 389.
Heather MacRae from Dunblane was Scotland's top-scoring player
with a par-match round of 74.
Curtis Cup reserve Clare Queen from Drumpellier had a 77,
Jenna Wilson (Strathaven) a 78, Louise Kenney (Pitreavie)
a 79, and Kelly Brotherton (Tulliallan) an 81.
Stirling University student Dawn Dewar from Monifieth had
Scotland's non-counting score of 85.
Collated scoreboard
EUROPEAN UNDER-21 JUNIOR WOMEN'S TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Royal Cinque Ports GC, Kent
First qualifying round
364 France.
368 Germany, Spain, Sweden.
369 England (Felicity Johnson 71, Naomi Edwards 72, Laura
Eastwood 75, Alex Marshall 75, Sophie Walker 76, Faye Sanderson
81).
373 Netherlands.
375 Ireland (Tara Delaney 71, Sinead O'Sullivan 73, Gillian
O'Leary 75, Catherine Tucker 76, Maria Dunne 80, Vicki Power
81).
386 Wales (Stephanie Evans 74, Sarah Jones 76, Breanne Loucks
77, Lydia Hall 78, Kate Phillips 81, Samantha Birks 82).
389 Scotland (Heather MacRae 74, Clare Queen 77, Jenna Wilson
78, Louise Kenney 79, Kelly Brotherton 81, Dawn Dewar 85).
393 Italy.
400 Finland.
European Girls' Team Championship
There is live scoring on the French
Federations website! Quelle surprise!
SCOTS GIRLS LYING 10TH IN PARIS
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Scotland were lying joint 10th in a field of 17 on their debut
in the European Under-18 girls' golf team championship at
Golf National, Paris yesterday (Tuesday). At the end of the
first qualifying round for the match-play stages, Ann Kristin
Solvang (Norway) set the individual pace with a six-under-par
66, France's Melodie Bourdy birdied the last six holes in
a row for a 68 and France led the team standings with a one-over-par
total of 216. Each team of four is allowed to discard its
worst daily score and Scotland's 16-over-par 232 tally was
made up of three-over 75 from Gemma Webster (Hilton Park),
a 78 from Krystle Caithness (St Regulus) and a 79 from Roseanne
Niven. The Scots' non-counting score was an 87 from Claire-Marie
Carlton (Fereneze), the Scottish schoolgirls champion.
LEADING INDIVIDUALS 66 Ann Kristin Solvang (Nor). 68 Melodie
Bourdy (Fra). 70 Belen Mozo (Spa), Fabienne Inalbon (Swi).
72 Pernilla Lindberg (Swe), Elena Giraud (Fra). 73 Azahara
Munoz (Spa), Carolina Westrup (Swe).
Other scores included: 74 Kim Boulden (Wal). 75 Gemma Webster
(Sco). 76 Melissa Reid (Eng), Sahra Hassan (Wal), Florentyne
Parker (Eng). 78 Krystle Caithness (Sco), Claire Aitken (Eng).
79 Roseanne Niven (Sco). 82 Lucy Gould (Wal), Kiran Matharu
(Eng). 84 Donna Jones (Wal). 87 Claire-Marie Carlton (Sco).
North
of Scotland Championship
LAURA IS TOP SEED AT STRATHMORE
Former Scottish girls' match-play champion Laura Walker (Nairn
Dunbar) was the leading qualifier for the match-play stages
of the North of Scotland women's amateur championship at Strathmore
Golf Centre near Alyth yesterday (Monday). Miss Walker, home
on holiday from her golf scholarship at the University of
Arkansas-Little Rock, matched the CSS with a steady round
of 72 to claim the No 1 seeding by three shots from Ann Hay
(Letham Grange) and Janet Griffiths (Comrie). Ann was officially
the No 2 qualifier by virtue of a better inward half in her
75.
Collated scoreboard
NORTH OF SCOTLAND WOMEN'S AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
Strathmore Golf Centre
Scratch qualifiers (CSS 72)
72 L Walker (Nairn Dunbar).
75 A Hay (Letham Grange), J Griffiths (Comrie).
76 D Pocock (Murcar), J Milne (Craigie Hill), L Fotheringham
(Abertay), K McNicoll (Carnoustie), D Butchart (Strathmore).
77 F Neish (Murcar).
78 L Terry (Cruden Bay), A Bushby (Strathmore).
79 J Harrison (Cruden Bay), A Ramsay (Kirriemuir).
80 S Kettlewell (Dunblane), J Yellowlees (Murrayshall), K
Stalker (Fraserburgh).
Draw (7min intervals):
9.0 Walker v Stalker, Butchart v Neish, Pocock v Ramsay, Milne
v Harrison.
9.30 Fotheringham v Bushby, Griffiths v Kettlewell, McNicoll
v Terry, Hay v Yellowlees.
Handicap qualifiers
70 J Sneddon (Alyth) (14), C Irving (Blairgowrie) (11).
71 S Vass (Tain) (26), R Roy (Ballater) (10), J French (Strathmore)
(11), Jane Taylor (Strathmore) (16), J Stewart (Alyth) (12).
72 J Kennedy (Blairgowrie) (15).
73 V Harper (Deeside) (11), M Duthie (Panmure Barry) (14),
M MacNaughton (Blairgowrie) (15), C Docherty (Cruden Bay)
(20), S Belton (Kirriemuir) (11).
74 H Kelly (Panmure Barry) (13), Julie Taylor (Kirriemuir)
(8), N Fleming (Alyth) (9).
Draw (7min intervals):
10.0 Sneddon v Fleming, Kennedy v Harper, Roy v Belton, French
v Docherty.
10.30 Jane Taylor v MacNaughton, Vass v Kelly, Stewart v Duthie,
Irving v Julie Taylor.
European
Lady Juniors' Team Championship
The English Ladies' Golf Association welcomes the players,
coaches and captains for the European Lady Juniors' Team Championship
2004 on the 5th July, the event takes place over 6 -10 July
at Royal Cinque Ports, Deal, Kent.
The teams were welcomed by Chairman of Dover District Council,
Cllr Pat Heath, Mayor of Deal, Cllr Sue Delling and CEO ELGA
Pauline Perla.
The countries were entertained by the East Kent District Sea
Cadet Massed Band lead by Band Master Lt (SCC) Kevin Martin
RNR.
Spain are hoping to retain the championship title, they have
a strong team which includes Elisa Serramia, former British
Champion and 14 year old Carlota Ciganda, Spains youngest
star. Captain Vicky Pertierra said "We are here to win
but are against good teams. So we need to play well and have
some luck on the English links course".
The full list of teams and images are on the web site; www.englishladiesgolf.org
SCOTTISH SCHOOLGIRL SELECTORS GIVE CARLY PLACE IN TEAM
TO PLAY ENGLISH
Carly Booth, who finished 13th in the Scottish schoolgirls
championship at Murrayshall last month, has been included
in the team of six for the international match against the
English schoolgirls at Southport & Ainsdale Golf Club, Lancashire
on Monday, September 6.
Rachael Livingstone and Amanda Edwards, who finished second
and third behind Scottish schoolgirls title-winner Clare-Marie
Carlton, have not been selected although Amanda has been listed
as second reserve.
First reserve Lesley Hendry finished joint fifth at Murrayshall,
ahead of Kelly Brotherton, Krystle Caithness and Carly Booth,
all of whom have been selected.
Until comparatively recently, the top six in the Scottish
schoolgirls championship gained automatic selection for the
international. Then the Scottish Schools Golf Association
changed the format, appointing a committee who would select
the boys' team of 12 and the girls' team of six, taking into
account competitors' standing in the world of junior golf
as well as their placing in the schools championships.
The Scottish schoolgirls team is:
Carly Booth (Morrison's Academy, Crieff). Kelly Brotherton
(Loretto School). Krystle Caithness (Waid Academy, Anstruther).
Clare-Marie Carlton (St Andrew's Academy, Paisley). Roseanne
Niven (Loretto School). Kylie Walker (Glasgow Academy).
Reserves 1 Lesley Hendry (Largs Academy). 2 Amanda Edwards
(Boroughmuir High, Edinburgh).
The Scottish schoolboys team to meet their English counterparts
at the same venue on September 6 is:
Chris Bell (St Aidan's High, Wishaw). Jordan Findlay (Fraserburgh
Academy). Andrew Gordon (Stranraer Academy). Richard Graham
(Balfron High). Scott Henry (Clydebank High). Simon Hislop
(Selkirk High). Robbie King (Our Lady's & St Patrick's High,
Dumbarton). Alan mcCandlish (Stonelaw High, Rutherglen). Graeme
Molloy (Coltness High, Wishaw). Stuart Robin (Prestwick Academy).
Bobby Rushford (Graeme High, Falkirk). Graeme Stewart (Lenzie
Academy).
Reserves 1 Lewis Kirton (Inverurie Academy). 2 Finlay White
(Morrison's Academy, Crieff).
SCOTS STRUGGLING ON FUTURES TOUR
Kent-born Australian Lindsey Wright is leading the United
States Futures Tour money table this season with earnings
of $29,519, having won two of the eight tournaments in which
she has competed. Five of the top seven in the money table
are natives of Korea.
Former Scottish amateur champions Heather Stirling and Linzi
Morton are well down the table. Heather is in 94th place with
earnings of $1,519 from eight tournaments. Linzi Morton is
169th with only $183 income from seven competitions.
IT'S PHILLIPS v EDMOND FOR NE MATCH-PLAY TITLE
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Title-holder Barrie Edmond (Bon Accord) is through to the
final of the North-east match-play golf championship for the
Jaffrey Cup for the second year in a row.
In last night's (Mon) semi-finals at Peterhead Golf Club,
Edmond beat Anthony Bews (Murcar) by 3 and 2 with one-over-par
figures while Laurie Phillips (Cruden Bay) qualified to meet
Edmond in the final by beating clubmate Michael Buchan on
the 18th green with sub-par play. Bews won the first hole
from Edmond with a birdie but after being pulled back to square
at the fourth, he did not win another hole until the 14th.
By that time Edmond was three up, having also won the sixth,
ninth and 10th. Edmond clinched his semi-final victory by
winning the 16th. The Phillips-Buchan tie was packed with
birdies. The first three holes were birdied, Buchan winning
the first and third while the seconed was halved. After a
string of halves, Buchan lost the 10th. The 11th was halved
in birdies before Phillips lost a ball off the 12th tee to
fall tow down again. Phillips then rallied with a winning
birdie at the 14th, squaring the match for the first time
with a par at the 17th. He then came up with a winning birdie
at the last, the first time he had led in the match.
Results: Semi-finals _ L Phillips (Cruden Bay) beat M Buchan
(Cruden Bay) 1 hole; B Edmond (Bon Accord) beat A Bews (Murcar)
3 and 2.
|
Monday 5th July 2004
Golf Results - SVLGA (Midland Division)
Summer Meeting and Championship Qualifier at Auchterarder
G.C. 5th July 2004
Scratch E Wilson 77
Category 2 F Campbell 82 (11) 71 , S Travers 81 ( 9) 71
Category 3 H Bunch 84 (13) 71, A Taggart 94 (20) 74 [BL6],
D Benzies 90 (16) 74 [BIH]
Bronze E Miller 102 (25) 77
Championship Qualifiers E Wilson, L Bennett, K Keir, H Bunch
SS 70 CSS 73 Number of Players 57
Drive for show... putt for dough
Colin has put together some stats from the final round of
the US Women's Open - won by 41 year old Meg Mallon - which
demonstrate that putting, not length off the tee is the most
important part of golf.
274 (-10) Meg Mallon. In last round 65, hit 11 of 14 fairways;
13 of 18 greens in regulation. Averaged 230 yards off tee.
Took only 24 putts.
276 (-8) Annika Sorenstam. In last-round 67, hit 12 of 14
fairways, 17 of 18 greens in regulation. Averatged 251.5 yards
off tee. Took 31 putts
278 (-6) Kelly Robbins. In last round 69, hit 10 of 14 fairways,
13 of 18 greens in regulation. Averaged 260yds off tee. Took
30 putts.
OTHER STATS
285 (+2) Michelle Wie. In last round 73, hit only 7 of 14
fairways, only 9 of 18 greens in regulation. Averaged 264
yards off tee. Took only 29 putts.
|
Sunday 4th July 2004
WELSH
JO WINS BRITISH WOMEN'S MID-AMATEUR TITLE
Photo courtesy and copyright © Tom Ward
Welsh international player Jo Nicolson from Wrexham came with
a last-round surge to win the British women's open mid-amateur
golf championship for the first time at Hunstanton Golf Club,
Norfolk on Sunday.
Starting the final day in joint second place, two shots behind
United States leader Sally Krueger, Jo's 77 swept her past
the San Francisco pacemaker and the one-handicapper, who made
her debut for Wales in last year's home internationals at
Cruden Bay, finished with a 54-hole total of 239.
That was 14 over par for three days of far from perfect weather
for golf but it was good enough to give Jo the title by two
shots.
Runner-up was Canadian Terrill Samuel, whose 73 matched the
best of the last round, on 240, one shot ahead of the joint
third-placed Sally Krueger and Rachael Lomas (Hallowes) on
241.
Inverness-based New Zealander Liz McKinnon, a plus-one handicap
member of Nairn Golf Club, also finished well with a 76 for
242, which earned fifth place for the former Kiwi junior champion
who married a Scot.
Jo Carthew from Ladybank signed off with an 82 for 248 and
tied for 10th place.
Defending champion Sarah Walton (Accrington & District)
finished on 256.
The minimum age for the mid-amateur championship is 25 years.
Collated scoreboard
BRITISH WOMEN'S OPEN MID-AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
Hunstanton Golf Club, Norfolk
Leading final totals
239 Jo Nicolson (Wrexham) 81 81 77.
240 Terrill Samuel (Canada) 79 88 73.
241 Sally Krueger (US) 80 80 81, Rachael Lomas (Hallowes)
78 84 79.
242 Liz McKinnon (Nairn) 78 88 76.
244 Janet Collingham (Sherwood Forest) 77 86 81.
246 Anne Larsson (Denmark) 79 83 84.
247 Lisa Barton (Coventry) 79 85 83, Karen Hough (Newport,
Isle of Wight) 85 85 77.
248 Kate Egford (Royal Liverpool) 81 84 83, Jo Carthew (Ladybank)
78 88 82.
249 Anna Lundin (Sweden) 79 87 83, Ingrid Martens (Norway)
77 93 79.
250 Frances Finney (Great Hadham) 83 85 82, Moria Page (Glen
Gorse) 77 93 80.
253 Vivien Saunders (Cambridge Meridien) 81 85 87, Tracey
Williamson (Royal Cromer) 87 93 73.
Other total:
256 Sarah Walton (Accrington & Dist) 83 92 81.
US Curtis Cup star Erica Blasberg turns Pro
Read about it in this Golfweek
article
|
Saturday 3rd July 2004
British Mid Amateur , Hunstanton
JO AND LIZ DROP OUT OF PICTURE AT HUNSTANTON
Scottish-based Jo Carthew (Ladybank) and New Zealander Liz
McKinnon (Nairn) both dropped back in the second round of
the British women's open mid-amateur golf championship, played
in bad weather at Hunstanton Golf Club, Norfolk today.
They both had 88s for 36-hole aggregates of 166 but figured
among the qualifiers for today's (Sunday) final round.
American Sally Krueger from San Francisco, quarter-finalist
in last year's US Women's Mid-amateur championship, has a
two-shot lead after a pair of 80s for 160, 10-over-par.
Her closest rivals are Anne Larsson (Denmark), Rachael Lomas
(Hallowes) and Jo Nicolson from Wrexham, all on 162.Collated
scoreboard
BRITISH WOMEN'S MID-AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
Hunstanton Golf Club, Norfolk
Leading second round totals
160 Sally Krueger (US) 80 80.
162 Anne Larsson (Den) 79 83, Rachel Lomas (Hallowes) 78 84,
Jo Nicolson (Wrexham) 81 81.
163 Janet Collingham (Sherwood Forest) 77 86.
164 Lisa Barton (Coventry) 79 85.
164 Kate Egford (Royal Liverpool) 81 84.
166 Liz McKinnon (Nairn) 78 88, Jo Carthew (Ladybank) 78 88,
Anna Lundin (Swe) 79 87, Vivien Saunders (Cambridge Meridien)
81 85..
167 Terrill Samuel (Can) 79 88.
VALERIE
MELVIN MOVES FROM BIG APPLE TO FLORIDA
Former Scottish womens amateur championship runner-up
Valerie Melvin she lost to Catriona Matthew by only
one hole in the final at Gullane in 1994 is on the
move in the United States where she has lived and worked
for the Frankly Golf & Frankly Consulting Co - for the
past year or two.
Last summer she had some good results in the New York Metropolitan
Golf Association womens amateur circuit. This year she
has moved south:
"I have actually relocated down to Orlando, Florida.
The Frankly Company has moved its headquarters to ChampionsGate,
Florida, which is great for my golf and its lovely weather
all year round here as you know. Well, its a bit warm
at the moment, I have to say, but I shouldnt really
complain! " Valerie told Kirkwoodgolf.
"I am actually going to be qualifying for the US Womens
Amateur Championship on Monday here at Jupiter.
"I am sending you the press
release reference our move here so you can learn more
about ChampionsGate. Our new Frankly Frog putters are hopping
out the door, so we are happy about that and things are going
really well.
"Will keep in touch and let you know how Monday goes."
Alford champion
Laura Murray has become one of the youngest Alford Golf Club
women's champions in the history of the club. Only 15, Laura
had rounds of 75 and 71 for a total of 146 - 15 shots ahead
of runner-up Julie Nicol (81, 80). Laura has now reduced her
handicap to five.
North Berwick Champion
Megan Barbour, a Junior member of North Berwick Ladies Golf
Club, has won the Ladies' Championship over the West Links.
She beat Scottish Senior Internationalist, Moira Thomson at
the 18th in the final.
ENGLISH UNDER-16 BOYS' OPEN STROKE-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Newmachar's Lewis Kirton and David Murray of the Lundin, Fife
club finished in a creditable tie for seventh place in the
English Under-16 boys' open stroke-play golf championship
for the McGregor Trophy, which ended with two rounds in dreadful
weather of wind and rain at Dudsbury, Dorset yesterday (Friday).
Kirton, the North-east boys' match-play champion, signed off
with scores of 78 and 73 for a 72-hole total of 301, the same
as Murray who had 81 and 75 in his third and fourth rounds.
The other Scots among the 50 players who survived the halfway
cut finished in a tie for 23rd place on 308. They were David
Murray (Newbattle), 81 and 75, and Michael Stewart (Troon
Welbeck), who had been joint 12th overnight with
scores of 81 and 80.
Oliver Fisher, the 15-year-old Essex boy who was runner-up
for the McGregor Trophy 12 months ago and had since won the
Lagonda Trophy, the Essex championship and been second in
the McEvoy Trophy, justified his pre-tournament favourite
rating by making up a five-stroke leeway over the final two
rounds to win by four shots with a six-over-par total of 290.
Two Dutch boys, Floris de Vries (whose older brother Wouter
won the title last year), and Reinier Saxton finished second
and third on 294 and 297 respectively.
collated scoreboard
ENGLISH UNDER-16 BOYS' OPEN STROKE-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Dudsbury, Dorset
Leading final totals (CSS 73 73 76 76).
290 Oliver Fisher (West Essex) 73 72 74 71.
294 Floris de Vriest (Netherlands) 79 74 70 71.
297 Reinier Saxton (Netherlands) 69 76 79 73.
299 Darren Renwick (Worthing) 69 71 78 81.
300 James Watts (East Herts) 75 73 74 78, Joannes Hugues (Belgium)
70 75 77 78.
301 Lewis Kirton (Newmachar) 75 75 78 73, James White (Lundin)
73 75 74 79.
Other totals:
308 David Murray (Newbattle) 75 77 81 75, Michael Stewart
(Troon Welbeck) 72 75 81 80.
British Mid Amateur, Hunstanton
Jocelyn Carthew of Ladybank and New Zealander Liz McKinnon
of Nairn are both handily placed after the first round of
the British Ladies Mid Amateur Championship at Hunstanton,
Norfolk yesterday. They both had 78's and trail the leaders
Ingrid Martens from Norway, Moira Page from Glen Gorse and
Janet Collingham from Sherwood Forest by one shot.
Full results and second round draw on the LGU
website.
|
Friday 2nd July 2004
LESLEY
MACKAY TURNS PRO
Scotland amateur international Lesley Mackay from Golspie,
a member at Royal Dornoch, has turned professional and has
started PGA training as an assistant to Karyn Dallas, the
Scottish Ladies Golfing Association national coach, at Kirriemuir
Golf Club.
A graduate of Stirling University with a BA Hons in Sports
Studies, Lesley swam for Scotland at Under-12 level and is
also a keen skier.
She is a qualified coach in six different sports. Now she
wants to add golf to that list.
"I've always fancied being a golf coach and now I've
taken the plunge," said Lesley who may still try to gain
a European Ladies Tour player's card at the Qualifying School
in Portugal later this year.
A member of the Ladies Golf United Elite Squad, from which
Great Britain & Ireland teams are chosen, Lesley rates
reaching the final of the 2001 Scottish women's amateur championship
at Carnoustie as her most memorable golf experience.
Lesley was a member of the Scotland team in the women's home
internationals from 1999 to 2003 inclusive. She also played
for Scotland in the European women's team championships.
Miss Mackay, who will be 27 on September 10, was also a fixture
in the Northern Counties team who won the Scottish women's
county championship in 2000 and 2003. Lesley helped Northern
Counties win their way through to the Scottish county finals
again this year but she will now miss the three-day event
at Nairn Dunbar from September 17 to 19.
Her younger sister Pam Mackay also plays in the Northern Counties
team and has played for the Scotland girls team.
ELGA
Press release
2003 English Close Amateur Stroke Play Championship
English Ladies’ Stroke Play Championship is being held
at Woodhall Spa Golf Club 13 – 15 July. This is the
second ELGA Championship of the year and has a handicap limit
of 6. Total number of entries for the 2004 Championships is
114 ladies.
Sophie
Walker (Kenwick Park) pictured right, will be defending her
2003 English Close Amateur Stroke Play title, Sophie is a
member of the Elite England Squad and the GB & I Squad.
She reached the semi-finals of the British Ladies’ Open
Mid Amateur at Gullane last week and will be representing
England at the European Lady Juniors Team Championships 6-10
July at Royal Cinque Ports, Deal. Sophie said “I’m
looking forward to the defending my title and playing at Woodhall
Spa Golf Club, as it’s a good course”.
Local Lincolnshire players are; Emilee Taylor (Gainsborough)
who came 4th in the Scottish Under 16’s in April this
year and won the Lincolnshire Ladies’ County Championship
May, she is one of the youngest winners who went on to represent
the county during match week. Elizabeth Over (Forest Pines),
won the Lincolnshire Junior County Championship, both Emilee
and Elizabeth are members of the ELGA World Class Regional
Midlands squad. Sarah Purdy (Stoke Rockford) was the runner-up
in the Lincolnshire Ladies’ County Championship.
The Championship format consists of 2 x 18 holes of Stroke
Play qualifying rounds with the top 36 scores and ties playing
a final 36 holes. Pairings and starting times shall be determined
in accordance with the qualifying scores, players with the
lowest scores starting last. Full details can be obtained
from the ELGA web site www.englishladiesgolf.org
.
Michelle Wie not unbeatable
Read about it here
WEST DIVISION INTER-COUNTY MATCHES
I've been asked to provide the following information on Wednesday's
West Division Matches :-
MILNGAVIE GOLF CLUB
FINAL DAY FOURSOMES (play was suspended when the course flooded
and none of the ties had played more than six holes. It was
decided when the course became playable again, and there was
insufficient time to resume the foursomes before the afternoon
singles programme, that the positions of the foursomes ties
at the moment of suspension would be the actual results).
Here they are:
AYRSHIRE v RENFREWSHIRE Pamela Feggans & Lesley Hendry were
one up after six holes against Jennifer Jenkins & Gillian
McGinlay. Catherine Malcolm & Debbie Watt were three up after
six holes against Karen Fitzgerald & Kate O'Sullivan. Charlie
Taylor & Alex Glennie were three down after five holes against
Clare-Marie Carlton & Addi Shamash.
LANARKSHIRE v DUNBARTONSHIRE & ARGYLL Clare Queen & Alexandrea
Young were all square after five holes against Anne Laing
& Sara Bishop. Susan Wood & Elaine Cuthill were two down after
four holes to Lois Connell & Helen Faulds. May Hughes and
Jenna Wilson were three down after three holes to Kylie Wallker
& Claire McNeil.
TROON LAD IS LEADING SCOT IN DORSET
Troon Welbeck junior member Michael Stewart was the top Scot
with a first-round 72 to be three shots off the pace at the
end of the day in the English Under-16 boys' open stroke-play
championship for the McGregor Trophy at Dudsbury, Dorset yesterday
(Wed).
Darren Renwick (Worthing) and Reinier Saxton (Netherlands)
shared the lead on 69, four under the CSS.
Other Scots scores: James White (Lundin) 73, David Murray
(Newbattle) 75, Zack Saltman (Craigielaw) 75, Lewis Kirton
(Newmachar) 75, Toby Garrett (Meltham) 76, Ross Kellett (Colville
Park) 78, Cameron Gray (West Kilbride) 84.
ENGLISH BOYS' UNDER-16 OPEN STROKE-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP Dudsbury,
Dorset Leading first round (CSS 73) 69 D Renwick (Worthing),
R Saxton (Netherlands). 70 J Hugues (Belgium). 71 J Hiluta
(Chelmsford), M Davies (Kington), J Sarasti (Spain), A Hodkinson
(Dore & Totley). Scots scores: 72 M Stewart (Troon Welbeck).
73 J White (Lundin). 75 D Murray (Newbattle), L Kirton (Newmachar),
Z Saltman (Craigielaw). 76 T Garrett (Meltham) 78 R Kellett
(Colville Park). 84 C Gray (West Kilbride).
HENRY WINS SGU JUNIOR TOUR EVENT AT CRAIGIELAW
Scottish boys' match-play champion Scott Henry showed his
class as a card-and-pencil player by winning the third event
of the Scottish Golf Union Junior Tour at Craigielaw Golf
Club yesterday (Thursday).
Henry had the lowest round of the day in the morning - a three-under-par
68 - and to that he added a 76 in windier conditions for the
second round for a total of 144 - three under the combined
CSS of 73 and 74. In his 68, Scott had two eagles (11th and
18th) and two birdies (first and second) as well as bogeys
at the third, 10th and 13th. He won by two shots from Paul
O'Hara (Colville Park) who shot 69 and 77 for 146.
David Addison (Barassie), a third member of the Scotland squad
for the European boys' team championship in Finland next week,
took third place with 76 and 73 for 149.
Collated scoreboard.
SGU JUNIOR TOUR - Event 3 Craigielaw Golf Club
FINAL TOTALS (CSS 73 74)
144 S Henry (Cardross) 68 76. 146 P O'Hara (Colville Park)
69 77. 149 D Addison (Barassie) 76 73. 150 K Glen (Royal Musselburgh)
74 76, K Wilson (Moffat) 76 74, E Polson (Royal Dornoch) 75
75. 151 S Borrowman (Dollar) 73 789, R McKnight (Barassie)
74 77, D Yeats (Newmachar) 76 75. 152 D Watson (Peterhead)
74 78, S Mann (Moray) 77 75. 153 S Hislop (Selkirk) 78 75,
S McEwan (Barassie) 79 74. 154 S Beattie (Ratho Park) 76 78,
S Barras (Helensburgh) 78 76. 155 N Finlay (St Andrews) 77
78, F White (Crieff) 79 76. 156 G Turner (West Linton) 80
76, G Wood (Crow Wood) 75 81, J Forbes (Inverness) 78 78,
P McLean (Peterhead) 81 75, C Robinson (Wigtown & Bladnoch)
75 81, M Murray (Brora) 79 77. 158 R Noon (Musselburgh) 80
78. 159 R King (Dumbarton) 75 84. 160 C Baron (Oldmeldrum)
81 79, J Findlay (Fraserburgh) 79 81, B Findlay (Machrihanish)
80 80. 161 E Malcolm (Dunfermline) 80 81. 162 B Rushford (Grangemouth)
79 83, R Bell (Downfield) 79 83, S Henderson (Barassie) 80
82. 163 C Knowles (Broughty) 84 79. 167 J Caldwell (Greenock)
82 85. 172 C Spriddle (Lundin) 80 92. 173 A McCandlish (Kirkhill)
86 87.
East of Scotland Girls
Just a wee reminder that 15th July is closing date for entries
for the Summer Meeting to be held at KIngsknowe on Thursday
22 July, with the Championship following. Entry
form and Entry list
|
Thursday 1st July 2004
LothianburnA (Sally Brian, Dee Williams, Anne Brownie and
Christine Clements) are presented with the Morison Millar
trophy by Mrs Rosemary Meldrum, grandaughter of Mrs Morison
Millar who started the tournament.
Morison Millar
The Annual Morison Millar tournament, a two round double foursome
event contested by clubs in Midlothian, was won today at Craigmillar
Park by Lothianburn A with a score of 333 less 50 = 283. They
won on the better second round from Murrayfield B (324 less
41 = 283)
The Lothianburn pairing of Anne Brownie and Sally Brian did
not have an auspicious start with a 7 at the par 4 first,
but managed to have two twos at the short thirteenth and were
out in 38 scratch (handicap 13) in their second round which
set them up for a good score. Second couple Christine Clements
and Dee Williams had two steady rounds, which is often the
secret in this form of strokeplay. The highlight was a shot
destined for out of bounds at the 9th, which cannoned back
into play. Dee thanked the tree in her vote of thanks.
The Murrayfield B team who were narrowly pipped for the trophy
had three youngsters in their ranks... in fact one is not
even a teenager yet! Sally Watson, aged 12, the recently crowned
Ladies Club Champion partnered Laura Middleton and Sally's
15 year old elder sister Rebecca teamed up with 19 year old
Katie Brown.
Results
1 Lothianburn A (Anne Brownie and Sally Brian, Christine Clements
and Dee Williams) 333-50=283 better second round (137)
2. Murrayfield B (Laura Middleton and Sally Watson, Katie
Brown and Rebecca Watson) 324-41=283 second round 137.5
3. Liberton A (Amanda Edwards and Anne White, Stephanie Sutherland
and Jill Maclean) 329-43=286
4. Liberton B (Fiona Hume and Chrystine Paterson, Mandy Bell
and Sheila Kein) 341-49=292
Best Net 36 holes outwith team prizes: Jane Herd and Emma
Borthwick (Musselburgh B) 161-22=139 better second round net
68
Second Best Net 36 holes outwith team prizes: Issy Anderson
and Rachel Baillie (Murrayfield A) 171-32=139 second round
net 70
Dormie Salver for best scratch: Sal Shepherd and Frances McFadzean
(Craigmillar Park) 159
Runners-up in the Morison Millar: MurrayfieldB : Laura Middleton,
Sally Watson, Rebecca Watson and Katie Brown.
Dunbartonshire and Argyll won the West Division Inter-County
Championship at Milngavie yesterday
Northern Counties, winners at Monifieth
Borders won the South Inter-County Championship
at Dumfries
2004 East Division champions, Fife who go forward
to join Northern Counties, Borders and Dunbartonshire & Argyll
in the Scottish women's county championship finals at Nairn
Dunbar Golf Club from September 17 to 19.
|
June 2004 Archive
Previous Archives
|
|
|